Bracknell Young Athletes Open Meeting 2024

Team Kennet had 14 young athletes take part at the Bracknell Open on 31st March.

Elodie Burdett U11 Girls scored personal bests in all 3 of her events, 75m, 150m and 600m.  In the 600m she finished 4th clocking 02:08:41. In the U13 group there were 4 athletes taking part.  Euan Jones in the Javelin finishing in 1st position throwing 26.90m.  Josh Bailey entered the 1200m finishing in 10th.  Ella McDonald competed in 150m, long jump and made her debut with the Javelin finishing in 4th with 10.44m.  Penelope Lyth also in the long jump, 75m and 600m clocked a new PB 1:45:76 to finish in 4th. In the U15 group Anna Hall was next with the 1500m with a time of 5:52:90.  Ella Cronk entered high jump finishing 3rd with a new PB 1.30m , long jump another PB 4.24m and 800m 2:41:46.  Charlotte Bailey finished in 3rd with a new PB in the 1500m 5:13:70.  Noah Lauder-Clarke finished in 5th in the Javelin throwing 26.87m and Will McDonald 3rd 32.33m.  McDonald also entered the Discuss finishing 6th with a throw of 19.98m.  Zoe Dickson finished in 9th place in the Discuss throw 17.60m and 5th in the Hammer 16.77m.  For the U17’s Evie Lewis finished 3rd in the Hammer with 30.59m and 5th in Discuss 26.83m. Bethany MacLean entered 300m and 800m clocking personal bests in both events.  James Simmons entered 100m , 200m and finish 5th in the long jump.

Oxford Cross Country Match 5

Apologies for the late report however see below final results from the Oxford Cross Country Match 5 at Henley Showground.

Under 11 Girls – 6th Penelope Lyth, 16th Ella Parsons

Under 13 Girls – 17th Emerald Hill Sawyer

Under 15 Boys – 6th Ethan Kuijten

Senior Men – Andy Colling 74th, Mitch Poustie 139th, Phil Baker 141st, Tim Smith 156th, Simon Hockaday 202nd and Simon Gale 223rd.

Senior Ladies – 16th Sue Francis, 69th Katie Reynolds, 116th Emily Copeman

Overall standings for the 5 round series. To feature you need to have run 4 of the 5 races

Under 11 Girls – Ella Parsons 19th

Under 13 Girls – Emerald Hill Sawyer 8th

Under 15 Boys- Ethan Kuijten 6th

Men V40 – Mitch Poustie 31st, Phil Baker 32nd, Tim Smith 46th

Men V50 – Andy Colling 7th, Simon Hockaday 42nd, Simon Gale 44th

Ladies V45 – Sue Francis 4th, Katie Reynolds 14th and Anna Riggall 27th

A big thank you to all the athletes who competed this winter and for Simon Hockaday for sharing the driving duties.

Looking forward to next year, any senior men or ladies who would like to join us, we have a tent, a flag and hot drinks and snacks for after the races and a friendly, welcoming atmosphere

If you sign up as a senior, we would be willing for you to enter your son or daughter in the junior races.

Team Kennet Winter 2023/24 Presentation Awards

Each March the club holds its annual Winter presentation of awards for outstanding achievement representing and working with the club during the winter season including Cross Country, Indoor Athletics and Indoor Sportshall.

This season Team Kennet had huge team success with Cross Country, with Under 9, Under 11 and Under 13 girls all winning the Basingstoke Cross Country League. Under 9 and Under 13 boys both finishing 2nd and U11 Boys 3rd.

Well Done to all and several athletes received TK Stars for competing in all 4 matches.

In the league for the individual performances U9G Praiya Foreman finished in 1st Place and Matilda Saunders 2nd. U9B Chester Bailey 2nd, William Moloney 5th and Idris Gaye 6th.

U11G Ella Larkin 1st, Penelope Lyth 3rd and Matilda Clare 4th. U11B Malik Gaye and 2nd, Samuel Atkins 3rd.

U13G Harriet Saunders 1st, U15G Charlotte Bailey 1st and Ethan Kuijten U15B 1st

In the Club Championships U9G Praiya and Matilda hold the joint 1st position with Matilda Hogg finishing 3rd. U9B Chester Bailey 1st, Idris Gaye 2nd and William Moloney 3rd. U11G had 16 girls compete this year with Ella Larkin finishing 1st, Penelope Lyth 2nd and Matilda Clare 3rd. U11B Samuel Atkins 1st, Malik Gaye 2nd and Thomas Williams 3rd. U13G Harriet Saunders 1st, Anna Hall 2nd, Emerald Hill-Sawyer and Ella Cronk in joint 3rd. U13B Harry Smith 1st, Elliot Bell 2nd and Oskar Larkin 3rd. U15G Charlotte Bailey 1st and Lola Mitcham 2nd. U15B Ethan Kuijten 1st and Max Adams 2nd.

The Senior Athletes participated in the Oxfordshire Cross Country League and in the Club Championships for the Senior Women in 1st place Katie Reynolds, 2nd Anna Riggall and 3rd Georgina McCabe. Senior Men, 1st Andy Colling, 2nd Mitch Poustie and3rd Phil Baker.

To round up the Cross Country Awards there were two most improved athletes, in the male category JJ Mercer and female, Orlagh Stratford.

2023 saw Team Kennet return to Indoor Sportshall with several athletes taking part in the Berkshire Trials in November and December. Congratulations to those athletes who were selected and received TK Stars; Ella Larkin, Isla Ladds, Ella McDonald, Matilda Clare, Malik Gaye, Jenson Nichols, Samuel Atkins and Emerald Hill-Sawyer. At the Sportshall South East Regional Final the U11G Berkshire team finished in 2nd, U11B Berkshire Team 4th and U13G Berkshire Team 3rd.

For the Sportshall awards in the U11Gs the winner was Matilda Clare and runner up Isla Ladds. U11B winner Malik Gaye, U13 winner Emerald Hill-Sawyer and runner up Ben Daley. This seasons Sportshall Queen was awarded to Penelope Lyth. In the Berkshire Sportshall Championships held in January 2024, where Team Kennet U11Gs were crowned Champions, Penelope was the best overall performer as she was the only athlete to finish in 2nd or 3rd in all the events she competed in. We look forward to returning to Sportshall after the success this season. Special thanks to all at the club who made it happen, especially Sarah Dickon and daughter Amiee for their support pre/post event, nominations and presentation for the awards.

The final award of the evenings is the Champions Champion and this seasons winner is Malik Gaye.

If anyone from juniors to seniors would like to join the club please get in touch with us.

Cross Country Championships

Team kennet saw athletes compete in two major cross country championships over the last two weekends.

Last week was the CAU Inter Counties at Wollaton Park, in the under 15 age group in the girls Charlotte Bailey ran a good race to come home 4th scorer for Berkshire in 126th place, while in the boys race

Ex member Rory Barclay-Watt due to school changes finished in an excellent 4th place representing Devon with TK club athlete Ethan Kuijten 180th

This Weekend saw the English Schools Championships at Pontefract Racecourse, with conditions really boggy, Charlotte Bailey in the Intermediate girls ran a superb race to finish 3rd Berkshire girl by only a few seconds to come home in 61st place only 1 minute behind a medal. In the Intermediate Boys Rory Barclay-Watt couldn’t master last weekends results  had to finish with 21st, Ethan Kuijten ran well in 271st place.

West Berkshire and North Hampshire Primary Schools Cross Country 2024

Team Kennet hosted the Annual West Berkshire & North Hampshire Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Newbury Show Ground with conditions very wet and soggy underfoot.

The event now in its 26th year saw a record turnout beating their own UK record with 1576 children finishing from over 50 Primary schools.

All Four races saw record numbers with 773 girls and 803 boys finishing.

Race 1 the Year 3 / 4 girls saw 373 finishers with a break away group of 3 girls well clear of the field, it was Tinx Goad from Thorngrove school that came across the line in first place, not far behind was Matilda Saunders from St. Gabriels and last years winner Praiya Foreman from Chieveley taking third spot.

Race 2 the Year 3 / 4 boys saw 397 finishers, Chester Bailey from Hermitage broke away for an early lead which he maintained all the way around to take a convincing win from Lenny Wyville from Shaw Cum Donnington  in second place and taking third place from Falkland school William Hale.

Race 3 the Year 5/ 6 girls saw 400 finishers first time this total have finished in any races, Ella Larkin from Falkland who has won both younger year races broke away with a huge lead to be crowned champion for third successive year, Penelope Lyth from Fir Tree school was next home timing her run to perfection for second place and taking third from Thorngrove school was Alice Hargreaves.

Race 4 the Year 5 / 6 boys saw a record field finish of 406 boys, Ronny Bowsher from Thatcham Park ran a brilliant race to be well clear over the field  to come home as the winner, Alex Crosse from Falkland took second place and Malik Gaye from Spurcroft taking third.

The Major Awards saw Streatley defend their Small Schools Trophy over Basildon  runners up and St. Martins in third.

The Hampshire Cup  went to last years winners again Thorngrove with Woolton Hill second and St Martins third

The League Division 1 Cup went to Falkland with runners up Francis Baily and St. Nicolas third

The League Division 2 Cup went to St. Andrews with John Rankin runners up and Hermitage in third.

The League Division 3 Cup went to Springfield with Parsons Down in runners up and Basildon in third place.

The B team Trophy went to St Andrews and runners up were Falkland

The Overall Winners of all the leagues combined were

1st          St. Andrews

2nd          Falkland

3rd          Francis Baily

4th          St. Nicolas

5th          John Rankin

Special thanks to event sponsors Newbury 4X4 and Leon Greenwood.

Photo credits: Julia Hoaen

Results of the races can be found here

Basingstoke Destination League Cross Country M4

Team Kennet were in action in the last round of the Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League, with several awards already wrapped up a good turn out at Down Grange in Basingstoke was needed to boost the awards in the individuals.

On the day conditions were perfect, no wind or rain and underfoot was soft but very good for running on. The under 9 Girls were up first, not  like the last round Praiya Foreman decided to take it on from clubmate Matilda Saunders, she opened up a 10m gap from the first 400m, both worked hard all the way around the course to keep their placings as they came in 1st and 2nd, meaning both Girls had to settle for equal first in the individual League, next home was Cecily Wyer showing great improvement from 2 weeks ago and then for the team win Matilda Hogg, this was enough for the Girls to wrap up the under 9 team League, other runners were Delilah Tippett 14th, Gracie Williams 16th, Evelyn Barker 17th and Evelyn Pedersen 20th.

Next up  was the under 9 Boys, they were in the lead in the teams going in to this match, so a win would secure the league, Tk Boys made sure they packed well Chester Bailey running a superb race for 2nd place, Lenny Wyvill improving from last race next home in 5th place, William Moloney 8th and Idris Gaye 9th looked good for a win but Basingstoke just edged the club in to 2nd place, and the boys having to settle for runners up in the league. Next home for the u9 boys were Max Burt 20th , Jacob Williams 21st, Zachary Melvill-Smith 27th and Sebastian Lauder-Clarke 28th

The Under 11 girls were next to start, already secured the Team League, the girls wanted to make it 4 out of 4, they made sure of this with another brilliant win from Ella Larkin to be crowned under 11 champion, Another great run by Penelope Lyth finishing 3rd as she has done in all the other matches secured 3rd overall, Matilda Clare was next home in 7th place, securing 4th overall, then Ella McDonald in 8th place for the team win. As all season the under 11 girls pack in very well, Affra Bailey led a late charge to come home in 15th, Orlagh Stratford 16th, Alice Stratford 17th and Elodie Burdett 18th saw the B team home in 3rd place, other girls were Ella Parsons 20th, Sophia Barnett 31st, Matilda Pedersen 33rd, Ayla Wyvill 38th, Grace Hogg 40th and Megan Jones 41st

The under 11 Boys were chasing individual placing awards, Samuel Atkins decided to go out hard to keep him in the top 3, this he did staying in second place for 2/3 thirds of the race, to be over taken by Malik Gaye who came home in 2nd place and take runners up in the individuals, Sam Atkins came in 3rd taking 3rd place overall with Fynn Sanderson 14th and JJ Mercer 15th the team were placed 3rd on the day. Other runners were Thomas Williams 17th, Toby clay 22nd, Joshua Kuijten 35th, Joshua Bailey 36th and Miles Phoenix 42nd

The under 13 girls made sure of wrapping up the League team title, winning their 3rd match in a row, Harriet Saunders set of at a steady pace then to open out to secure her 4th straight win and take overall individual title, New Comer Oliver Bentley made a great debut run coming home in 5th place, Jessie McCurtin was 6th, Anna Hall 7th and Emerald Hill Sawyer 8th saw the girls take the win on the day, other runners were Ella Cronk 12th

The under 13 Boys Harry Smith pushed hard to finish in 5th place as per last match, Oscar Larkin finished strong to come home in 6th place with Elliot Bell 10th and Henry Bell 12th made sure off the team coming 3rd on the day. Next home was Noah Lauder Clarke 15th, Harry Barnett 17th and Rueben Kuijten 18th.

The under 15 girls, individual placings were wrapped up, Charlotte Bailey wanted to make it 4 wins in a row, which she did, the girls had a team this time with Amelie Tayton making her debut for the club in 9th and Lola Mitcham taking 12th for the girls to take 2nd place overall on the day and in the team standings.

Ethan Kuijten wrapped up two wins in a row to secure the under 15 title in a strong run over the undulating course.

Basingstoke Destination League Cross Country M3

Team Kennet Juniors were back in action in the third round of the Basingstoke Cross Country League, held at Hartley Wintley near Hook.

The conditions were very damp underfoot, which were ideal for cross country running, the rain held of till the last race.

The girls section of the club won all four races  with 5 team victories also on the day

The under 9 girls were first up and Matilda Saunders and Praiya Foreman took on the lead to battle it out together over the course, Saunders coming in as the winner, with Foreman taking second, it was then down to the next two girls to see if they won the team, next home was Matilda Hogg in 11th and Evelyn Pedersen brought the team home in 14th which was just good enough to secure the team win, Newcomer Gracie Williams was next home in 18th and Iris Evans was 20th.

The Under 9 Boys saw a record turnout in the race, made up of 10 of the Tk runners, a good group of 4 TK runners settled in the top 10 to battle it out together, this would see the Yellow vest certainly secure a team win, Chester Bailey was 2nd his best run of the season, just behind in 6th was Lenny Wyvill another newcomer, close behind was Idris Gaye in 7th and the team was made up of William Moloney in 9th, The second team was made up of Gethin Thomas 12th, Toby Hartley 16th, Alexander Cameron 22nd and Jacob Williams 23rd, also taking part were Max Burt 28th and Joshua Phoenix 30th.

The under 11 Girls wrapped up the league with a brilliant team win, this was matched again in the individual placings with Ella Larkin striding to her third victory of the year,  Penelope Lyth made it another 3rd place so she kept her campaign to finish in top 3 overall, Matilda Clare was 6th and Ella McDonald 7th.

The second team was led in by new Comer Ayla Wyvill in 10th place, just behind was a large group of TK girls Orlagh Stratford 12th, Affra Bailey 15th, Elodie Burdett 16th and Alice Stratford 17th which was good enough to take 3rd team on the day, next home was Ella parsons 22nd, Matilda Pedersen 35th, Grace Hogg 41st and Sophie Barnett 44th.

The under 11 Boys were up next, in a tough age group this year, this race was certainly a strong field, as Samuel Atkins could only finish 12th, Thomas Williams was 15th, Connor O’Riordan 23rd and JJ Mercer 24th to take 4th team, Fynn Sanderson was next home in 25th, then Joshua Kuijten 40th, Toby Clay 41st and Miles Phoenix 48th

The under 13 girls rose to the pressure again having to win the last two matches, Harriet Saunders took the first lap steady then put her foot down over the last two laps to secure her third win and securing the league title with one match to go, good packing from the TK girls saw Emerald Hill Sawyer 5th having her best run of the season, Anna Hall 6th and Jessie McCurtin 7th to secure the team win, Ella Cronk was next home in 11th

The under 13 boys were next, averaging 14 runners per match, they were down to just 7 to other commitments, Harry Smith was the clubs first runner home in 5th place, Elliot Bell was 10th, Henry Bell 12th and Frank Edwards 15th secured third team on the day, Charlie Adams was next home in 17th, Harry Barnett 18th and Rueben Kuijten 20th.

The under 15 Girls and Boys race together, Charlotte Bailey made sure she secured her third victory of the season and secured her individua league title wit ha superb race, and Ethan Kuijten was in a  3 way battle for most of the race, but had to settle for a very good 2nd place in the end.

Going in to the last match of the year, Team Kennet look good  in taking a lot of silverware home, they cannot be beat in the individual girls races and are secured of several top 3 individual awards as well, in the team placings the under 9 girls and under 11 girls are now secured, with under 13 girls, under 9 boys and under 13 boys could also get top 3 team placings.

Sportshall South East Regional Final

Several Team Kennet athletes travelled to Burgess Hill to compete for Berkshire in the Sportshall South East Regional Final.

Some performance highlights from the day, Ella McDonald , (U11G) – 3rd in target throw, Matilda Clare (U11G) – 2nd in Javelin, Malik Gaye (U11B) – 1st in Target throw and Samuel Atkins (U11B) – 4th Balance Test.

Well Done to Everyone who took part. Results below.

Road Running League 2023

Team Kennet presented the Road Running League Awards at CCAT on a club night that saw over 60 road runners compete for the club in its 5 divisions which covers distances of 5km up to Marathon Distance.

Mens Div 1 Winner Mitch Poustie, Runner up Simon Gale, third place Simon Whatson

Mens Div 2 Winner Casey Warwick  Runner Up Andy Colling, third place Phil Cowhig

Mens Div 3 Winner Nick Burdett Runner Up, Runner Up Phil Murphy   

Ladies Div 1 Winner Cheryl Angell runner up Katie Reynolds, Third place Jennie Drake

Ladies Div 2 Winner Emily Copeman  

Berkshire Schools Cross Country 

Team Kennet saw several athletes represent their schools in the Berkshire Schools Cross Country held at Newbury Showground.

In perfect conditions for the event after the wet then cold spell, it was a lovely day for running, Team Kennets best result came in the under 15 girls race where Charlotte Bailey(Kennet) led till the last 400m to be overtaken and still working hard she kept herself in 2nd place to automatically selected for the Berkshire team at the English Schools.

Oskar Larkin (Park House) ran a superb race to finish 6th in the under 13 boys and Harry Smith (St. Andrews) wasn’t far behind in 9th.

Harriet Saunders (St. Gabriels) also had a fine run in 6th place and Eleanor Wilkinson(St. Gabriels) 41st saw St. Gabriels win the team event in the under 13 Girls.

In the Under 17 Boys Ethan Kuijten (Kennet) came home in 10th place, Max Adams (P.house) 19th and Oliver Carroll (the Downs) 30th

TK saw a large group of boys in the Under 15 races. Arthur Patterson (Trinity) came in 29th, Frank Edwards (Trinity) 31st, Noah Lauder Clarke (Kennet) 56th, Josh Brian (P.House) 61st, Ben Daley (The downs) 75th and Rueben Kuijten (Kennet) 78th, in the Under 15 girls more TK athletes who ran were Emerald Hill Sawyer (john O’Gaunt) 35th , Anna Hall (St. Barts) 44th, Chloe O’Riordan (Kennet) 49th, Ella Cronk (The Downs) 54th and Amelie Tayton (Kennet) 74th.

In the under 17 girls, Clare McGonnell (St. Gabriels) was 21st and Leilah Gaye (Kennet) 24th