Bracknell Open

Ben East stole all the highlights at the Bracknell open Meet at the weekend.
Competing in his first under 17 age group for team kennet Ben threw a massive 67.57m in the javelin to break his coaches club record and straight in to UK all comers top 15 with a convincing win.
Ben was many medal winners for the club.
Phoebe Hoaen couldn’t match last week’s distance in the u17 javelin but struck gold with a 39.45 throw.
Oliver Ford also took a gold with a great shot of 10.04 in the u15 boys he also threw javelin 30.35m and club mate kian hockaday went better throwing 33.49.
In same age group Oliver Humphrey clocked 15.83 in 80m hurdles.
Harry Booker in the u17s struck two bronze medals in the shot 11.02 and high jump 1.55 and Oliver bazin earned himself a bronze in the long jumpb5.59 and ran a 24.99 in the 200m
In the under 13 girls Kirsten Fraser also hit a bronze with a brilliant 600m run in 1.47.49 clocking 14.29 in the 70m hurdles and 3.68 in long jump.
Zoe Allen also struck bronze in the javelin 15.10 and 75m sprint 10.71 and just missed out in the 150m 21.77. Lyla goodwin clocked 11.9 in the 75m
The under 13 Boys Will Harris clocked a fast 75m sprint to earn himself a silver 13.48 in the 75m hurdles and clocked a fast 100m 14.26 and kept 3.53 in the long jump.
Ivan Chekmazov kept 3.81 in the long jump 14.53 in the 100m and 1.52.3 in the 600m
William Appleby cleared 1.10 in the high jump for a silver medal and threw 10.41 in the javelin and kept 3.46 in long jump

British Masters

Deborah Montgomery took part in the British Masters Winter throws Championships at Lee Valley over the weekend, in the Vet 50 age group she just missed out on her own club records to win Gold in the Shot by just a few centimetres with a throw of 9.68, she went outside to throw the hammer to secure another medal this time a silver with 33.67

Indoor Record

Team Kennet’s Nathan Gillis set new records at the weekend in the Men’s 800m at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational in Boston in America.

Not only breaking the club indoor record, he was the first athlete at the University of La Salle to break 1.50, he came 5th in the race to finish in a time of 1.49.49 ranking him 12th in the UK rankings

Indoor Track and Field

Team Kennet’s Hayley Steward struck two medals in Cardiff, Wales at the weekend in the South West Indoor Track & Field Championships, she also claimed two new club records in the process.

In Hayley’s favourite event the Shot she claimed a gold medal with a throw of 11.36 and in the 400m she came home with a silver clocking 63.62

South of England Indoor Championships

Team Kennet had two athletes compete in the South of England under 17 Indoor Track & Field Championships at the weekend at Lee Valley.
Anna Montagne came 11th in the womens High Jump 1.55 and took 4th place in her heat of the 200m with a time of 27.9
Oliver Bazin took part in the long jump to come 17th with 5.04

South of England Combined Events

Team Kennet’s Anna Montagne earned herself her first major medal at the weekend in the South of England Pentathlon at Lee Valley in the under 17 age group.

Anna’s score of 3255 which gave her third equal on the day was a club record points score, on her way to Bronze she also broke the clubs under 17 High Jump indoor record clearing 1.60m, she threw the Shot 10.33, jumped 4.93 in the long jump clocked a fast 9.44 in the 60m hurdles and ran the 800m in 2.36.94

Indoor Track and Field

Team Kennet Athletes have taken part in some of the Indoor Track and Field Open meets. On Saturday 1st December at Windsor Anna Montagne in the under 17 age group ran in the 60m Sprint clocking 9.71 on her fastest of two runs.On Sunday 2nd at Lee Valley Caitlin Nowell set two new club under 20 records in the 300m 48.3 and 600m 1.58.39. Aimee Dickson took part as a under 15 in the 300m clocking 47.23 and Oliver Bazin took part in the 60m clocking 8.02 and leaping 5.41 in the long jump as an under 17.

In the Lee Valley Mini Indoor Track and Field Open on 8th December, Zoe Allen broke the clubs 200m record taking it down to 30.47, and earlier ran 9.03 in the 60m sprint. Elsewhere Georgina Bradford clocked 2.45.94 in the 800m at the u23 Middlesex Uni Student Championships on 5th December.

Kirsty Bennet took the club 800m record running 2.35.01 to finish 4th in the Manchester cup on 14th November.

Top 50 UK Rankings

Team Kennet UK Top 50 Rankings 2018
Under 13 Girls      
Lottie Absolom High Jump 1.47 16th
Aimee Dickson 600m 1.50.16 39th
Annabel Todd 600m 1.45.9 12th
800m 2.24.45 17th
Under 15 Girls      
Sophie Wheadon Discus 31.40 10th
Under 15 Boys      
Harry Booker Discus 45.26 2nd
Shot 13.15 13th
Pentathlon 2462 31st
Ben East Javelin 70.66 1st
Oliver Gregory Discus 36.63 24th
Shot 13.12 15th
Under 17 Women      
Pheobe Hoaen Javelin 40.57 17th
Anna Montagne Heptathlon 4029pts 29th
Bethan Philp 2000m S/C 8.16.8 18th
Under 17 Men      
Stuart Bladon High Jump 1.90 22nd
Shot 11.50 33rd
60m Hurdles 8.59 16th
100m hurdles 13.8 17th
Pole Vault 3.46 36th
Octathlon 4886pts 5th
Heptathlon 4488pts 4th
Under 20 Men      
Joe Osler Long Jump 6.57 45th
Senior Men      
Luke Angell Javelin 56.93 41st
Veteran Categories      
Vet women 50      
Cheryl Angell Hammer 21.10 26th
Discus 15.33 43rd
Deborah Montgomery Javelin 27.50 2nd
Shot 10.31 2nd
Hammer 36.14 4th
Discus 23.06 7th
Vet men 35      
Mitchell Poustie 2000m S/C 10.14.6 33rd
Vet men 45      
Nick Bull 2000m S/C 9.03.97 24th
400m Hurdles 83.6 35th
3000m S/C 15.28.2 43rd
Steve MaClean Discus 28.76 30th
Shot 8.66 48th
       
       

 

Quadkids 2018

Team Kennet Quadkids (u11s/u9s) had one of the most successful years in the clubs history.

The girls stayed unbeaten all year in 7 league matches winning the Oxford Junior League and Wessex Young Athletes League

Combined with the Boys they won the Oxford Junior League and were Runners up in the Wessex Young Athletes League, all the athletes picked up their medals at a recent club training session.

Clare McDonnell won the top u11 in the Wessex Young athletes League with 246pts setting new club records in Vortex 35.02 which was the clubs best throw of the year  and total point score, and Zoe Allen clocked up 244pts for second place and claiming the 75m club record 11.0 which she was the clubs top sprinter, she also picked up top 600m runner with a time of 1.56.8, best long jump went to Octavia Thomas 3.77.

The Strength in depth saw 4 TK girls score over 200pts which also included Neve Wright 216 and Octavia Thomas 214, but future holds good as 5 of the girls have ran under 12 seconds for the 75m.

The boys saw 7 athletes score over 200pts which is the line everyone wants to get, top scorer was James Fenner 252, Will Harris 244, Theo Campbell 240, Ollie Tozer 230, Jacob Avery 217, Ivan Chekmazov 217 and Jack Strutt 212, 6 boys managed under 12 seconds for the 75m sprint. Jacob Avery picked up fastest sprinter 11.3, Ollie Tozer best 600m runner 1.55.4, James Fenner longest jump 3.76 and Theo Campbell best throw in vortex 38.76.

Nearly all of the above will move up to under 13s next season which will strengthen in depth the whole squad.

 

Wessex League Match 4 Quadkids

Team Kennet Quadkids team excelled at the last match of the season in the Wessex Young Athletes Track and Field League to finish Runners Up out of 25 clubs covering the South of England.
Winning the match on the day at Swindon with both Boys and Girls winning their sections, and the Girls winning their own league.

Team Kennet 1754
Camberley 1367
Aldershot 1278
Wimborne 1235
Andover/Overton 1203
Dorchester 952

Team Kennet Girls went the whole season unbeaten which saw Clare McGonnell and Zoe Allen battle through the day to earn the top individual Wessex spot, in the end it came down to 2pts Clare scoring 246 and Zoe 244 both coming 1st and 2nd on the day and in the league standings. Clare broke the clubs Vortex record with a huge throw of 35.02, while Zoe earned herself the quickest sprinter on the day in the 75m 11.5, Tilly Sideso clocked 11.6, The Long Jump saw an impressive jump from Octavia Thomas 3.77 and Neve Wright 3.69, The 600m Zoe got the better of Clare in a very fast race 1.56 and 1.58 and Tilly 2.02, Zoe also achived 31.59 in the Vortex as the TK girls won every event

The Boys only lost 2 matches all season, Ollie Tozer taking 2nd spot on the day sprinting 11.9 in the 75m his best event on the day.
Jacob Avery was the clubs fastest sprinter on the day 11.8, in the long jump nearly all the boys lept 3.30, in the 600m Ivan Chekmazov was the quickest on the day in 1.56