Junior Cross Country

Team Kennet took part in their first Cross Country Race for 2 years, the Juniors are now taking part in the Destination Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League, which covers league formats for all junior age groups, Round 1 took part in Basingstoke that sees clubs from the M4 and M3 Corridor, The TK under 9s were the first race to go and it was Ella Larkin first home for the club with a sprint finish for first place but Ella was just pipped in to 2nd place by 1 second, Isla Ladds came home in 5th place with Maisie McCurtin 10th bringing home the A team in first place overall, Elora Murray was 14th, Sophie Cox 15th and Evie Kearney 16th bringing home the B team in 6th place.

The Under 9 boys went next and it was Malik Gaye that took the only club victory in the races by a massive margin in a big field, Joshua Kuijten was 17th and Alfie Cronk 20th as TK came 2nd overall

The under 11 Girls saw another top3 3 finish this time by Anna Hall coming home in a great 3rd place, Ella Cronk was next home in 11th and then Harriet Saunders 17th bringing the A team home in 2nd place behind Aldershot Farnham & Dist. Emerald Hill-Sawyer led the B team in 18th with Mia Kearney 26th and Amelia Rehill 29th for 8th team place overall, Jessie McCurtin was the final scorer for the club in 30th.

The under 11 Boys found a tough race with the biggest field of the day, Ben Daley ran really well to stay with the leaders but had to settle for 6th place with Oscar Larkin 9th and Frank Edwards 14th to bring home the team in 3rd place, next home was Luke Stiles 23rd then Joshua Ladds 28th followed by Flynn Murray 31st for 10th team overall, Rueben Kuijten was next home in 32nd

The under 13 Girls saw Amber Stiles first home for the club in 14th just ahead of team mate Leilah Gaye in 15th with Lilia Gale 20th brought the club home in 3rd place, Lola mitcham was 23rd

The under 13 boys Ethan Kuijten led home the TK vests in 8th place followed by Aaron Carter 11th and then Jacob Hopkin 22nd for 5th place team.

Isaac Mitcham was the only under 15 taking part for the club in the boys race he came 3rd.

Wessex Medals

Team Kennet under 15 girls were crowned joint age group winners in the Wessex League age group tables this season, only losing one match all season, the under 17 men also came third place overall in their age group league, again only losing one match all season. Picture of some of the 25 u15 and u17s that were at the recent training night to collect their medals.

Inter Counties

Team Kennet had 7 Athletes Represent Berkshire at the u15/20 Inter Counties Match at Horspath in Oxford.

Ben East won the under 20 Javelin with a personnel best throw of 61.53 increasing his own club record, while in the Same age group Oliver Bazin came 3rd in the Long Jump 5.92, Harry Booker 3rd in the Discus 36.33 and Phoebe Hoaen also 3rd in the Womens Javelin 38.00

In The Under 15 age group George Down won his Long Jump with 5.98, and another Win came from Seb Simpson in the Discus 38.39, Claire McGonnell came 2nd in the Javelin with a new personnel best of 30.87

Wessex Quadkids

Team Kennet under 11s ended their League matches of the season in the Wessex League with their best result of the season, by finishing 2nd place behind the host club but the boys winning there section.

Match Score

Swindon 1666
Team Kennet 1543
Andover & Overton 1159
Salisbury 618
Fleet 189

The Boys winning the Boys team score saw Aiden Fleming 2nd induvial on the day, clocking a fast 11.6 in the sprint, a very fast 600m of 1.54.1 which took the club u11 record, 3.56 in the long jump and a 28.68 vortex throw, just behind him was Noah Lauder Clark 3rd overall himself clocking a fast 11.9 in the 75m, a 3.30 in the long jump, 2.04.7 in the 600m and best of all 38.47 in the Vortex. Josh ladds clocked a 12 seconds in the 75m, Ben Daley throwing 30.53 in the vortex, other athletes taking part Oliver Striven and Reuben Kuijten.

The Girls came 3rd on the day, Anna Hall finishing 6th overall her best event 600m 2.02.4 and a below par vortex throw of 23.62, Ella Cronk was just behind in 7th place clocking a fast 12.1 in the 75m sprint, a superb 2.00 in the 600m, Emerald Hill-Sawyer was the fasted sprinter on the day with a fast 11.7 and also ran a fast 600m 2.09, other girls taking part were Harriet Saunders, Maja Cotton and Mia Kearney

Wessex League Match 4

Team Kennet finished of the Junior Athletic Season in the Wessex Young Athletes League by finishing 2nd place at Swindon over the weekend to ensure a top 5 overall league position, while the under 15 girls won the under 15 age group league.

Match score

Swindon 510
Team Kennet 368
Salisbury 288
Andover & Overton 114
Fleet 87

The under 15 Girls were out in force for the club again to ensure they won there age group, the day started with the High Jump Neve  Wright winning and smashed her own personnel best and claiming the high jump club record by clearing 1.58m putting her 21st in the UK Ranking, her Twin sister won the B string with 1.30, Neve came 2nd in the Long Jump 4.08 and Carly Chisholm took the B string win 4.02, Another Double win came in the Javelin Alanna Smith 30.03 and Claire McGonnell 27.59, in the Discus Kirsten Fraser came 2nd and Alanna Smith winning the B string. Both girls teamed up in the Shot for Fraser taking 2nd A string and Smith 3rd B string.

On the Track first event was the 75m Hurdles McGonnell came 2nd 13.68 and Amelie Ross also taking 2nd place. In the 800m both girls came 2nd in their strings Emma Davis 2.31 and Mia Wright. The 4 x100m saw another 1st place best of the track events clocking 57.35.

The under 17 men won their age group on the day to secure 3rd place overall in the age group league, Double event wins coming from Oliver Ford 40.58 and Tom Wells 30.38 in the Discus, Ford 13.04 and Brandon Carter 7.51 in the Shot, Euan Avery 1.60  and Matt Jones 1.55 in the High Jump, Jones 5.52 and Oliver Humphrey 4.77 in the Long Jump, an individual wins coming from Oliver Humphrey in the 100m hurdles with a new personnel best time of 14.71, Avery in the 200m 24.5, Avery finishing 2nd in the 100m 12.3, two good 2nd places came in the 400m Jones 60.1 and Noah Kemp, Kemp tackling the longer distances finishing 3rd in both, the best result came in the 4 x 100m as the quartet of Avery, Jones, Kemp and Carter took a convincing win with  a time of 52.2

The Under 15 Boys came 3rd in their age group George Down continued his amazing season with 3 wins again coming in the 200m 25.1 and 300m 39.38 and his favored event the long jump 5.86, Seb Simpson won two of his events as well, Shot 11.11, Discus 35.55 and settling for 2nd place in the Javelin 24.84, William Appleby secured good 2nd and 3rd places in the B string on the Field

The under 13 boys also came 3rd William McDonald throwing 25.69 to take 2nd place in the Javelin, he came 4th in the Long Jump 3.85 in the B string James Simmons came first, he matched this in the 100m with a great race to win in 14.4 but had to settle for 2nd in the longer 200m 29.4

The under 13 Girls were 2nd on the day, first time this season the TK throwers didn’t dominate the throws, in the Discus Eliska Simpson came 2nd 15.10, but Suki Humphreys won the B string 15.09, the Shot Simpson was 2nd again 6.85 and another win from Humphreys 5.88, in the Javelin Simpson had to retire due to injury taking 3rd place with Humphreys 2nd B string. Amber Stiles won the High Jump with a new best performance with a 1.30 clearance, Ellie Ross came 2nd in the 70m hurdles, in the longest event 1200m Stiles came 2nd 4.33.8, the 100m Sophie Moores came 2nd B string 14.1 and Emelia Lunn 4th A string 14.8, Moores came 3rd A string in the 200m 29.9.

Tara Hogan was the clubs only under 17 girl on the day where she came 2nd in the 800m 2.35 and 3rd in the 300m 48.8

Radley Open

Team Kennet’s own throws coaches, Cheryl, and Luke Angell took a short journey up to the Radley open at Abingdon on Sunday, and both came back with great results!

Cheryl took on Javelin and Hammer and came 2nd in both disciplines breaking her own club records with 14.49 & 20.21 respectively: she also won her age group V55.

Luke continued his journey back to fitness, winning the men’s senior Javelin competition, with yet another increase in distance of 60.30. 

Oxford League

Team Kennet took part in the only one off Oxford Junior Track and Field League match over the weekend at Horspath Athletics Track in Oxford, The Club faired well coming 3rd overall out of 9 clubs, winning 3 out of the 10 age groups.

Three Club records were broken on the day George Down continuing to improve his Long Jump taking it to 6.25 in the under 15 age group, Charlotte Absolom slightly increasing her own Triple Jump record in the under 17 women 9.99 and Aiden Fleming in the u11 boys Long Jump 4.05

The Under 17 age group won their match, Brandon Carter winning the Javelin 39.17, a Double win came from Tom Wells 28.68 and Noah Kemp in the Discus. Euan Avery had one of his best jumps of the season finishing 2nd with 1.74m. On the Track Best Result came from Oliver Humphrey in the 100m hurdles winning with 15.0, in the sprints Avery had to settle for 6th in the 100m 12.5 and 5th in the 200m 24.9, while in the B string Jonah Briggs took two wins 100m 12.8 and 200m 26.7. Noah Kemp gained a 3rd place in the 1500m and 2nd in the 400m

The under 15 boys came a close 3rd place in the team, George Down stole the under 15 performances to match his winning long jump he made sure it was a hattrick of wins on the day winning both 100m 12.0 and 200m 24.9, on the Field TK Vests only dropped 1 pt in the throws, double wins came from Seb Simpson 38.72 and Joseph Hoaen 21.27 in the Discus, Simpson 11.05 and Hoaen 6.0 in the Shot and in the Javelin Simpson had to settle for 2nd with 24.81 and Hoaen winning the B with 24.23.
Jacob Avery came 3rd in the High Jump 1.45, elsewhere Isaac Mitcham came 6th in the 1500m 5.19.8

The under 13 Boys did well with their small squad, William McDonald won the Javelin 27.05 with Harry Fenner taking 2nd B string 21.41, Fenner later matching the position in the High Jump 1.21 and in the Long Jump came 3rd with 4.03 and McDonald taking a second win in the B string 3.91.
Rory Barclay-Watt kept his unbeaten run all season in the 1500m clocking 4.48, in the sprints James Simmons came 3rd in the 100m 14.2 and 4th in the 200m 29.3

The under 15 girls came in 2nd in their age group Best results coming from the Field events, specially the High Jump with a double win coming from the twins Neve Wright clearing 1.50 and Mia Wright 1.35, Alanna Smith won her Javelin 31.56 and 3rd in the Discus 13.54 in the Shot Smith came 5th A string 6.65 and Mia Wright won the B string 5.65
The Long Jump Neve Wright had to settle for 7th A string 4.05 and Carly Chisholm 2nd B string 4.03
Best Result on the Track came from the 4 x 100m relay quartet finishing 2nd place, Claire McGonnell taking part on the track for all her events had to settle for 3rd in the 75m hurdles 14.0 and 2nd in the 200m 29.0,
Emma Davis ran well in the 800m to come 3rd place and Carly Chisholm clocking 15.1 in the 100m for 5th place.

The under 13 girls again picking up most of the points from the Field, The Reliable Eliska Simpson winning all three of her events Javelin 16.58, Shot 7.38 and Discus 18.06, Zoe Dickson supported her in the B string coming 2nd in the Javelin and Discus and 3rd in the Shot
Amber Stiles and Bethany Mclean both cleared 1.25 in the high jump for 2nd and 1st places in their strings.
On the track Stiles came 2nd in the 70m hurdles 14.3, she matched the placing in the 800m 2.50.6, In the sprints Emelia Lunn came 3rd in the 200m 30.2 with Maclean 3rd B string 31.3.

The under 17 women Aimee Dickson came 2nd in the A string Discus, in the Shot Charlotte Absolom came 2nd A with 9.31 and Dickson winning the B string 9.08, Absolom Earlier won the 80m hurdles 14.0

The Quadkids team won overall on the day with some strong performances from a small team of athletes, the under 9 girls won their match with Penelope Lyth best of the girls from TK clocking 13.1 for the 75m, Isla Ladds just behind clocking 13.3 Ella McDonald and Edith Evans made up rest of the team

The under 11 Boys when they get the best of the clubs boys together they are unbeatable this proved the point on Sunday as they won their match, Aiden Fleming scoring 254pts overall, 11.3 for 75m. 4.05 for long jump, 1.57 for 600m and 27.42 for vortex to win overall, Noah Lauder -Clarke came 4th overall with 236pts, 11.8 for 75m and 37.01 for vortex best of his 4 events Reuben Kuijten and Ben Daley also took part in the winning team

The Under 11 Girls were just pipped for 2nd team, Anna Hall came 3rd overall her best event 600m 2.05, Emma Long throwing Vortex 31.70, Maja Cotton clocking a fast 12.3 in the 75m and 2.11 in the 600m, Emerald Hill-Sawyer clocking 12.0 I the 75m and Holy Lockett also took part she clocked 12.4 in the 75m her best event on the day

South of England Report

Team Kennet had Several Athletes compete in the South of England Track and Field Championships at Kingsmeadow Stadium in Kingston.

Team Kennet Claimed Three medals, and Seb Simpson was crowned under 15 South of England Discus Champion throwing 38.89, but to cap this he also took a Bronze Medal in the Hammer throwing 34.10 and finished 5th in the Shot 11.34.

Another Medal came from George Down in the same age group in the Long Jump breaking his own club record leaping to 6.21 and taking a Bronze medal.

Charlotte Absolom also broke the clubs under 17 womens Triple Jump record coming 6th with 9.93

Under 13 Elliot Murphy came 5th in his 800m heat clocking 2.28.4 and Eliska Simpson in the u13 girls Shot came 8th.

Kettering Open

Team Kennet’s Athletics Javelin coach Luke Angell, took to the road, to take part in the Kettering open in Northamptonshire on Saturday to continue his fight against fitness and came away with a well-deserved 2nd place and a season’s best of 57.91, behind his former colleague from Loughborough Benji Pearson. Luke has consistently made progress this season to improve his throwing fitness since injuring his back when at Loughborough a few years ago.  

County Championships

Team Kennet’s Hayley Steward took part in the Somerset County Track and Field Champs at the weekend, she took two County titles in the Senior Age Group, firstly in the Shot with 11.46m throw and then the Long Jump 5.20m.