Coaching Staff

Coaching Staff

Area Specialism Coach Coaching Level Events Specialism
Hurdles Nikki Absolom Coaching Assistant
Sprints Andy Russell Coaching Assistant  Development in Sprints
Leon Greenwood Coaching Assistant  U17 – Seniors
Nikki Absolom Coaching Assistant
David Johnston Athletics Coach (2)
Emily Copeman Coaching Assistant
Matthew Scaplehorn Coaching Assistant
Middle Distance Nick Bull Athletics Coach (3)  Steeplechase and all Middle Distance
Colin Price Coaching Assistant
Gavin McLaughlin Coaching Assistant
Jennie Drake Athletics Coach (2)
Simon Gale Leadership in Running Fitness
Bart Kujiten Coaching Assistant
Throws Cheryl Angell Athletics Coach (3) Hammer, Discus,
Javelin, Shot
Stan Chambers Athletics Coach (2) Javelin, Shot
Steve McLean Athletics Coach (2) Discus, Shot
Luke Angell Athletics Coach (2) Javelin
Harry Booker Coaching Assistant Discus, Hammer, Shot
Simon Briggs Coaching Assistant Discus, Hammer, Shot
Jumps Nick Bull Athletics Coach (3) High
Peter Saunders Coaching Assistant – Pending Long, Triple
Emily Copeman Coaching Assistant Long Jump
Triathlon Chris Treacher BTA Level 2
Bart Kujiten BTA Level 2
Junior Triathlon Bart Kujiten BTA Level 2
Athletics Assistants Simon Hockaday Coaching Assistant
Ron Stephenson Coaching Assistant
Janet Walter
Martine Stiles Coaching Assistant
Emily Copeman Coaching Assistant
Matthew Scaplehorn Coaching Assistant
Helpers Tina Hill Reception
Bart Kujiten
Katie Wallis
Phoebe Hoaen
Elaine Knape Weds Rec
Emma Daley
Simon Briggs
Kate Booker Reception
Volunteers Nicky McDonald Reception
Julia Mary
Emma Daley
Sarah Dickson
Jennie East
Lorraine Fearn
Jenny Griffith
Julia Hoaen
Vicki Hockaday
Nick Burdett
Nicole Burdett

Coaching Levels in red are currently under study or pending award

Note: The older level 1 to level 4 coaching courses have been replaced by Athletics Leader, Coaching Assistant and Athletics Coach.

Qualified Officials

Starter:
Level 2: Clive Richardson

Starter’s Assistant:
Level 2: Nick Bull

Photo Finish:
Level 2: Clive Richardson

Track Judge:
Level 2: Jennie Drake.
Level 1 Trainee: David Johnston

Timekeeper:
Level 2: Janet Walter, Simon Gale

Field:
Level 2: Simon Hockaday, Graham Chambers, Cheryl Angell, Nick Bull, Nikki Absolom,Clive Richardson.
Level 1: Ron Stephenson, Kate Booker, Steve Maclean, Phoebe Hoaen., Hefin Jones
Level 1 Trainee: Janet Walter, Simon Gale,  Moira Fraser, Dave Smith, Charlotte Booker, Emily Copeman