Cross Country Results

Last updated by Colin Price on November 4th, 2014

Team Kennet club championship results are shown below: 

Points are awarded in the following manner: 

3 points for every race that the athlete competes in, if the athlete has to withdraw for any reason the result is recorded as ‘dnf’ (did not finish) and the points still apply. 

The first Team Kennet runner home scores 15 points the second 14 points etc.. At the end of the season the results included are the 4 highest scores out of a possible 5 for the U11s and the 6 highest scores out of a possible 8 for all other age groups. 

If the final results show a tie then races where the athletes have raced head to head are taken into consideration to decide the overall winner. 

Athletes that have competed in three or more races are eligible to receive awards. 

  

  

This season 3 points will be awarded for running in the National Cross Country Championships as this event is becoming more popular within the club. 

2014 – 2015 Cross Country club results

U9                
  Name OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OM5 Score Rank
George Claxton 1         18 1
Aimee Dickson 2         17 2
India Farrant 3         16 3
Henry Morgan 4         15 4
Sebastian Simpson 5         14 5
                 
U11G                
  Name OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OM5 Score Rank
Lucy Draper 1         18 1
Verity Szala 2         17 2
Rebecca Thomson 3         16 3
Georgina Thomson 4         15 4
Brooke Asser 5         14 5
Pippa Thomas 6         13 6
Molly Leach 7         12 7
Emily Tucker 8         11 8
                 
U11B                
  Name OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4 OM5 Score Rank
James Wallace 1         18 1
Maxim Brown 2         17 2
James Leach 3         16 3
Maxim Curtis 4         15 4
Harry Davis 5         14 5
Charlie Hart 6         13 6
Finlay Davis 7         12 7
Peter Aird 8         11 8
Matthew Jones 9         10 9
Rocco Power 10         9 10
Karl Smith 11         8 11
U13G                      
  Name OM1 BBO OM2 Berks OM3 SEAA OM4 OM5 Score Rank
Mai Brown 1               18 1
Anna Pettit 2               17 2
Lucy Wells 3               16 3
Phoebe Hoaen 4               15 4
Amy Treacher 5               14 5
                       
U13B                      
  Name OM1 BBO OM2 Berks OM3 SEAA OM4 OM5 Score Rank
Sam Clarke 1               18 1
Ryan Cannons 2               17 2
Jack Cannons 3               16 3
Cameron Langley 4               15 4
Toby Thomas 5               14 5
Joshua Sells 6               13 6
Alexander Long 7               12 7
                       
U15G                      
  Name OM1 BBO OM2 Berks OM3 SEAA OM4 OM5 Score Rank
Holly Donohoe 1               18 1
Susie Drake 2               17 2
Rosa Lawrence 3               16 3
                       
U15B                      
  Name OM1 BBO OM2 Berks OM3 SEAA OM4 OM5 Score Rank
Sammy Hart 1               18 1
Josh Livingstone 2               17 2
                       
U17W                      
  Name OM1 BBO OM2 Berks OM3 SEAA OM4 OM5 Score Rank
Georgina Bradford 1               18 1
Chloe Scaplehorn 2               17 2
Carys Cox 3               16 3
Kirsty Bennet 4               15 4
                       
U17M                      
  Name OM1 BBO OM2 Berks OM3 SEAA OM4 OM5 Score Rank
                       
                       
Snr Women                    
  Name OM1 BBO OM2 Berks OM3 SEAA OM4 OM5 Score Rank
Helen Preedy 1               18 1
Susan Francis 2               17 2
Lucy Gettins 3               16 3
Philomena Mburu 4               15 4
                       
Snr Men                    
  Name OM1 BBO OM2 Berks OM3 SEAA OM4 OM5 Score Rank
Nathan Gillis 1               18 1
Callum O’Neill 2               17 2
Dean Makar 3               16 3
Martin Fray 4               15 4
Daniel Collis 5               14 5
Michael Sheridan 6               13 6
Chris Treacher 7               12 7
Jonathan Phillips 8               11 8
Chris Thomson 9               10 9
Colin Price 10               9 10
Alex Hanson dnf               3 11

Complete results and team standings are available on the Oxford Mail website 

Photos from 2012/13
 

Results for the 2010/11 cross country season 

Results for the 2011/12 cross country season 

Results for the 2012/13 cross country season 

Results for the 2013/14 cross country season

 


  

  

  

  

  

2013 Award Winners 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

  

www.oxonxc.org