Individual Rankings 2022

Team Kennet Athletes secured 14 top 25 Rankings over the Summer of 2022, making it one of the best individual performances ever in the club. Impressively there were some 27 athletes making the top 100 UK Rankings, from all age groups.

Ben East ranked number 1 in the under 20 Javelin 73.49

Ben East ranked number 5 in the Senior Male Age group Javelin 73.49

Will McDonald ranked number 5 in the under 13 Javelin 37.98

Turkay Altuntas ranked 10th in the under 13 Discus 27.31

Eliska Simpson ranked 7th in the under 13 Discus 25.09

George Down ranked 12th in the under 17 Long Jump 6.55

James Fenner ranked 13th in the under 15 Javelin 43.96

Seb Simpson ranked 14th in the under 17 Discus 42.63

Zoe Allen ranked 14th in the under 15 Shot 11.07

Harry Fenner ranked 16th in the under 13 Javelin 34.25

Jon Simpson ranked 18th in the vet 45 Long Jump 5.13

Mitch Poustie ranked 18th in the Vet 40 2000m S/C 9.52.8

Clare McGonnell ranked 21st in the under 15 Javelin 33.47

Luke Angell ranked 24th in the Senior Male Javelin 61.48

Biggleswade open and Winchester open competition September 2022

3 Team Kennet athletes did back-to-back competitions at the end of September which turned into 2 family affairs with the Angell family and the Simpson family competing together on the Saturday and Sunday.  

On the Saturday they went to Biggleswade in Bedfordshire, where Javelin Coach Luke Angell came away with a win in the men’s senior javelin with 57.91m. He also took part in the discus, earlier in the day with a season’s best of 28.61m to take 2nd place.  

Jon Simpson (v45) also came 3rd in the Javelin with 27.84m, 4th in the Discus with 25.67, a 200m in 26.2s and finished off with a 100m sprint clocking 13.00s. Seb Simpson (u17) did Javelin, 24.25m, Discus, 39.62 and completed his day with a Hammer throw of 39.46m. 

Throws Coach, Cheryl Angell (v55) completed her day with a Shot putt of 6.55m, a hammer throw of 17.98m and a Discus throw of 14.34.  

Next day they ventured out to Winchester with a few more additions to the TK team of throwers.  

Luke Angell came away with a win of 59.55m on his last throw of the season in the senior men’s competition. Oliver Ford’s (u20) win in the javelin hit 38.16m and Brandon Carter’s (u17) win hit a massive 43.44m. Eliska Simpson (u13) threw 19.14 in the javelin to take 1st place.  

Oliver Gregory (u20) ventured out to join the team for the shot putt and came 2nd with a season’s best of 11.20m just behind Oliver Ford (u20) who took 1st place with a new PB of 11.73m. Seb Simpson threw 11.99m for 1st place in his age group. Eliska Simpson threw 7.35m in shot for her 4th place. 

Cheryl Angell took on Hammer with a 1st place of 17.11m in the V55 section along with Seb Simpson throwing 40.97 in the u17 section to take 1st place.  

Discus saw most TK throwers take part with Cheryl Angell, who equalled her seasons best and her own club record for the second time this year with a throw of 15.41m, Seb Simpson threw 40.19m to take 1st. Harry Booker took 2nd place with 35.22, and 1st place went to Oliver Ford with 36.83m. Eliska Simpson had the best day with a massive throw of 25.09 taking 1st place in the discus and a new PB! 

The only track runner of the day was Emerald Hill-sawyer (u13) who took the win and a PB in the 100m with 14.32s and later competing in the 800m with a time of 2.37.29 to take 3rd place.    

Radley AC Open Competition, 17th September 2022

Three throwers from Team Kennet took part in this open competition. Coach Luke Angell took on the Senior Men’s Javelin competition and won with 57.91m. Brandon Carter also took on the Javelin in the U17’s and took the win with a throw of 40.45m. Cheryl Angell competed in the Hammer and threw a season’s best with 18.62m to take 2nd place in the group and 1st in the V55 section.

Wessex League Match report

Team Kennet were co hosting in the last Wessex League match of the season held at Abingdon that saw 8 clubs in first time take part in a league match , The club saw a good 60 athletes turn out for the match to finish in third place, the result meant that Team Kennet were 7th out of the 24 clubs in the final league tables, with all the deductions of non officials Team Kennet came out on top supplying most officials all year and this moved them up to 5th overall only 3pts behind League winners New forest Juniors.

Final match score was

Bournemouth                    516

Waverley                            455.5

Team Kennet                     369

Slough                                 308.5

Aldershot                            152

Poole Runners                   71

Guests Abingdon and Havant/SETAFA were non scoring

The under 15 girls team came 2nd on the day and finished 3rd overall in their age group league, Clare McGonnell had a superb day with a hattrick of wins firstly winning the 75m hurdles in 12.66, throwing a new personnel best in the Javelin 33.47 moving her to UK ranked 20 and finally winning the 300m in 44.11. There was a brilliant double win in the high Jump from Twin Sisters Neve Wright 1.50 and Mia 1.48, Bethany Maclean backed up McGonnell to win the B string Javelin 21.41, also in the Throws the Discus two second places came from Evie Lewis 20.43 and Suki Humphreys 17.23, Both Teamed up in the Shot matched the placings Lewis 6.92 and Humphreys 6.36, the Long Jump Sophie Moores came 3rd with 4.18 and Maclean 4.10 for 2nd placed B string.

Back on the Track there was also two 2nd places in the 800m Maclean 2.43 and Leilah Gaye 2.55, Gaye came 3rd in her 300m B string, on the shorter sprints the competition was fierce, the 100m Moores came 4th A string 14.3 and Amy Chivers also 4th B string 14.25, the 200m faired better Moores 29.68 and Chivers 29.7 both taking 3rd places.

The 4x100m Relay TK had 2 girls teams the main squad of McGonnell, Chivers, Maclean and Moores were just edged out for 2nd place 56.19 and the Non Scoring Team did really well coming in just behind the A team of TK in 57 seconds.

The under 17 girls also came 2nd in their match, to finish in the top 6 overall Charlotte Absolom won her Long Jump and B string Shot 9.15, Annabel Maclean won the A string Shot 9.26 and her discus 24.8 and Alanna Smith won the Javelin with 29.03 and was 3rd in her 800m 2.48.8.

The under 13 girls put in all round great team effort to finish 3rd that saw only 8 pts separate  four teams scoring highly. Emerald Hill-Sawyer had another great day as her confidence in the sport is excelling she sat back in her 800m to sprint finish and win in 2.36.7, She had to settle for 3rd place in the A string long jump 3.41 and 15.2 in the 100m was only good enough for 5th in a strong field.

Zoe Dickson won the Discus with 19.38, a double win came in the Javelin Eliska Simpson threw 22.06 and Anna Hall 21.02 both girls getting in the top 40 UK rankings. Ella Cronk cleared 1.20 for 5th A string and New comer Hannah Taylor came 2nd B string 1.15. I the long distance race 1200m Charlotte  Bailey came 3rd A string and Hall 4th B string, Cronk was 3rd B string her 800m. Maja Cotton picked up B string points in the 100m 5th place and 200m 4th place.

The under 15 Boys came 3rd on the day Ben Cooper had another good day he came 2nd in his 100m A string 12.05 and James Simmons came 3rd B string, Simmons was 4th in his 200m 27.6, Ivan Checkmozov was in good form as he won his 800m in 2.17 and came 2nd later in the 300m 41.5, Oliver Carroll ran 2.28 for 2nd B string in the 800m Carroll came 3rd in the Long Jump 4.38 and Simmons took a B win with 4.18. James Fenner won his Javelin 39.55 an came 3rd in his 300m, the 4x100m relay team were pipped right on the line and had to take 2nd place in 51.77 (Cooper, Simmons, Fenner and Carroll).

The Under 13 Boys also were 3rd in their match capping a good season, double win came in the javelin Will McDonald  throwing 32.79 and Noah Lauder-Clarke 25.43, Turkay Altuntas won the Discus 27.31 to go in to UK number 9 and McDonald taking 2nd place 16.16, in the Shot Altuntas made it another win with 9.90 and Lauder-Clark 3rd B. The long Jump Aiden Fleming came 2nd A string with 4.30 and Harry Fenner won his B string 4.07. Fleming took full control of his 800m race to come home in first place 2.37.1 and Ben Daley coming 4th B string. In the sprints Fenner and Lauder-Clarke and Josh Ladds picked up good points. The Relay team came 3rd consisting of Mcdonald, Lauder-Clarke, Fenner and Ladds

The under 17 men came 4th in their match Double wins came in the Shot Seb Simpson10.76 and Brandon Carter 7.48, Simpson won his discus 35.24 and another double win came in the Javelin Brandon Carter 41.16 and Simpson 20.35.

George down came 2nd in his long Jump 5.86.

Inter – Counties Report

Team Kennet had several athletes represent Berkshire at Horspath, in Oxford at the u15/17 Inter Counties match.

Seb Simpson was on fire as he broke the under 17 club Discus record and moving him to UK number 14 throwing 42.63 to finish in 3rd place earning himself a new personnel best throw.

Another Personnel best came from Clare McGonnell in the u15 girls Javelin where she finished 4th with 32.77 to go UK 27 in her age group.

George Down also took part in the under 17 age group he also came 4th place with a jump of 6.24.

Oxford League YA Final Match

Team Kennet older Juniors put in a good show at the last Oxford YA League match of the Season, The Under 13 Girls made sure with a strong squad to come away with a match win.

Anna Hall took two individual wins firstly in the 1500m with a superb front run coming in 5.56.5 nearly 100m clear, Ella Cronk stepped up the distance to win the B string 6.38.4, Another Double win came in the High Jump, Amber Stiles earned a personnel best of 1.32 and Cronk made it another win in the B string with 1.20.

Eliska Simpson won her Shot with 6.78 and had to settle for 2nd in the Discus 17.32, team mate thrower Zoe Dickson had another good day as she won the B string Javelin 13.45 and Discus 16.08 and 2nd B string in the Shot 5.27.

The long Jump Cronk lept 3.49 for 4th place and Emerald Hill-Sawyer came 3rd B string 3.12, back on the track, Hill-Sawyer ran a good 800m to earn a new best time finishing 2nd in 2.40.4 and Stiles made in another win in the B string 2.48.5. The sprints faired well in the 100m Hill -Sawyer was 4th 14.9 and Maja Cotton matched that 15.8 in the B string, she went on later to come home 6th in the 200m 33.7.

The under 15 girls faired well to finish 3rd place, with a batch of new comers taking part, Evie Lewis on her Debut walked away with two A string wins Discus 19.32 and the Shot 6.08, the reliable Clare McGonnell won her Javelin 30.86,she also won her B string 200m 28.4 Emelia Lunn won her Long Jump 4.39, Lunn came 2nd in her 300m and there was a clutch of 2nd places from McGonnell in the 75m hurdles 12.9, Sophie Moores B string Long Jump 4.04, Moores came 5th in the A string 200m 29.7 and 4th in the 100m 14.4, another new comer Amy Chivers was 4th in the 100m B string 14.4 and another new comer Sophie Cooper came 4th in the 800m 3.03.3.

The under 17 age group saw only two club athletes attend, Alanna Smith won her Javelin 34.07,  she was 3rd in the 800m 2.47.1 and came 4th in the B string long Jump. Carly Chisholm came 4th in the 100m 14.6 and 6th in the A string Long Jump.

Like the under 17 Girls the u17 Boys only had two athletes Brandon Carter threw a new best in the Javelin to win with 44.95 and he came 3rd in the Shot 7.82 and Euan Avery came 2nd in the high jump 1.60.

The under 15 Boys saw more debuts again, Ben Cooper started of with a great win in the long jump 5.30, he then went on to win the 200m 25.4 and then had to settle for 3rd place in the 100m 12.4, James Simmons was Bens B string on the day and he was rewarded wit ha B string win in the 200m 28.3 p.b., he to had to settle for 3rd place in the 100m 13.4 and 4th in the B long Jump 3.90.

Joe Hoaen also got in to the wins winning the Discus 23.20, 4th in the Javelin 20.88 and 3rd place in the Shot 6.32

Oliver Carroll came 6th in his 800m 2.35.5 and the 4 boys came home 5th in the relay only 1.4 seconds separated the 5 teams.

The under 13 boys didn’t see any wins but they put in some good performances Aiden Flemming took 2nd place in the long jump 3.97 and Ben Daley 3rd B string 3.48, Will Mcdonald came 2nd in the Javelin 32.80 and Noah Lauder-Clark matched that in the B string 24.24

There were some good other performances from the non scorers

U13 Girls Lola Mitcham 1500m 6.27.5

U13 Girls Maja Cotton High Jump 1.10

U13 Girls Charlotte Baily 800m 3.007  new comer

U13 Girls Chloe O Reardon 800m 3.03.9 new comer

U13 Girls Eliska Simpson Javelin 18.01

U13 Boy Ben Daley javelin 20.46

U15 Girls Sophie Cooper 100m 14.7 and Long Jump 3.74  newcomer

Basingstoke Open

Several Team Kennet athletes took part in the Mid Week Basingstoke Open on Wednesday.

In the under 13 age group Emerald  Hill-Sawyer earned herself a personnel best alongside Amber Stiles in the 800m clocking 2.44.21 and 2.44.81 respectively. Emerald also claimed another P.B in the 100m first time she achieved under 15secs with a time of 14.94. Amber cleared 1.30 in the High Jump.

Eliska Simpson took part in the Shot throwing 7.47 and Discus 21.03.

Seb Simpson took part in the under 17 age group throwing the Shot 10.81 and Discus 32.75, in the older age groups Jonathon Simpson clocked 13.09 in the 100m in the M45 group. Charlotte Booker took part in the Discus as a Senior throwing 22.84 and Harry Booker threw 36.52 in the u20 Discus.

Oxford League Match 2

Team Kennet were in action in the 2nd match the Oxford League on Sunday held at Banbury.   

Finishing in the 2rd overall the under 13 boys Aiden Fleming, A String and Rueben Kuijten, B String took part in the 100m and the 800m.  For the 800m Aiden came in 2nd with a time of 2:37:1 and Kuijten 3rd in his race with 3:24:2.  For the 1500m Noah Lauder-Clark came in 5th with a time of 5:40:9.   

There was success on the field for the Under 13 boys with Fleming finishing 1st in the long jump leaping 4.29m and Lauder-Clark for B string jumping 3.35m for the B string. Lauder-Clark also came 2nd in the javelin with a throw of 25.56m.  Also in the field on his debut Turkay Altuntas dominated the shot and discuss coming 1st with throws of 9.03m in the shot and 20.06m in the discus.  

The under 15 boys Ivan Checkamoz, A String and Ethan Kuijten B String took part in the 30om with Checkamoz taking 2nd spot and Kuijten 3rd.  

Checkamoz also came 2nd in the 800 clocking 2:17:4 and Kuijten taking 4th for the 1500m with 5:05:2. On the field Kuijten took 3rd in the shot with 5.61m.  The under 15 boys took 5th overall.   

On the field for the under 17 men Seb Simpson took 2nd for the shot and 1st spot for the discuss with Brandon Carter taking 1st for the javelin throwing 37.31m.  The under 17 men were ranked 5th overall.   

For the under 13 girls there was success for Emerald Hill-Sayer coming 3rd in her A string 100m with 15.1s and 1st in the 800m A string with 2:48:2.  In the B string 800m Ella Cronk came 1st with 3:10:4.  For the 1500m Anna Hall came 3rd with a time of 6:04:2.  In the field Cronk and Hall both competed in the long jump.  Cronk A string with a jump of 3.47m and Hall B String 3.23m.  Hall also took part in the javelin coming 2nd with 16.72m.             Cronk came 4th in the A string High jump with 1.20m.  There was double success for Eliska Simpson with the shot and discuss coming 1st in both events.  The under 13 girls squad finished 3rd overall on the day.  

On the track the under 15 girls competed in the 300m with Emelia Lunn coming in 3rdclocking 47s for the A string and Leilah Gaye 54.8s for the B string.  Lunn also took part in the 800m coming in 1st with a time of 2.27.6 for the A string and Bethany MacLean 2nd for B String.  In the field for the long jump Lunn came in 3rd with a jump of 4.35m and Maclean for B string 4.13m taking 1st. In the high jump Gaye came 3rd with 1.25m. MacLean too 1st spot in the javelin with 22.78m.  

For the under 17 women Annabel MacLean took 3rd in the 300m clocking 46.9s and 1st in the shot throwing 9.63m.  Also, in the field MacLean took 2nd spot for the discuss with 21.65m.   

Both the under 15 girls and under 17 women finished 5th overall.               

Oxford League Match 2 QUADKIDS

Team Kennet Quadkids we’re back in action at the second round of the Oxfordshire Young Athletes League held at Banbury on Sunday.

Overall Team Kennet finished 1st out of 8 teams ahead of Oxford in 2nd and Bicester in 3rd. 

1st           Team Kennet                     2146

2nd         Oxford City                        2097

3rd          Bicester                               1609

4th          Abingdon                             1569

5th          Witney                                 1061

6th          Radley                                 609

7th          Banbury                              551

8th          White Horse                       250

The U9 Boys and girls were both 1st and the U11 boys came in 3rd behind Oxford and Bicester and the U11 girls 2nd behind Oxford. 

Finishing 1st overall the Under 9 Girls were back to winning ways again with Orlagh Stratford taking 2nd Individual Spot, she clocked an impressive 600m in 2.29, her 75m sprint was also good at 12.9s. 3rd in the individual rankings was her sister Alice who threw 17.67m in the Vortex. Other girls taking part were Jasmine Hemmings and Evie Kearney. 

Also finishing 1st overall the Under 9 Boys Joshua Kuijten and Finn Fitzmaurice scored well with Joshua coming in 1st overall individually. Joshua scored well with a 2.9m long jump and a 23.2m vortex throw. 

Under 11 boys also had a strong squad of 5 finishing 3rd overall with Euan Jones coming in the top 10 individual rankings.

The boys were strong with the vortex throw with Ben Doherty throwing the furthest of 34.84m. Malik Gaye was strong in the 600m clocking 2.00.2 despite the scorching temperatures.  Other members of the squad include bothers Elliot and Henry Bell. 

Finally, In 2nd place overall the under 11 girls had a strong squad of 5 girls with Matilda Clare scoring 4th in the individual rankings and Penelope Lyth close behind in 7th. Lyth was the best long jumper of the day with 3.23m and Matilda Clare quickest in the 75m sprint with 12.1s. 

Quinn Joyce was strong again in the 600m clocking 2.12.6. Other girls in the squad were Elora Murray and Gracie Cooke.