Berkshire XC Championships

Team Kennet hosted the Berkshire Cross Country Championships at St. Andrews School in Pangbourne over the weekend, on a Challenging Course through woodland and up on to pitches the course wasnt suited for the faster runners more for the endurance, as the club were hosting less than normal runners from the club took part, but still some superb perfomances, Kirsten Fraser in the under 13 girls was the clubs best result not far behind the winner came home for a bronze, Eve Brown came home in 12th place and Anna Patterson 16th.

Toby Draper was the clubs next best finisher in the u20 race finishing 6th with Bradley Thomas 7th.

The Senior Womans Race Kirsty Bennet came home in 8th place and Georgina Bradford 12th.

The mens race Bart Kuitjen was 14th and Mitch Poustie 29th

The under 13 boys secured 4th place in the team awards, led home by Toby Clark 13th, Noah Kemp 16th, Oliver Tozer 20th and Isaac Mitcham 25th

Bethan Philp came 11th and Caitlin Nowell 15th in the under 17 womens race, in the younger under 15 girls race Annelise Gale was 18th 

Oxford XC League

Team Kennets Juniors thrived in the mud at Cirencester Park, Kirsten Fraser in the under 13 girls took the clubs best result coming 2nd, with Eve Brown 11th and Maddie Baker 31st the girls just edged 2nd place.

The Under 11s kept up their top placings in the League in the girls race Zoe Allen came 3rd with Clare McGonnell just behind in 4th, Emma Davies came 14th, Imogen Newby 16th, Evie Hallsworth 17th, eilah Gaye 25th, Lilia Gale 31st and Maisy Turner 43rd.

In the Boys race Oliver Tozer came 3rd in a tight finish, Ivan Chekmazov 8th and then good packing by the yellow vests Oliver Lloyd 12th, Elliott Murphy 13th, Ethan Kuijten 14th, Jack Strutt 18th and Oliver Carroll 21st.

The under 9 saw Amber Stiles come home 3rd in the Girls with Louise Colby 6th, Anna Hall 9th and Lola Mitcham 20th while in the Boys Harry Strutt came 9th and Aaron Carter 10th.

The under 13 Boys Toby clark came in 9th with Noah Kemp not far behind in 12th, Thomas Matthews 29th and Isaac Mitcham 41st.

The under 15 girls Rebecca Thomson came 9th with twin sister Georgina 14th and Annelise Gale 17th while in the boys under 15 Luke Wild came 16th

In the Mens Chris Hall led the few that turned up home in 65th, Bradley Thomas 103rd, Mark Little 186th, Sean Bird 219th, Mitch Poustie 232nd, Simon Gale 250th and Colin Price 274th, in the Ladies Sue Francis came 22nd

 

 

BBO Cross Country

Team Kennet athletes were in action in the Berks, Bucks & Oxon Cross Country Championships on Sunday at Newbury Showground. Under 13 Toby Clark was the club highest placed runner in the under 13 boys race coming 10th with team mate Noah Kemp 14th.

The under 13 girls Kirsten Fraser just missed out on the top 10 coming 11th with Anna Patterson 16th and Eve Brown 24th. The Under 15 girls Rebecca Thomson came in 15th with twin sister Georgina 22nd and Annelise Gale 24th. Bethan Philp was 16th in the under 17 womens race.

The men had a much better turn out with new comer Toby Draper coming 27th, then a cluster of yellow vests Chris Hall 55th, Bradley Thomas 60th, Bart Kuijten 61st, Ben Schiffer-Harte 79th, Dave Smith 83rd, Mitch Poustie 90th and Simon Gale 100th.

 

Oxford XC League

Team Kennet were in action in the First Round of the Oxford Cross Country League at Newbury Showground at the weekend, in near perfect conditions on a fast flat course the club secured some very good performances throughout the age groups.

The under 13 girls produced the best results of the day, Kirsten Fraser ran a solid race to come home in a well deserved 3rd place, with Anna Patterson next home in 9th place and Alanna Smith making up the scoring team in 16th place, placing the team in third place, Maddi Baker came home in 36th, unfortunately Annabel Todd had to pull out with an injury would of put the girls in first team placing.

Under 9 Girls Amber Stiles came 3rd in her race combined with the boys, Louise Colby came 9th, Isabelle Carroll 20th and Lola Mitcham 22nd, in the u9 boys Harry Strutt came 6th and Barnaby Turner 15th

The under 13 Boys also finished with a third team placing, Toby Clark came home in 6th closely followed by Noah Kemp 7th and Thomas Matthews 27th scoring team, Kian d Arcy -Masters was next home 31st and Isaac Mitcham 41st

Oliver Llyod led the u11 boys home in 5th place with Ivan Chekmazov right behind him in 6th, Ethan Kuijten was 15th followed by a huge pack of yellow vests Henry Waters 19th, Jack Strutt 20th, Elliott Murphy 21st, Jack Pyke 24th, Jacob Avery 25th, Charlie Todd 29th, Oliver Carroll 31st and Bertram Pilkington 48th.

The under 15/17 girls were short in numbers due to D of E for the first time in years, Annelise Gale ran a great race in the u15s coming 12th, Pippa Thomas 23rd and Emily Tucker 24th, in the u17 section Caitlin Nowell was 9th

The under 15 boys Luke Wild came home in 19th

Sue Francis was the clubs only lady runner coming home in 24th, while the men scored two teams, Cameron Craik led the way for TK in 51st with Chris Hall 73rd, Bart Kuijten 80th, Bradley Thomas 111st, Ben Schiffer-Harte 168th, Emiliano Espinar 171st and Dave Smith 173rd placing the A team 4th in Div 2

Chris Treacher led the second team home in 217th, Steve field 231st, Mark Little 232nd, Mitch Poustie 245th, Sean Bird 256th, Simon Gale 305th and Colin Price 324th.

Cross Country

UK Inter Counties Cross Country Championships
10th March 2018

Two Team Kennet athletes represented Berkshire in the UK Inter Counties at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, on a very muddy course. Luca Vicaria came 206th in the U15B race and Emily Faulkner came 55th in the U20W race helping the Berkshire U20W team to 4th place, the highest placed
Berkshire team.

English Schools’ Cross Country Championships
17th March 2018

A week after running in the Inter Counties Emily Faulkner represented
Berkshire Schools at Temple Newman, Leeds. It was vey windy on the course and Emily came 120th out of 323 runners. The Berkshire team finished 6th on the day.

Oxford XC League Round 4

Team Kennet were in action at Swindon for the fourth round of the Oxford Cross Country League, The Course being hilly and very muddy was quite challenging for the  athletes in very cold conditions.

Kirsten Fraser took the highest placing of the clubs athletes on her best run of the season, her strength down to her training really paying of coming home in 2nd place to guarantee a top 3 finish this season, a cluster of TK girls came home close together benefiting from their training, Zoe Allen with another year in this age group took 4th place, and Eve Brown taking 8th and a fast improving Alanna Smith 14th not far behind.

The Club have several 5th place finishes, Emily Faulkner finishing 5th in the senior ladies races and taking 2nd place in the under 20 age group also securing a top 2 finish helped the Women’s team to 2nd place overall, Annabel Todd was 5th in the under 13 girls race, and younger brother Charlie Todd came 5th in the under 9 race.

The under 15s saw only a few club athletes race, Rebecca Thomson came home in 6th place which was matched by Cameron Langley in the boys race. Izzy Hole made top 10 in the u17 womens coming 9th.

Other TK runners

u9 girls – Lilia Gale 8, Amelia Phililps 11
u9 boys – Ethan Kuijten 6, Harry Strutt 7, Eliott Murphy 11
u11 girls – Katie Pennicott 19, Emma Davies 25, Madeleine Baker 34, Maisy Turner 36, Caitlyn Davies 46
u11 boys – Jacob Woods 16, Kian D Arcy-Mastures 20, Jack Strutt 26, Jacob Avery 34, Jack Pyke 42
u13 girls – Annelise Gale 18, Charlotte Absolom 22
u13 boys – Toby Clark 11, Thomas Matthews 20
u15 girls – Pippa Thomas 18
u15 boys – Luca Vicaria 11, Luke Wild 20
snr women – Sue Francis 27, Kirsty Reade 37
snr men – Chris Hall 79, Bart Kuijten 95, Dean Makar 124, Emiliano Espinar 169, Sean Bird 197, Simon Gale 199

Oxford XC League Round 3

Team Kennet Athletes competed in the third round of the Oxford Cross Country League held at Bo Peep Caravan Park in Adderbury, several athletes are still in contention of individual success after this round.

Kirsten Fraser was the clubs highest placed runner finishing in 4th place in the under 11 girls and with Zoe Allen 7th and Eve Brown 9th all have a chance of individual awards.

Bethan Philp made a welcome return to finish 7th with Rebecca Thomson 8th and twin sister Georgina 16th the team remain in 3rd place overall, in the under 15 girls race.

Callum O’Neill led the seniors home in 8th place with Chris Hall just breaking top 100 in 97th.  Under 17s womens race Izzy Hole 9th and Rosa Lawrence 10th, while in the mens u17s Bradley Thomas came 10th. Luca Vicaria led the under 15 boys home in 12th place.

The under 9s did well again, Elliott Murphy came 6th with Ethan Kuijten 8th and Harry Strutt 12th, in the girls Lilia Gale 8th and Amelia Phillips 10th

The under 13 races Toby Clark came 13th and Thomas Matthews 30th in the Boys, Annelise Gale was 15th and Emily Tucker 26th in the Girls

Jacob Woods led the under 11 boys home in 19th place with Jack Strutt taking 22nd, and finally in the Womens Race Helen Preedy 37th and Sue Francis 38th.

list of other runners
Under 11 girls – Clare McDonnell 15, Emma Davies 24, Alanna Smith 26, Madeleine Baker 30, Katie Pennicott 31, Maisy Turner 35, Caitlyn Davies 48
Under 11 boys – Kian D Arcy – Mastures 30, Jacob Avery 42, Jack Pyke 53
Under 15 girls – Pippa Thomas 17, Lily D arcy – Mastures 19
Under 15 boys – Cameron Langley 25, Toby Thomas 27, Luke Wild 28
Senior Men – Bart Kuijten 123, Vincent Page 131, Dean Makar 143, Ben Schiffer-Harte 154, Darren James 157, Mark Little 183, Mitchell Poustie 220, Chris Thomson 230, Sean Bird 254, Simon Gale 261, Colin Price 276