General News

Mad Mile 2024

Team Kennets Nite of the TK Mad miles took place at Crookham Common Athletics Track in superb mid summer evening weather set for lots of personal bests.

Race 1 saw the Under 9 and under 11 girls, it was Ella Larkin who took to the front straightaway to slowly increase her lead and take the win in the fastest time ever recorded in this age group race with 5.40, Second home was Praiya Foreman who clocked 6.06 which posted her 3rd fastest in this age group overall.

Third place went to Alice Stratford who won the battle from a few others in 6.10, The first under 9 girl home was Evelyn Pedersen in 7.55.

Race 2 was the under 9 and under boys, again from the start Chester Bailey led all the way wit ha fast last lap to rank him 2nd overall in the events leaderboard for this age group in a time of 6.01, he is also a under 9 making it extremely fast time. Second home was William Moloney in 6.09 and just hanging on to third place was another under 9 Lenny Wyvill in 6.15.

Race 3 was the under 13 girls and under 15 girls, it was Charlotte Bailey that took full control of the race to win in 5.29, then it was two under 13 girls home next Harriet Saunders in 5.40 and then Olivia Bentley in third 5.56.

Race 4 saw all the boys from under 13 and under 15 come home in under 6. 30 mins, a great race up front saw Harry Smith u13  ease his way ahead to win in 5.20, with Frank Edwards u15 in second place 5.46 and in third was Oscar Larkin u13 in 5.52.

Race 5 was mixed under 17 up to Seniors and Vets and combined male and female, In the Female race Gemma Jones last years winner set of with a fast pace to clock 5.24 which is the fastest time ever in the event for this race, Isla clare was next home as an under 17 setting the second fastest time in 5.36 with third place going to Georgie McCabe in 6.32.

In the Male side Ethan Kuijten led from the start to just miss out on Sub 5mins by one second, second home was Digby Riggall 5.17 and third place Bart Kuijten 5.18.

The most improved award went to Matilda Saunders under 11 who knocked of 54 seconds of last years time, just one second faster than Chester Bailey.

Nite of the TK Mad Miles 2024 – Results

Race 1 – U9/U11 Girls

1st       Ella Larkin  u11                5.40

2nd       Praiya Foreman   u11    6.06

3rd       Alice Stratford     u11    6.10  

4th       Matilda Saunders u11  6.13   ***Most Improved***

5th       Elodie Burdett u11         6.16

6th       Orlagh Stratford  u11    6.25

7th       Olivia Kwit  u11                7.31

8th       Evelyn Pedersen             7.55  (1st U9)

9th       Grace Williams   u9       8.01

10th     Evelyn Barker u11          8.03

11th     Darcy Scaplehorn u11 8.14

Race 2 – U9/U11 Boys

1st       Chester Bailey                 6.01 (1st U9)

2nd       William Moloney u11    6.09

3rd       Lenny Wyvill u9               6.15

4th       Seb Lane    u11                6.15

5th       Cedric Roberson u11    6.25

6th       Edward Jarvis u9             6.33

7th       Gethin Thomas u9         6.41

8th       Josh Kuijten u11              6.55

9th       Idris Gaye u9                     7.04

10th     Jacob Williams    u11    7.14

11th     Archie Pilling u9              7.32

12th     Matthew Rycroft u9       7.42

13th     Ned Goodenough u11  8.18

Race 3 – U13/U15 Girls

1st       Charlotte Bailey u15    5.29

2nd       Harriet Saunders u13   5.40

3rd       Olivia Bentley u13          5.56

4th       Penelope Lyth u13         5.58

5th       Tilly Clare u13                  6.09

6th       Anna Hall u15                   6.17

7th       Affra Bailey u13               6.20

8th       Ella Cronk u15                  6.25

9th       Mabel Roberson u13    7.06

10th     Gracie Cooke u13           7.15

Race 4 – U13/U15 Boys

1st       Harry Smith u13              5.20

2nd       Frank Edwards u15        5.46

3rd       Oscar Larkin u13             5.52

4th       Sam Atkins u13               5.56

5th       Elliot Bell u13                   6.06

6th       Malik Gaye u13                6.12

7th       Henry Bell u13                 6.16

8th       Josh Brian u15                  6.19

9th       Charlie Adams u15        6.21

10th     Josh Bailey u13                6.21

11th     Rueben Kuijten u15       6.27

Race 5 – U17/Sen/Vet Females

1st       Gemma Jones V40         5.24

2nd       Isla Clare u17                   5.36

3rd       Georgie McCabe Sen   6.32

4th       Kathryn Saunders V40 6.47

5th       Katie Reynolds V50       6.57

6th       Andrea Bennet V40       8.11

Race 5 – U17/Sen/Vet Males

1st       Ethan Kuijten u17           5.01

2nd       Digby Riggall Sen            5.17

3rd       Bart Kuijten V40              5.18

4th       Richard Saunders V40 5.21

5th       Aaron Humphreys u17 5.25

6th       Andy Colling V60            5.48

7th       Nick Burdett V50            5.57

8th       Mitch Poustie V40          6.00

Wessex League Match 2

Team Kennet took part in their second Wessex Young Athletes League match of the season at Swindon last weekend.

Conditions were superb for the meeting throughout which produced lots of personnel bests and one UK ranked Number 1 from Thrower Turkay Altuntas in the under 15 Boys throwing 43m.

Match result of the day put Team Kennet in third place

Swindon 644

Waverley 376.5

Team Kennet 354

Slough Junior 232.5

Wimborne 187

Marlborough 158

The Under 13 Boys got the best team placing on the day finishing 2nd place which puts them joint top of the their own age group league.

Berkay Altuntas  threw a big throw in the Discus to win the event with 28.39 with Alfie Cronk taking 2nd B string, A double win came in the Javelin with Jenson Nichols 26.41 and Altuntas the B string 18.69, I the Shot TK lads had to settle for two 2nd places Altuntas 8.22 and Cronk 5.05, two more 2nd places came in the high jump with Sam  Atkins 1.20 and Nichols 1.10, I the Long Jump good points came from 3rd place A string Malik Gaye 3.78 and Connor O’Riordan 3.61, moving on to the track Harry Smith ran a superb race in the 1500m to win with 5.04.1 and josh Bailey took 2nd b string 6.05.1, Gaye took 2nd place in the 800m A string with Atkins taking 3rd B 3.01.2 and in the shorter distances Smith came 2nd B string in the 200m 30.9, Thomas Williams ran well in the A string 100m and 200m clocking 15.4 and 31.3 for 5th places. The 4x100m relay team had to settle for 4th place.

The under 15 boys came 3rd in their age group, highlight was Turkay in his Discus with a huge win, while Rueben Kuijten took 2nd in the B string 19.62, as with the younger boys the Javelin claimed another Double win, Will McDonald throwing 37.3 and Noah Lauder-Clarke 31.01, in the Shot 3rd place came from Kuijten and in the B a 2nd place from Ben Daley. Points were low on the track Josh Brain took part in the 100m 14.8, 200m 30.8 to earn good points, Frank Edwards came home in 2nd place in the 1500m.

Only two under 17 men turned out due to exams, Theo Nightingale lept to a personal best in the high jump to win with 1.75, he also took part in the Long Jump and 200m, James Simmons ran in the 100m 12.6 and 200m 25.7 and also the long jump.

The under 13 Girls came 3rd in their match Double win came in the 1500m with Harriet Saunders  5.19.2 and Jessie McCurtin 5.30.1, the shorter 800m saw Olivia Bentley come home in 2nd place 2.45.2 and same placing for Penelope Lyth 2.45.2, Bentley clocked 29.8 in the 200m for 4th place with Quinn Joyce coming 5th in the B string, I the 100m Tilly Clare was 4th 15.3 and Bentley 3rd B string 14.8The 4 x100m Quartet of Bentley, McCurtin, Lyth and Clare came home in 3rd place 58.5

On the Field best points came from the high jump with McCurtin coming 2nd on count back 1.30 and a B win from Clare 1.25, the Javelin saw two third places from Ella McDonald 13.52 and Clare 12.91, The Long Jump McDonald came 4th 3.53 and Joyce 3.33 for 4th also.

The under 15 Girls were also 3rd in their age group best result on the track came in the 800m with Charlotte Bailey clocking 2.28.2 and Ella Cronk 2.43.7 both claiming 2nd places, Anna Hall had to settle for 3rd place in the longer 1500m 5.33.7, The 300m saw two third places emerald hill Sawyer 48.2 and Chloe O’Riordan49.0, Chloe went one better in the 200m B string for 2nd place 30.8 which she matched in the 100m B 14.6, New Comer Amelia Desroche came 4th A string in 14.6,  best result in the Field came in the throws  from Daisey Downer in the B shot taking 2nd place 6.63

The Relay quartet of Hill Sawyer, Cronk, O’Riordan and Hall came home in 4th place 58.6

The under 17 Women had a much better turnout they to finished 3rd in their age group, starting with the track Isla clare won the 1500m 5.21.7, In the high Jump Leilah Gaye cleared 1.45 for 2nd A string, 2 more 2nd places came in the Shot Evie Lewis 8.94 and Suki Humphrey 6.54, discus saw Lewis coming 3rd 17.61 and Humphrey 16.93 for 2nd B string, Gaye came 3rd in the Long Jump, back on the track in the 300m Clare came 3rd 47.0 and Gaye came 2nd B 50.6, while in the shorter sprint distances Sophie Moores came 2nd in the 100m 14.4 and 3rd in the 200m 29.8

Also in action were the Team Kennet Quad kids.  For the U11 boys, 5 athletes made up the squad on the day.  In the 75m sprint Sebatian Lane was quickest for TK with 11.8s, William Moloney close with 12.3 and Sebastian Lauder-Clarke 12.9s.  In the long jump Lane 3.13m, Moloney 3.12 and Joshua Kuijten 2.86m.  Lane was quickest again for TK in the 600m clocking 2:05, Moloney 2:10 and Kuijten 2:16:6.  Lane threw furthest in the vortex 31.46m and Max Burt 25.66m.  Lane’s total score of 220 points placed him 9th overall on the day. 

The under 11 girls, unbeaten for 2.5 years, are currently top of the league and on Sunday had a full squad of 10 ready.  Orlagh Stratford was quickest for TK in the 75m sprint 11.7s, Praiya Foreman 12.2s and Millie Barlow 12.3s.  In the long jump Orlagh leaped the furthest with 3.45m, sister Alice 3.35m and Barlow 3.23m.  The girls ran well in the 600m with some quick times, Orlagh 1:57:8, Alice 2:01:3 and Foreman 2:01:8.  It was Matilda Saunders who threw furthest for TK in the vortex with 29.20m, Sophia Mahoney 26.77m and Alice Stratford 25.72m.   Sisters Alice and Orlagh equal scored with 212 points to finish joint 2nd overall on the day.  Also taking part Ella Parsons, Olivia Kwit, Ines Field and Izzy Fagan. 

National Schools Biathle Championships 2024

Three Team Kennet athletes travelled to Leweston School in Sherborne, Dorset on Sunday to participate in the National Schools Biathle Championships.  Biathle consists of a run, swim and run.  Distances vary for each school year group.

First up was Elodie Burdett from St Gabriel’s School, Newbury for Year 5.  Elodie started well entering transition in 3rd place and put in a good swim and her final run put her in 4th place. There were two heats for her age group due to larger number of participants so overall finished in 6th

Penelope Lyth from Fir Tree Primary School for Year 6 had a strong start, leading the pack for the first 300m, two girls passed her just before transition and a solid swim got her out of the pool in 2nd and a strong final run allowed her to keep her 2nd place and a place on the podium.

Finally, Aaron Humphreys from Sherfield School for year 10.  This heat was run with the Yr 11, 12 & 13 boys so he finished 6th overall which is a great achievement against older athletes but he also secured 2nd place for his year group.

Newbury 10km 2024

On the bank holiday Monday several Team Kennet juniors and seniors battled it out in the annual Newbury 10km event which features two junior races, 900m and 1500m.

First up was the 900m race which saw TK juniors dominate. Penelope Lyth finished 1st overall after being 1st girl over the line last year, and 3rd overall, she was keen to be at the front and lead the race from the start. Chester Bailey also charging was close to the front and came over the line in 2nd, and close behind was Josh Bailey in 5th, Affra Bailey 6th, Toby Clay in 7th and Sophia Mahony in 18th.

The 1500m race was next with Charlotte Bailey putting in a strong race finishing in 3rd place overall, 1st female over the line, Orlagh Stratford 16th, JJ Mercer 17th, Alice Stratford 18th.

There were 12 Senior Team Kennet runners on the day, with Simon Whatson finishing in 3rd place 35:40, Neil Atherton 48th 42:21, Philip Baker 81st 44:15, Mitchell Poustie 44:41 89th, Dean Makar 46:19 116th, Nicci Clay 134th and 14th Female over the line 47:15, Richard Dunbabin 48:33 186th, Emiliano Espinar 49:55 224th, Simon Hockaday 51:41 283rd, Simon Gale 55:31 410th, Anna Riggall 58:24 478th, Elizabeth Stratford 1:15:13 867th and Cheryl Angell 1:20:20 893rd. On the day 919 finishers. Well Done to all who took part.

Southern Athletics League

Team Kennet were in action in the Southern Athletics League Division 3 West, this year the club had Marlborough join forces to make a composite team to push to higher divisions and sustain its officials for the future.

Travelling to Bournemouth was going to be tough match, although coming third on the day behind hosts and then Team Dorset there were some great results specially from the clubs under 17s.

Evie Lewis who is under 17 turned out to be the clubs best athlete on the day where she came 2nd in the Shot 7.61 and also matching this in the Discus 26.43 and earlier came third in the Hammer 29.68, Her Coach Cheryl Angell took part in the Hammer finishing third place, she came a place higher in the Javelin B String with 2nd place.

James Simmons who is also under 17 won his B string 200m in 24.8, achieving a new personal best, which he also got in the 100m 12.2 for 3rd and Long Jump 5.20 for 2nd place, Another under 17 Theo Nightingale cleared a disappointing 1.60 in the High Jump for 4th place in a tough competition., elsewhere for the club athletes Peter Saunders made a welcome return in the Long Jump with 5.30 and Triple Jump 11.19 he was also involved in the Discus B string throwing 20.34 for third B string.

Nick Burdett as a vet 50 tackled the 800m and 1500m clocking 2.48.5 and 5.40.8 for third places, and Club Vet 70 athlete Graham Chambers tackled the Hammer for 2nd place and Biggest Throw of the Day came in the Javelin where Luke Angell won the event with a throw of 57.04.

Loughborough International

Team Kennet’s Ben East was fired up at Loughborough as he took part in the Loughborough International against other home nations, competing in his University Vest Ben in the Javelin remained in fourth place till his last throw, where he has never been in this situation before to bang out a huge throw, he did with a 73.05m throw to win the competition.

Berkshire Track and Field Championships

Team Kennet were well represented in nearly all of the Berkshire Track and Field Championships over the weekend held at Palmer Park in Reading and Hampshire Track and Field Championships held at Mountbatten Centre in Portsmouth.

A total of 8 Gold medals, 4 silver and 2 Bronze were won and lots of personal bests achieved in superb conditions.

At The Berkshires it was in the Field events that all the medals came from, Luke Angell in the Senior Mens Javelin took his 11th title in a row, his inspiration in the club for Javelin throwers passes down the age groups, Euan Jones in the Under 13  Boys won the under age group with a throw of 27.06, in the Under 15 Boys Will McDonald won his Javelin 35.49, over at the Hampshire Champs Brandon Carter in the under 20 age group was Runner up

Staying on the Throws, in the under 17 women Evie Lewis hit a double win in the Hammer 33.41 and Discus 26.65, Berkay Altuntas in the under 13 Boys also hit a double in the Discus 27.70 and the Shot 7.96 and in the Discus for the Senior Men Harry Booker earned himself a Silver with a throw of 31.50

Theo Nightingale in the under 17s took part in his first county championships and was rewarded with a gold medal in the high Jump with 1.65, more success came in the high jumps with Leilah Gaye in the under 17 womens 1.45, and a Bronze came in the under 15 girls from Amber Stiles with 1.40 clearance.

The Long Jump secured a few medals as well, James Simmons in the under 17s came 2nd with 5.19 and in the under 15 girls Ella Cronk lept 4.27 to take 3rd place for a bronze.

There were some near misses for medals in other events, Zoe Dickson in the under 15 girls coming 4th in the Discus 18.03.

Elsewhere in the Berkshires James Simmons came 5th in his heat of the 200m 25.6, Emerald Hill Sawyer in the under 15 girls cleared 1.30 in the high jump, ran 2.39.6 in the 800m. in the same race Cronk ran 2.43.1 one place behind.

Malik Gaye took part in the under 13 Boys 1000m coming 9th in a time of 3.24.09, and one place in front was Harry smith in 3.16.9.

Ella McDonald also in the under 13 age group in the girls came 8th in the long Jump 3.70 and clocked 24.7 in the 150m

Harriet Saunders in the Hampshire Champs came home in 5th place in the 1500m in 5.20.9 that saw two girls break the 5min barrier.

West Berkshire Quadkids Athletics Festival 2024

Team Kennet Athletics and The West Berkshire School Sports Network organised the latest West Berkshire Quadkids Athletics Festival at Park House School with conditions for early may being hot with a slight breeze saw a record number of 30 schools and 600 children.

The Year 3 / 4 Girls Matilda Saunders from St. Gabriels won two of her individual events overall the 400m in 1.22 and the Vortex Throw 23.30 backing up with a 8.8 second 50m sprint and a standing long jump of 1.60 came out on top to win the girls with 190pts.

Second place went John Rankin Emily Barr with 184pts, clocking 8.8 in the sprint and 1.27 in the 400m, she lept 1.68 in the Long Jump and threw the vortex 21.30, Ines Field from Basildon took third place with 183pts, her Sprint of 8.6 and Long Jump of 1.64 took an early lead, which she maintained in the 400m clocking 1.25, her throw in the Vortex of 19.50 slipped her down to third on the day with 183pts.

The Year 3 / 4 Boys saw Chester Bailey from Hermitage come out as individual winner with 207pts, his 400m was the fastest of the day in 1.17, he sprinted to 8.6 in the 50m and on the field jumping 1.62 in the long jump and throwing the vortex 28.20.

Second place went to Knox Holland from St Nicolas School with 203pts, clocking 8.3 in the 50m and 1.24 in the 400m, his long jump was only 1.54 but made-up ground in the Vortex throwing 29.60, Finally third place went to Harvey Baker from John Rankin winning the Vortex overall with a 32.00 throw, his 50m sprint was 8.7 and 1.31 for the 400m while leaping 1.65 in the long Jump.

The Year 5 / 6 Girls Matilda Clare from John Rankin was the winner with 253 points claiming the highest score of the day, she came out on top in the 75m sprint with a time of  11.1 and the standing long jump 2m, she clocked 2.03 in the 600m and threw the Vortex 34m. Runner up went to Ella Larkin from Falkland with 238pts she set the fastest 600m run of the day with a fast 1.52, her sprint of 11.2 was equal second best, with 1.78 in the long jump and 27m in the vortex the score was just in front of Third place Penelope Lyth from Fir Tree Primary with 234pts, she clocked 11.2 in the 75m sprint, just got under the 2mins in the 600m with 1.59, a good long jump of 1.90 and Vortex of 25.70m.

The year 5 / 6 Boys the winner came from Falkland with 250pts Alexander Crosse, he was the best of the boys in the 600m with 1.54, his vortex of 35.1 was a good score after clocking 11.3 in the 75m and 1.77 in the long jump.  Runner up went to same school with Jonah Lynch 246pts, his scores of 11.1 in the 75m, 1.58 in the 600m, 1.89 in the long jump and a vortex throw of 31m were consistent enough to stay in second,  and Third place from Spurcroft Lenny Kendrick with 238pts he clocked a fast 11.0 in the 75m and lept 1.95 in the long jump while in the 600m he ran 2.01 and threw 26.60 in the Vortex

The Small Schools Team Placings went to Basildon 1266 and runner up Burghclere 1139 in the Year 3 / 4  and in the 5 / 6 Kintbury came out on top with Burghclere taking second again.

The Overall Team Placings in the year 3 / 4 went to John Rankin with 1378 and Falkland taking Runners Up 1360 in the Year 5 / 6 Falkland came out as winners with 1722 and Runners up went to John Rankin 1652

Senior Athletics

Team Kennet Seniors are flying high in the UK rankings after last weekend.

Ben East  took part in the BUCS Championships held at Sports City where he won the UK championships last year, he threw a new personal best and extended his own club record by winning the Javelin with a throw of 75.85m which currently ranks Ben UK Number one and is just 6m of the Olympic qualifying standard.

Stuart Bladon who is the clubs Decathlon Athlete and is based in the USA at the moment, broke his personal best and New Club Record with total number of points 7171 which ranks Stuart 3rd in the UK, the event was the Patriot League in Lewisbury PA. His 10 events also claimed a new club record in the Shot 12.96, his Javelin Throw of 52.94 ranks Stuart in 25th in the UK he is the clubs third athlete in the senior Mens top 25 UK rankings. other events 110mH 15.69/LJ 6.60/HJ 1.86/ Discus 38.53/ PV 4.50/ 100m 11/14/400m 50.53/1500m 4.38.19.

Oxford League Match 1

Team Kennet started of the Oxford Young Athletes League with a superb League overall win out of eight clubs at Horspath in Oxford

League match results

Team Kennet                    39

Oxford City                       37

Banbury                             35

Abingdon                           30

Radley                                29

Bicester                             20

Witney                                20

White Horse                     2

The under 13 girls were 2nd in their match the middle distance girls picking up wins in the 1500m early in the day with Harriet Saunders 5.36.5 and Jessie McCurtin 5.38.7, Also in the shorter distance of the 800m with Olivia Bentley 2.36.5 and second place in the B string Penelope Lyth 2.51.4, McCurtin secured a second win in the B string 200m 31.5, 100m Olivia Bentley 3rd A String 14.8 and Penelope 3rd B String 15.8s.  Matilda Clare won her B string high Jump with a leap of 1.15, she came second in the Javelin 15.07 and team mate Ella McDonald won the B string 13.91. In the shot Affra Bailey 3rd A String 4.32m. The 4x100m Relay quartet of Clare, Bentley, McCurtin and Lyth ran superb legs to come home in first place 60.3.

The under 13 Boys matched the girls with a second place in their league, firstly on the track superb double win came from Harry Smith 5.11.6 and Josh Bailey 5.58.5 in the 1500m, more double wins came in the  Javelin with Euan Jones 28.79 and Jenson Nichols 18.94, The discus Berkay Altuntas 27.10 and Alfie Cronk, and Berkay made it another win in the Shot 7.29, Nichols picked up a second in the B string High Jump 1.10, while Sam Atkins cleared 1.20 for 3rd A string in the High Jump, Harvey Butler ran well in the sprints 100m 15.3 and 200m for 3rd 32.2

The under 15 boys also finished 2nd in their match, best result came in the Discus with Turkay Altuntas winning with 36.58 and Will McDonald winning the B string 17.75, Turkay went on to win the Shot with a huge 12.40, in the Javelin another win came in the B string with Josh Ladds 20.05, Will McDonald had to settle for 3rd A string 28.92, elsewhere best points came in the B string 1500m with Arthur Patterson 5.35.1

The under 17 women had a much better turn out that usual, they also clinched second place on the day, on the field Emelia Lunn lept 4.61 and Sophie Moores 3.96 for a double win, Clare McGonnell won her Javelin 30.52, While Evie Lewis won two of her events Discus 24.86 and Shot 8.69, Moores added a win in the B string 200m 30.5 with McGonnell taking 3rd in the A string 28.4, she later came 2nd in the 100m B with 13.8

The under 15 girls league was tough, the Tk girls had to settle for 3rd place in their own league, some great races on the track unfolded, in the 300m a double win came from Emerald Hill Sawyer 47 and Chloe O’Riordan 49.4, Hill Sawyer had to settle for 2nd in the 800m with 2.39.3 but a good run from Ella Cronk 2.46.3 saw her first in the B string, Charlotte Bailey had to settle for 2nd in the 1500m 5.19.3 but Anna Hall made sure she won the B string 5.44.7. The Relay ~Quartet of Hall, Hill Sawyer, O’Riordan and Cronk ran a great race to come home in first place 59.8, on the field two second places came in the high Jump Cronk 1.30 and Bailey 1.15, then a Double win came from the Javelin Hall 16.84 and Zoe Dickson 16.13, Dickson went on to win the A string Discus 17.70, then came 2nd in the Shot 7.04

Finaly the under 17 mens age group came 4th, in the Javelin a superb double win came from James Fenner 43.66 and Joe Hoaen 19.49, Hoaen came 2nd in his Discus 25.22 and Shot 7.01. Theo Nightingale came 2nd in his High Jump 1.65

In the younger age group U9 and U11 took first place overall for QUADKIDS with 2140 points. 

Three Under 9 girls and 15 under 11 girls took part, some new to Quadkids this year and with last years success, they were keen to make a good start and didn’t disappoint. 

For the U9 girls it was Sienna Preston who impressed on the day, finishing 3rd overall. Newcomers Matilda Hogg and Evelyn Pedersen also taking part ensured the girls secured 2nd team on the day with 277 points.  For the U11 girls in the 75m sprint Orlagh Stratford was quickest for TK with 11.5s, sister Alice 12.4s and Sophia Mahoney 12.5s.  O Stratford also quickest for TK in the 600m clocking 2:01:0, again sister Alice close behind with Praiya Foreman clocking 2:09.  Orlagh leaped the furthest with 3.16m, Alice 2.84m and Matilda Sauders close with 2.76m,  In the vortex Mahoney stole the show with 26.79m, A Stratford 26.63m and newcomer Ines Field 19.85m.  Orlagh Stratford achieved 4th individual overall the team 1st on the day with 704 points. 

For the boy’s group there were five Under 9’s and 5 under 11’s taking part.  Chester Bailey making his debut in Quadkids and achieving 1st overall and Lenny Wyvil in 2nd overall.  Chester was quickest in the 75m clocking 12.9s and leaped the furthest with 2.58m in the long jump.  Lenny ran quickest in the 600m clocking 2:12:8 and also had the longest vortex throw of 23.03m.  Also taking part for the U9 boys William Winter and Idris Gaye.  The team on the day achieved 1st place with 559 points.

In the U11 boys it was Louise Cartwright and William Moloney neck and neck in the 75m clocking 12.2s.  Cartwright was quickest in the 600m with 2:03:5. In the long jump Cartwright again leaped the furthest with 2.81m, Moloney 2.56 and Sebastian Lauder-Clarke 2.42m.  Finally, the vortex throws Lauder-Clarke threw furthest with 21.44m, Gethin Thomas 20.27m and Cartwright close behind in 19.34m.  Strong performance from Cartwright saw him secure 4th place individual on the day.  The team finished in 5th with 600 points. 

Results below