General News

Open Meetings

Team Kennet Had several Athletes take part over the weekend in various Open Meets around the South of England.

Phoebe Hoaen (u20) travelled to Loughborough to take part in the Javelin to stamp a mark in the ground with a throw of 39.33, which put her in 6th place in the UK Rankings at the moment.

At Aldershot Emma Davies took part in the under 15 girls 800m to clock 2.40.3 for a P.B., Noah Kemp took part in the longer 1500m struggling with Speed Endurance but clocking 5.11.9 in the under 17 age group, while in the younger under 11 Noah Lauder – Clarke took part in the 100m 16.8 and 800m 3.20.3

Swindon also held an Open Meet in the under 15 girls Javelin Alanna Smith threw 29.50 a new P.B. which ranks her top 10 in the UK so far, and team mate Clare McGonnell threw just over 27m, the 1000m races saw under 13 Elliott Murphy clock a fast 3.16.44 and father Phil Murphy clocked 2.58.88 in his race setting a new club Vet 40 record

Oldbury White Horse Kids Tri

Two Team Kennet Girls took part in the Oldbury White Horse Junior Triathlon last weekend.

In Tri Star 1 Millie Davies came home 17th Female in a time of 23.33 with a Swim of 4.38, Cycle of 10.48 and run time of 4.34. In Tri Star 2 Anna Hall finished in 15th place in Females in a time of 23.46, her Swim was 4.43, Bike 11.23 and Run time of 5.50

Winter Challange

Winter Sportshall Challenge

This is suitable for every member in the club, and Parents

Events

Shuttle Run (over a 5 metre straight)

Standing Long Jump

Target Throw

Speed Bounce (30 seconds)

Vertical Jump

Scoring

Please follow guidelines and submit your scores to me (nick-bull@sky.com) by 30th January, you can have as many goes as you want, once results submitted that will be your scores. Some photo/video evidence is required.

Age Groupings

U9s – school years 2 and 3

U11s – school years 4 and 5

U13s school years 6 and 7

U15s school years 8 and 9

16 – 19 years school years 10,11,12,13

20 years  plus

Parents who are not members of the club

AWARDS

Awards will be Winners and Runners Up in each age group, male or female subject to entries

Winter Endurance Challenge

Rules

place two cones or objects (2m wide) either end of a 10 metre straight, run up and down each 10m straight between the two objects making sure your one foot is over the invisible line between the two objects at each end (could use talc or flour to make a line).

Each straight you run down counts as 1, for example if you run the 3 minute trial  and you ran up and down 58 times this is a score of 58

The challenge is based over 4 weeks, you have 7 days to record a run and must be submitted to me by email (nick-bull@sky.com) every Friday. Week 1 starts from now.

At the end of 4 weeks, best 3 out of 4 runs will count towards your overall score.

Don’t worry if you don’t do all 4, as its best 3

Awards will be given out to all age group Winners and Runners Up (subject to entries on R-ups)

Age Groups

U9s – school year 2 and 3

U11s – school year 4 and 5

U13s – school year 6 and 7

U15s – school year 8 and 9

16- 19 school years 10,11,12 and 13

Seniors 20 plus

What you have to Run

Under 9s – timed at 3 minutes

Under 11s – timed at 5 minutes

Under 13s – timed at 6 minutes

Under 15 – timed at 8 minutes

16-19 school years – timed at 10 minutes

Seniors 20 plus – timed at 10 minutes

Team Kennet end of year Presentation

Team Kennet Athletics  held its end of the year presentation at the Club House at Crookham Common Athletics Track last night as members of the club signed in to train within their own bubble groups.

The club were honored to announce TWO new Life time Members to the club as Cheryl Angell and Colin Price were awarded their achievements by club Chairman Nick Bull, both Coaches have racked up 1000 Coaching Sessions in the club and produced so much Volunteering  in many other ways.

Athlete of the Season went to Ben East for his massive throw of 73 metres in the Javelin.

Other major awards went to Bart Kuijten winning the Terry Baker award for best active Volunteer in the club, and the New Club Award the Canning most Valued Club Official in Memory of David Canning who sadly passed away this year who was one of the original founder members of the club went to Cheryl Angell who competed and officiated this year at some of the events that took part.

The Club Volunteer of the Year went to Kate Booker for all her work on Reception helping the club athletes sign in and car park patrol as well as a club covid support person during the clubs sessions.

The Chairman’s award went to Luke Angell for his Coaching in his Athletes and achieving two athletes at UK Number 1, Luke also qualified as a Club Level 2 Coach in Lockdown

Team Kennet Volunteering Awards

Special Awards have gone to the following and a big Special CONGRATULATIONS to these two on getting LIFE MEMBERSHIP and earning their Diamond Award at Team Kennet for 1000 coaching sessions.

  • Cheryl Angell
  • Colin Price

Other Club Awards

Gold Award (400 sessions)

  • Simon Hockaday
  • Andrew Russell

Bronze Award (100 sessions)

  • Steve Maclean
  • Bart Kuijten
  • Ruth Jones
  • Simon Gale
  • David Johnston