Club Championships Medallists

Under 9 Girls

1st Milly Davies
2nd Isla Ladds
3rd Emily Keen

Under 9 Boys

1st Freddie Simpson
2nd Lucas Durbridge
3rd Luke Stiles

Event Winners

75m Edith Evans/Lucas Durbridge
400m Rose Bell/Isla Ladds/Freddie Simpson
Long Jump Milly Davies/Seb Clarke
Vortex Milly Davies/Alexander Crosse

Under 11 Girls

1st Jess Carter
2nd Amber Stiles
3rd Anna Hall

Under 11 Boys

1st Aiden Fleming
2nd Austin Ambrose
3rd Jack Brooke-Taylor

Event Winners

75m Jess Carter/Tillie Beaumont/Aiden Fleming
400m Amber Stiles/Aiden Fleming
Long Jump Jess Carter/Harry Fenner
Vortex Anna Hall/Will McDonald

You will be able to pick up your medals from Nick on Wednesday 4th when you sign in at reception

Swindon Open

Two Team Kennet athletes took part in the Swindon Open track Meet on Sunday, Father Phil Murphy V40 and Son Eliot Murphy u13 took part in both 800 and 1500m races, Phil coming third in his heat of the 800m in 2.13.95 breaking the club Vet 40 record and Elliot running 2.34.66 in his 800m, Both teamed up together in their heat of the 1500m with Phil winning the heat in 4.43.8 another club record for Vet 40 and Eliot coming third with 5.09.7

South of England Field Academy Festival

Team Kennet Throwers ended the Track and Field Season taking part at Portsmouth in the South of England Field Academy Festival, it was a brilliant day for the club as the season wrapped up with 2 athletes being UK Number one spot in the Javelin, Ben East threw 66.24m in the u17 age group, while much younger under 13 James Fenner went straight to UK number one with a throw of 37.50m, Liam Cawley in the under 17 mens threw a personnel best  of 56.97 to put him UK Number 4, and Phoebe Hoaen threw 42.23 to leave her UK number 5 in the under 20 age group. Luke Angell also competed with his athletes in the same pool. His best throw of the day was 54.73.

In the Discus Oliver Ford in the under 17s threw 38.03 and Harry Booker 38.05 both boys in the top 22 UK rankings, Seb Simpson threw 32.96 in the under 15 boys Discus to make the top 30 in the UK.

The Shot saw Ford throw 12.02, and Simpson 9.99, and Coach Cheryl Angell in the vet 55 age group threw Shot 7.11 and Discus 13.63, Finally the Hammer Charlotte Booker in the u20 womens threw 24.90

Recent Events

Team Kennet Zoe Allen took part in the Portsmouth track open meet in the under 13 girls she ran 10.89 for the 100m and 29.99 in the 200m

Oliver Humphrey took part in the Lee Valley Hurdles meeting in the under 15 boys 80mH he clocked 12.5 a new personnel best time

Team Kennet had Eight Athletes invited to Portsmouth City Invitational Throws meeting.

Ben East made it another win in the under 17 Javelin event throwing 68.92 winning by just over 2m, Liam Cawley threw 55.73 just missing out on a personnel best. Phoebe Hoaen threw past the 40m mark by 92cm, and their Coach Luke Angell threw a seasons best to put him in the top 20 UK rankings 56.38

The Discus Throw under 15 Seb Simpson threw a massive personnel best of 32.96 with a lot more to come yet, Sam Dennis threw 24.41.

The under 17s Harry Booker just missed the 40m mark to throw 39.11 and Oliver Gregory 23.44, Both Athletes teamed up in the Shot where Booker threw 11.72 and Gregory 11.31

In the UK Javelin Championships held at Lee Valley Ben East won yet another title throwing in the under 17 age group with a best throw of 69.91, and team mate Liam Cawley threw a personnel best to finish 6th place with a throw of 55.89

Phoebe Hoaen took part in the under 20 womens event and earned herself a Runners Up place and breaking the clubs u20 record with a big throw of 42.63

Also in the South of England Championships weekend at Chelmsford, in the under 17 mens age group Harry Booker came 6th in the Shot with a throw of 12.13 and Oliver Gregory just behind in 7th 11.87

Both teamed up again in the Discus Booker throwing for 10th place wit h39.94 and Gregory was 13th with a throw of 30.07

Charlotte Booker came 14th in the under 20 Discus with 21.95

In the Senior Womens 400m Team Kennet’s Hayley Steward took part in the 400m she came 4th in her heat 61.17 to qualify for the finals as fastest loser, but sadly had to withdraw due to a calf strain

London Indoor Games

Team Kennet Athletes were successful at the London Indoor Track & Field Games over the weekend, in the under 13 girls age groups Zoe Allen came 1st in the Shot with a throw of 8.49 putting her ranked in the top 6 in the UK rankings, she clocked a fast 8.89 in the 60m sprint and also took part in the 200m 29.45.
Clare McGonnell had a very successful day she claimed two new club records firstly in the 800m 2.44.74 and then High Jump 1.25, and then clocking a fast 60m hurdles time of 10.66 seconds.

Oliver Humphrey came out 4th quickest in the under 15 boys 60m Hurdles also claiming the Clubs age group Record in a time of 9.38 seconds

SEAA Indoor

Hayley Steward from Team Kennet earned herself a Silver Medal in the senior women’s Shot in the South of England indoor track and field Championships at Lee Valley throwing 11.31m. She also came 6th in the long jump 5.17m

SEAA Indoors

Team Kennets Zoe Allen secured a Bronze Medal at the South of England Championships held at Lee Valley over the weekend, Zoe in the under 13 girls took part in the 60m sprint winning her heat in 8.78 and then went faster in the final clocking 8.70 to claim her Bronze, she also just missed out on another medal in the Shot throwing 7.73 to take 4th place

Zoe also took part in the Lee Valley Indoor Minithon, Zoe claimed two new Club Indoor Records, dipping under 30 seconds in the 200m clocking 29.25, and in the 600m she ran a fast 1.54.13, she also took part in the Shot to throw 7.98.

SEAA Heptathlon

Team Kennet’s Stuart Bladon broke every record going over the weekend in the under 20 South of England Heptathlon Championships to be crowned Champion setting a new South of England Championship record of 5040 pts.

On his way he also broke every single individual event club record, day 1 saw the 60m sprint clocking a very fast 7.31 that put him in 2nd place after event one, His Long jump saw a big 6.36m but this slipped Stuart to 4th place in the standings, but with a big Shot throw of 12.63 this moved him up to third place, the last event of day 1 was the high jump, clearing 1.89 he ended the day in second place.

Day 2 started of with the 60m hurdles and event Stuart is now really thriving on, he clocked a very fast 8.32 to keep him in 2nd place but closed the gap, next event came was the Pole Vault, the event leader had pulled out so this meant Bladon could seal a win on a high clearance, he did so with a first time ever of the 4m mark eventually clearing 4.03m to take the lead with just one event left the 1000m endurance run, although he wasn’t the quickest but his time of 2.54.41 was still impressive but crossed the line as event winner and a new Championship Record.