Primary Schools Cross Country 2024

Results for the 2024 event can be found here

Thank you to Newbury 4×4 Centre for sponsoring the race numbers for the 2024 event!

Independent specialists in Land Rover and Range Rover

Contact Nick Bull for further information on 01635 522528

Entries so far for 2024

  1. Aldermaston (S)
  2. Ashford Hill (H) (S)
  3. Basildon (S)
  4. Birch Copse
  5. Bradfield (S)
  6. Brightwalton (S)
  7. Brimpton (S)
  8. Bucklebury (S)
  9. Burghclere (S)(H)
  10. Calcot
  11. Chaddleworth & Shefford (S)
  12. Chieveley
  13. Cold Ash St. Marks (S)
  14. Compton (S)
  15. Downsway
  16. Falkland
  17. Fir Tree Primary School
  18. Francis Baily
  19. Hampstead Norreys/The Ilsleys
  20. Hermitage
  21. John Rankin
  22. Kennet Valley
  23. Kingsclere (H)
  24. Kintbury (S)
  25. Hungerford
  26. Inkpen (S)
  27. Long Lane
  28. Pangbourne
  29. Parsons Down
  30. Robert Sandilands
  31. St Andrews
  32. St Gabriels
  33. St Martins (H) (S)
  34. St Nicholas
  35. Shaw-Cum-Donnington (S)
  36. Speenhamland
  37. Springfield
  38. Spurcroft
  39. Stockcross (S)
  40. The Winchcombe
  41. Thatcham Park
  42. Thorngrove (H)
  43. Welford and Wickham (S)
  44. Woolhampton (S)
  45. Woolton Hill (H)
  46. Yattendon (S)
  47. Streatley (S)
  48. Curridge (S)
  49. Mortimer St Mary (S)
  50. Burghfield St Marys

PAST EVENTS


West Berkshire & North Hants Primary Schools Cross Country Championships 2023

Team Kennet held the 25th Anniversary West Berkshire & North Hampshire Primary Schools Cross Country at Newbury Show Ground this week.

A Record 1510 finishers smashed the existing record the event holds to push the UK record further to keep it in West Berkshire for a long time.

50 Schools came to the event and all children taking part got a special 25th Anniversary Certificate, The individual Placed top 3 not only got a trophy but were presented with a Special commemorative Teddy and T Shirt to mark the event.

The over night rain kept the course nice and soft over 1.3 miles which all four races run, in Race 1 which was the Year 3 / 4 Girls Ella Larkin from Falkland School took the early lead, which she extended to some 200m by the time she finished, Praiya foreman from Chieveley came in 2nd holding of Maisie McCurtin from Falkland in third place.

The team Score saw Falkland three runners take the team trophy with St. Gabriel’s 2nd and St. Nicolas taking Third place.

The Second race was year 3 / 4 Boys Benji Shelton from Francis Baily timed his run to perfection to take a superb victory in a close race over Charlie Herald Basildon in 2nd place and George Dow from St. Martins

The team Score saw Francis Baily take the honours with Woolton Hill in second place and Basildon in third

Race 3 saw the year 5 / 6 Girls Harriet Saunders from St. Gabriel’s took on the lead early to come home in first place, Quinn Joyce from Fir Tree School took second place and Ella McDonald from Francis Baily took third place charging down the finish straight being chased down by two others and held on just.

The Winning Team went to New comers to the event St Andrews, while runners up were St. Gabriel’s and Thorngrove taking third team

Race 4 the Year 5 / 6 Boys saw a great tactical race develop, Rupert Knight from John Rankin took the victory in the end over Oscar Larkin from Falkland, with Alex Rowe also from John Rankin taking third place

The team award went to Falkland as they packed in well, John Rankin had to settle for runners up and St. Andrews took Third place.

The League Division Trophies has taken a great hit with the schools, in Division 3 New comers St. Andrews won the League with Garland Junior taking second and St. Martins in third place all three getting promoted to League 2

League 2 saw The Winchcombe take the title with Hungerford Runners up and Cold Ash St. Marks in third all being promoted to Division 1

Finally League 1 saw Falkland take this with Thorngrove in 2nd and Francis Baily in 3rd place

The small Schools Trophy was retained by Streatley with St. Martins runners up and Cold Ash St. Marks in third place

The Hampshire Schools was won by Thorngrove with Woolton Hill Runners up and St. Martins Third

The B team Trophy was won by Falkland with Thorngrove 2nd and St. Nicolas taking third place

The Overall Winners of the Championships went to Falkland with St. Andrews taking runners up, Thorngrove in third place, Francis Baily in fourth and Streatley 5th place

Nick Bull event organiser would like to thank all the 80 Volunteers who helped out including the Young sports leaders from Park House School and St. Barts.

Nick who has been running the event for the 25 years said hes seen over 20,000 Children take part in the event and quite a few have gone on to represent national sports in various ways, putting West Berkshire on the map to be one of the most sporting counties. To have a UK record for a sporting event on the numbers is a major title and im very proud to be part of it.

If anyone is interested in joining Team Kennet to visit the clubs website www.teamkennet.com  to email the club.

Results from 2023 schools-xc-2023-Final-V1-Checked

2022 Results Results

The 2020 and 2021 events were cancelled. 2019 results can be viewed here