Wessex League Match 3

 

Team Kennet took part in their third match of the Wessex YA League at Aldershot with the biggest squad of the season so far and secured 37 individual wins as they came 2nd overall on the day just behind the host club Camberley.

Camberley                        486

Team Kennet                    443

Fleet                                    329

Aldershot                          245

Abingdon                           208

Woking                               207

The Clubs under 15 girls made it an age group win, the day started with a superb win for Charlotte Bailey in the 1500m breaking the 5 min barrier for the first time clocking 4.59.16, and her teammate Anna Hall came through to win the B string in 5.30.7, another Double win came in the 300m Emerald Hill Sawyer clocking 45.63 and Bailey 46.51 both girls gaining best times. The high Jump were the club  pick up great points saw a double again from Hannah Taylor 1.35 and Ella Cronk 1.35, and Daisy Downer and Zoe Dickson also teamed up well in the Throws to secure more double wins firstly in the Shot 8.63 Downer and 6.86 Dickson, in The Discus Dickson had to settle for 2nd A string 16.90 and Downer 16.29 to take the B win, in the Javelin Downer won her Javelin to make it a hat trick of wins with a throw of 18.14 and Anna Hall winning the B string 17.98, Hill Sawyer secured a huge best performance in her long jump coming 2nd with a leap of 4.57.

The 4 x 100m relay team of Cronk, Hill Sawyer, Hall, and Bailey came home in 3rd place.

The under 17s didn’t want to be left out of age group win as they won theirs to push them in to the top 3 overall in the league for age groups.

It was the throws securing most of the wins with doubles coming from Evie Lewis 8.65 and Suki Humphrey 6.57 in the Shot, both teamed up in the Discus to win another double Lewis 22.77 and Humphrey 20.50 and in the Javelin another double from Clare McGonnell 32.45 and Lewis taking the B string. McGonnell came 2nd in her high Jump with 1.35 while in the long jump Sophie Moores came 3rd A string 4.31 and Isla Clare 2nd B string 3.84.

On the track Isla Clare pulled away to win the 1500m in 5.16.22, in the 300m McGonnell came home in 3rd place 44.46 and Clare 47.23 to take B win, in the shorter sprints Moores had to settle for 4th places in the A string 100m 14.0 and 200m 29.08 and Ellie Ross came 4th in the B 100m 15.68 and 3rd B in the 200m 30.54.

The 4 x 100m Relay quartet of McGonnell, Clare, Ross and Moores brought the batten round in 2nd place 56.26.

The under 13 Boys team were second yet again for the third match, this keeps them high up in the age group tables, on the track a great race developed in the 1500m where Harry Smith had to settle for 2nd place in a massive best time of 4.48.9, A double win came in the High Jump with Malik Gaye 1.28 and Sam Atkins 1.20 but Non Scorer Oskar Larkin beat everyone clearing 1.35.

The Throws all season so far picking up huge points Berkay Altuntas won his Shot 9.34 and took the Discus with a throw of 29.03 and he also won the B string Javelin in 21.44 and his Team Mate Euan Jones won the Javelin outright with a throw of 28.64, Alfie Cronk gained good points also in the throws, back on the track in the 800m Gaye came 5th but a great run by Larkin secured another win for the u13 boys. Josh Bailey and JJ Mercer also added good points in the sprints and Distance races for the club.

The Relay team on the day came home in 4th place.

The under 15 Boys also came 2nd in their age group Turkay Altuntas securing wins in the Shot 11.17 and Discus 33.04, and Rueben Kuijten also winning the Shot B string 6.50 and the Discus 21.74 for two double wins together, Will McDonald had to settle for 2nd A string in the Javelin 34.11 while Noah Lauder-Clarke won the B string 29.62, Ben Daley and Josh Brian and Arthur Patterson also gained good points for the club in their events.

The 4 x 100m Relay team came home in 2nd place, taking part was Lauder-Clarke, Brian, McDonald, and Daley.

The under 17 men were 3rd in their age group league, Kenechi Okosa warming up for the English Schools won his Sprint double of the 100m 11.3 and 200m 22.72, teammate James Simmons clocked up two second places 100m 12.4 and 200m 25.1.

Theo Nightingale won the High Jump with a leap of 1.70 while in the Long Jump all three boys took part Okosa 2nd A string 5.55, Simmons 2nd B string 5.40 and nightingale as non-scorer 5.53.

The Under 13 Girls were down on the clubs usual numbers but the 5 girls superbly worked well as a team to finish 3rd in their age group, The distance races almost secured maximum points, in the 1500m Harriet Saunders 5.13.5 and Ella McDonald 5.55.19 both won with best times, in the shorter 800m Olivia Bentley won her race 2.34.41 in a best time and Affra Bailey led all the way till last 10m to come 2nd in 2.51.88 for another best time. Bentley showing her versatility came 2nd in the 200m 29.36, Matilda Clare came 2nd in the 100m A string with McDonald taking 3rd B string. On the Field events Clare came 2nd in the High Jump 1.25, in the Javelin McDonald was 3rd A string and Clare taking 2nd B, in the Shot Harriet Saunders came 4th A string and Bailey 2nd B string.

The 4 x 100m Relay team Clare, Bailey, Bentley, and McDonald came home in 2nd place.

Quad Kids Wessex Match 3

Team Kennet Quad Kids were back in action at Aldershot finishing in 1st position overall.

Team Kennet. 1616

Woking. 1501

Aldershot 1478

Fleet 1210

Camberley 1083

Abingdon 883

Setafa/Havant 850

The Under 11 girls finished 1st place overall, that gives them 13 straight wins in a row now to date.  Nine girls made up the squad and in the 75m sprint it was Ella Larkin quickest for TK clocking 11.63s, Praiya Foreman 12.2s and Sophia Mahoney 12.4s.  In the long jump Larkin continued her form with a leap of 3.71m, Alice Stratford 3.55m and Matilda Saunders 3.15m.  In the 600m Larkin ran a superb race to finish with a time of 1.48.4, breaking the Team Kennet Club Record and equalling the Wessex League record, this also ranks her 2nd in the UK .  Close behind Stratford with 2.00.9 and Foreman 2.04.0.  The girls threw well in the Vortex, Stratford 28.09m, Mahoney 27.90m and Larkin 25.88m.  Other girls taking part Cecily Wyer, Izzy Fagan, Darcey Scaplehorn and Noella Martinez Martin.  Ella Larkin now jumps to the top spot of the league overall with 245points. 

The Under 11 boys finished in 4th place overall with 5 boys taking part on the day. Sebastian Lane quickest for TK in the 75m clocking 11.85s, Alexander Browning 12.13 and William Moloney 12.39s.  In the long jump it was close between the boys, Browning leaped 3.07m, and Lane and Joshua Kuijten both 3.02m.  In the 600m Maloney was quickest 2.00.8, Lane 2.01.6 and Kuijten 2.12.3.  Finally, the Vortex throw Lane threw furthest with 32.88m, Kuijten 28.26m and Moloney 24.13m. Also taking part Sebastian Lauder Clake. Scoring 221 points Sebastian Lane finished 4th overall on the day. 

Mad Mile 2024

Team Kennets Nite of the TK Mad miles took place at Crookham Common Athletics Track in superb mid summer evening weather set for lots of personal bests.

Race 1 saw the Under 9 and under 11 girls, it was Ella Larkin who took to the front straightaway to slowly increase her lead and take the win in the fastest time ever recorded in this age group race with 5.40, Second home was Praiya Foreman who clocked 6.06 which posted her 3rd fastest in this age group overall.

Third place went to Alice Stratford who won the battle from a few others in 6.10, The first under 9 girl home was Evelyn Pedersen in 7.55.

Race 2 was the under 9 and under boys, again from the start Chester Bailey led all the way wit ha fast last lap to rank him 2nd overall in the events leaderboard for this age group in a time of 6.01, he is also a under 9 making it extremely fast time. Second home was William Moloney in 6.09 and just hanging on to third place was another under 9 Lenny Wyvill in 6.15.

Race 3 was the under 13 girls and under 15 girls, it was Charlotte Bailey that took full control of the race to win in 5.29, then it was two under 13 girls home next Harriet Saunders in 5.40 and then Olivia Bentley in third 5.56.

Race 4 saw all the boys from under 13 and under 15 come home in under 6. 30 mins, a great race up front saw Harry Smith u13  ease his way ahead to win in 5.20, with Frank Edwards u15 in second place 5.46 and in third was Oscar Larkin u13 in 5.52.

Race 5 was mixed under 17 up to Seniors and Vets and combined male and female, In the Female race Gemma Jones last years winner set of with a fast pace to clock 5.24 which is the fastest time ever in the event for this race, Isla clare was next home as an under 17 setting the second fastest time in 5.36 with third place going to Georgie McCabe in 6.32.

In the Male side Ethan Kuijten led from the start to just miss out on Sub 5mins by one second, second home was Digby Riggall 5.17 and third place Bart Kuijten 5.18.

The most improved award went to Matilda Saunders under 11 who knocked of 54 seconds of last years time, just one second faster than Chester Bailey.

Nite of the TK Mad Miles 2024 – Results

Race 1 – U9/U11 Girls

1st       Ella Larkin  u11                5.40

2nd       Praiya Foreman   u11    6.06

3rd       Alice Stratford     u11    6.10  

4th       Matilda Saunders u11  6.13   ***Most Improved***

5th       Elodie Burdett u11         6.16

6th       Orlagh Stratford  u11    6.25

7th       Olivia Kwit  u11                7.31

8th       Evelyn Pedersen             7.55  (1st U9)

9th       Grace Williams   u9       8.01

10th     Evelyn Barker u11          8.03

11th     Darcy Scaplehorn u11 8.14

Race 2 – U9/U11 Boys

1st       Chester Bailey                 6.01 (1st U9)

2nd       William Moloney u11    6.09

3rd       Lenny Wyvill u9               6.15

4th       Seb Lane    u11                6.15

5th       Cedric Roberson u11    6.25

6th       Edward Jarvis u9             6.33

7th       Gethin Thomas u9         6.41

8th       Josh Kuijten u11              6.55

9th       Idris Gaye u9                     7.04

10th     Jacob Williams    u11    7.14

11th     Archie Pilling u9              7.32

12th     Matthew Rycroft u9       7.42

13th     Ned Goodenough u11  8.18

Race 3 – U13/U15 Girls

1st       Charlotte Bailey u15    5.29

2nd       Harriet Saunders u13   5.40

3rd       Olivia Bentley u13          5.56

4th       Penelope Lyth u13         5.58

5th       Tilly Clare u13                  6.09

6th       Anna Hall u15                   6.17

7th       Affra Bailey u13               6.20

8th       Ella Cronk u15                  6.25

9th       Mabel Roberson u13    7.06

10th     Gracie Cooke u13           7.15

Race 4 – U13/U15 Boys

1st       Harry Smith u13              5.20

2nd       Frank Edwards u15        5.46

3rd       Oscar Larkin u13             5.52

4th       Sam Atkins u13               5.56

5th       Elliot Bell u13                   6.06

6th       Malik Gaye u13                6.12

7th       Henry Bell u13                 6.16

8th       Josh Brian u15                  6.19

9th       Charlie Adams u15        6.21

10th     Josh Bailey u13                6.21

11th     Rueben Kuijten u15       6.27

Race 5 – U17/Sen/Vet Females

1st       Gemma Jones V40         5.24

2nd       Isla Clare u17                   5.36

3rd       Georgie McCabe Sen   6.32

4th       Kathryn Saunders V40 6.47

5th       Katie Reynolds V50       6.57

6th       Andrea Bennet V40       8.11

Race 5 – U17/Sen/Vet Males

1st       Ethan Kuijten u17           5.01

2nd       Digby Riggall Sen            5.17

3rd       Bart Kuijten V40              5.18

4th       Richard Saunders V40 5.21

5th       Aaron Humphreys u17 5.25

6th       Andy Colling V60            5.48

7th       Nick Burdett V50            5.57

8th       Mitch Poustie V40          6.00

Wessex League Match 2

Team Kennet took part in their second Wessex Young Athletes League match of the season at Swindon last weekend.

Conditions were superb for the meeting throughout which produced lots of personnel bests and one UK ranked Number 1 from Thrower Turkay Altuntas in the under 15 Boys throwing 43m.

Match result of the day put Team Kennet in third place

Swindon 644

Waverley 376.5

Team Kennet 354

Slough Junior 232.5

Wimborne 187

Marlborough 158

The Under 13 Boys got the best team placing on the day finishing 2nd place which puts them joint top of the their own age group league.

Berkay Altuntas  threw a big throw in the Discus to win the event with 28.39 with Alfie Cronk taking 2nd B string, A double win came in the Javelin with Jenson Nichols 26.41 and Altuntas the B string 18.69, I the Shot TK lads had to settle for two 2nd places Altuntas 8.22 and Cronk 5.05, two more 2nd places came in the high jump with Sam  Atkins 1.20 and Nichols 1.10, I the Long Jump good points came from 3rd place A string Malik Gaye 3.78 and Connor O’Riordan 3.61, moving on to the track Harry Smith ran a superb race in the 1500m to win with 5.04.1 and josh Bailey took 2nd b string 6.05.1, Gaye took 2nd place in the 800m A string with Atkins taking 3rd B 3.01.2 and in the shorter distances Smith came 2nd B string in the 200m 30.9, Thomas Williams ran well in the A string 100m and 200m clocking 15.4 and 31.3 for 5th places. The 4x100m relay team had to settle for 4th place.

The under 15 boys came 3rd in their age group, highlight was Turkay in his Discus with a huge win, while Rueben Kuijten took 2nd in the B string 19.62, as with the younger boys the Javelin claimed another Double win, Will McDonald throwing 37.3 and Noah Lauder-Clarke 31.01, in the Shot 3rd place came from Kuijten and in the B a 2nd place from Ben Daley. Points were low on the track Josh Brain took part in the 100m 14.8, 200m 30.8 to earn good points, Frank Edwards came home in 2nd place in the 1500m.

Only two under 17 men turned out due to exams, Theo Nightingale lept to a personal best in the high jump to win with 1.75, he also took part in the Long Jump and 200m, James Simmons ran in the 100m 12.6 and 200m 25.7 and also the long jump.

The under 13 Girls came 3rd in their match Double win came in the 1500m with Harriet Saunders  5.19.2 and Jessie McCurtin 5.30.1, the shorter 800m saw Olivia Bentley come home in 2nd place 2.45.2 and same placing for Penelope Lyth 2.45.2, Bentley clocked 29.8 in the 200m for 4th place with Quinn Joyce coming 5th in the B string, I the 100m Tilly Clare was 4th 15.3 and Bentley 3rd B string 14.8The 4 x100m Quartet of Bentley, McCurtin, Lyth and Clare came home in 3rd place 58.5

On the Field best points came from the high jump with McCurtin coming 2nd on count back 1.30 and a B win from Clare 1.25, the Javelin saw two third places from Ella McDonald 13.52 and Clare 12.91, The Long Jump McDonald came 4th 3.53 and Joyce 3.33 for 4th also.

The under 15 Girls were also 3rd in their age group best result on the track came in the 800m with Charlotte Bailey clocking 2.28.2 and Ella Cronk 2.43.7 both claiming 2nd places, Anna Hall had to settle for 3rd place in the longer 1500m 5.33.7, The 300m saw two third places emerald hill Sawyer 48.2 and Chloe O’Riordan49.0, Chloe went one better in the 200m B string for 2nd place 30.8 which she matched in the 100m B 14.6, New Comer Amelia Desroche came 4th A string in 14.6,  best result in the Field came in the throws  from Daisey Downer in the B shot taking 2nd place 6.63

The Relay quartet of Hill Sawyer, Cronk, O’Riordan and Hall came home in 4th place 58.6

The under 17 Women had a much better turnout they to finished 3rd in their age group, starting with the track Isla clare won the 1500m 5.21.7, In the high Jump Leilah Gaye cleared 1.45 for 2nd A string, 2 more 2nd places came in the Shot Evie Lewis 8.94 and Suki Humphrey 6.54, discus saw Lewis coming 3rd 17.61 and Humphrey 16.93 for 2nd B string, Gaye came 3rd in the Long Jump, back on the track in the 300m Clare came 3rd 47.0 and Gaye came 2nd B 50.6, while in the shorter sprint distances Sophie Moores came 2nd in the 100m 14.4 and 3rd in the 200m 29.8

Also in action were the Team Kennet Quad kids.  For the U11 boys, 5 athletes made up the squad on the day.  In the 75m sprint Sebatian Lane was quickest for TK with 11.8s, William Moloney close with 12.3 and Sebastian Lauder-Clarke 12.9s.  In the long jump Lane 3.13m, Moloney 3.12 and Joshua Kuijten 2.86m.  Lane was quickest again for TK in the 600m clocking 2:05, Moloney 2:10 and Kuijten 2:16:6.  Lane threw furthest in the vortex 31.46m and Max Burt 25.66m.  Lane’s total score of 220 points placed him 9th overall on the day. 

The under 11 girls, unbeaten for 2.5 years, are currently top of the league and on Sunday had a full squad of 10 ready.  Orlagh Stratford was quickest for TK in the 75m sprint 11.7s, Praiya Foreman 12.2s and Millie Barlow 12.3s.  In the long jump Orlagh leaped the furthest with 3.45m, sister Alice 3.35m and Barlow 3.23m.  The girls ran well in the 600m with some quick times, Orlagh 1:57:8, Alice 2:01:3 and Foreman 2:01:8.  It was Matilda Saunders who threw furthest for TK in the vortex with 29.20m, Sophia Mahoney 26.77m and Alice Stratford 25.72m.   Sisters Alice and Orlagh equal scored with 212 points to finish joint 2nd overall on the day.  Also taking part Ella Parsons, Olivia Kwit, Ines Field and Izzy Fagan. 

National Schools Biathle Championships 2024

Three Team Kennet athletes travelled to Leweston School in Sherborne, Dorset on Sunday to participate in the National Schools Biathle Championships.  Biathle consists of a run, swim and run.  Distances vary for each school year group.

First up was Elodie Burdett from St Gabriel’s School, Newbury for Year 5.  Elodie started well entering transition in 3rd place and put in a good swim and her final run put her in 4th place. There were two heats for her age group due to larger number of participants so overall finished in 6th

Penelope Lyth from Fir Tree Primary School for Year 6 had a strong start, leading the pack for the first 300m, two girls passed her just before transition and a solid swim got her out of the pool in 2nd and a strong final run allowed her to keep her 2nd place and a place on the podium.

Finally, Aaron Humphreys from Sherfield School for year 10.  This heat was run with the Yr 11, 12 & 13 boys so he finished 6th overall which is a great achievement against older athletes but he also secured 2nd place for his year group.

Newbury 10km 2024

On the bank holiday Monday several Team Kennet juniors and seniors battled it out in the annual Newbury 10km event which features two junior races, 900m and 1500m.

First up was the 900m race which saw TK juniors dominate. Penelope Lyth finished 1st overall after being 1st girl over the line last year, and 3rd overall, she was keen to be at the front and lead the race from the start. Chester Bailey also charging was close to the front and came over the line in 2nd, and close behind was Josh Bailey in 5th, Affra Bailey 6th, Toby Clay in 7th and Sophia Mahony in 18th.

The 1500m race was next with Charlotte Bailey putting in a strong race finishing in 3rd place overall, 1st female over the line, Orlagh Stratford 16th, JJ Mercer 17th, Alice Stratford 18th.

There were 12 Senior Team Kennet runners on the day, with Simon Whatson finishing in 3rd place 35:40, Neil Atherton 48th 42:21, Philip Baker 81st 44:15, Mitchell Poustie 44:41 89th, Dean Makar 46:19 116th, Nicci Clay 134th and 14th Female over the line 47:15, Richard Dunbabin 48:33 186th, Emiliano Espinar 49:55 224th, Simon Hockaday 51:41 283rd, Simon Gale 55:31 410th, Anna Riggall 58:24 478th, Elizabeth Stratford 1:15:13 867th and Cheryl Angell 1:20:20 893rd. On the day 919 finishers. Well Done to all who took part.

Southern Athletics League

Team Kennet were in action in the Southern Athletics League Division 3 West, this year the club had Marlborough join forces to make a composite team to push to higher divisions and sustain its officials for the future.

Travelling to Bournemouth was going to be tough match, although coming third on the day behind hosts and then Team Dorset there were some great results specially from the clubs under 17s.

Evie Lewis who is under 17 turned out to be the clubs best athlete on the day where she came 2nd in the Shot 7.61 and also matching this in the Discus 26.43 and earlier came third in the Hammer 29.68, Her Coach Cheryl Angell took part in the Hammer finishing third place, she came a place higher in the Javelin B String with 2nd place.

James Simmons who is also under 17 won his B string 200m in 24.8, achieving a new personal best, which he also got in the 100m 12.2 for 3rd and Long Jump 5.20 for 2nd place, Another under 17 Theo Nightingale cleared a disappointing 1.60 in the High Jump for 4th place in a tough competition., elsewhere for the club athletes Peter Saunders made a welcome return in the Long Jump with 5.30 and Triple Jump 11.19 he was also involved in the Discus B string throwing 20.34 for third B string.

Nick Burdett as a vet 50 tackled the 800m and 1500m clocking 2.48.5 and 5.40.8 for third places, and Club Vet 70 athlete Graham Chambers tackled the Hammer for 2nd place and Biggest Throw of the Day came in the Javelin where Luke Angell won the event with a throw of 57.04.

Loughborough International

Team Kennet’s Ben East was fired up at Loughborough as he took part in the Loughborough International against other home nations, competing in his University Vest Ben in the Javelin remained in fourth place till his last throw, where he has never been in this situation before to bang out a huge throw, he did with a 73.05m throw to win the competition.