Berkshire Track and Field Championships

Team Kennet were well represented in nearly all of the Berkshire Track and Field Championships over the weekend held at Palmer Park in Reading and Hampshire Track and Field Championships held at Mountbatten Centre in Portsmouth.

A total of 8 Gold medals, 4 silver and 2 Bronze were won and lots of personal bests achieved in superb conditions.

At The Berkshires it was in the Field events that all the medals came from, Luke Angell in the Senior Mens Javelin took his 11th title in a row, his inspiration in the club for Javelin throwers passes down the age groups, Euan Jones in the Under 13  Boys won the under age group with a throw of 27.06, in the Under 15 Boys Will McDonald won his Javelin 35.49, over at the Hampshire Champs Brandon Carter in the under 20 age group was Runner up

Staying on the Throws, in the under 17 women Evie Lewis hit a double win in the Hammer 33.41 and Discus 26.65, Berkay Altuntas in the under 13 Boys also hit a double in the Discus 27.70 and the Shot 7.96 and in the Discus for the Senior Men Harry Booker earned himself a Silver with a throw of 31.50

Theo Nightingale in the under 17s took part in his first county championships and was rewarded with a gold medal in the high Jump with 1.65, more success came in the high jumps with Leilah Gaye in the under 17 womens 1.45, and a Bronze came in the under 15 girls from Amber Stiles with 1.40 clearance.

The Long Jump secured a few medals as well, James Simmons in the under 17s came 2nd with 5.19 and in the under 15 girls Ella Cronk lept 4.27 to take 3rd place for a bronze.

There were some near misses for medals in other events, Zoe Dickson in the under 15 girls coming 4th in the Discus 18.03.

Elsewhere in the Berkshires James Simmons came 5th in his heat of the 200m 25.6, Emerald Hill Sawyer in the under 15 girls cleared 1.30 in the high jump, ran 2.39.6 in the 800m. in the same race Cronk ran 2.43.1 one place behind.

Malik Gaye took part in the under 13 Boys 1000m coming 9th in a time of 3.24.09, and one place in front was Harry smith in 3.16.9.

Ella McDonald also in the under 13 age group in the girls came 8th in the long Jump 3.70 and clocked 24.7 in the 150m

Harriet Saunders in the Hampshire Champs came home in 5th place in the 1500m in 5.20.9 that saw two girls break the 5min barrier.

Oxford League Match 1

Team Kennet started of the Oxford Young Athletes League with a superb League overall win out of eight clubs at Horspath in Oxford

League match results

Team Kennet                    39

Oxford City                       37

Banbury                             35

Abingdon                           30

Radley                                29

Bicester                             20

Witney                                20

White Horse                     2

The under 13 girls were 2nd in their match the middle distance girls picking up wins in the 1500m early in the day with Harriet Saunders 5.36.5 and Jessie McCurtin 5.38.7, Also in the shorter distance of the 800m with Olivia Bentley 2.36.5 and second place in the B string Penelope Lyth 2.51.4, McCurtin secured a second win in the B string 200m 31.5, 100m Olivia Bentley 3rd A String 14.8 and Penelope 3rd B String 15.8s.  Matilda Clare won her B string high Jump with a leap of 1.15, she came second in the Javelin 15.07 and team mate Ella McDonald won the B string 13.91. In the shot Affra Bailey 3rd A String 4.32m. The 4x100m Relay quartet of Clare, Bentley, McCurtin and Lyth ran superb legs to come home in first place 60.3.

The under 13 Boys matched the girls with a second place in their league, firstly on the track superb double win came from Harry Smith 5.11.6 and Josh Bailey 5.58.5 in the 1500m, more double wins came in the  Javelin with Euan Jones 28.79 and Jenson Nichols 18.94, The discus Berkay Altuntas 27.10 and Alfie Cronk, and Berkay made it another win in the Shot 7.29, Nichols picked up a second in the B string High Jump 1.10, while Sam Atkins cleared 1.20 for 3rd A string in the High Jump, Harvey Butler ran well in the sprints 100m 15.3 and 200m for 3rd 32.2

The under 15 boys also finished 2nd in their match, best result came in the Discus with Turkay Altuntas winning with 36.58 and Will McDonald winning the B string 17.75, Turkay went on to win the Shot with a huge 12.40, in the Javelin another win came in the B string with Josh Ladds 20.05, Will McDonald had to settle for 3rd A string 28.92, elsewhere best points came in the B string 1500m with Arthur Patterson 5.35.1

The under 17 women had a much better turn out that usual, they also clinched second place on the day, on the field Emelia Lunn lept 4.61 and Sophie Moores 3.96 for a double win, Clare McGonnell won her Javelin 30.52, While Evie Lewis won two of her events Discus 24.86 and Shot 8.69, Moores added a win in the B string 200m 30.5 with McGonnell taking 3rd in the A string 28.4, she later came 2nd in the 100m B with 13.8

The under 15 girls league was tough, the Tk girls had to settle for 3rd place in their own league, some great races on the track unfolded, in the 300m a double win came from Emerald Hill Sawyer 47 and Chloe O’Riordan 49.4, Hill Sawyer had to settle for 2nd in the 800m with 2.39.3 but a good run from Ella Cronk 2.46.3 saw her first in the B string, Charlotte Bailey had to settle for 2nd in the 1500m 5.19.3 but Anna Hall made sure she won the B string 5.44.7. The Relay ~Quartet of Hall, Hill Sawyer, O’Riordan and Cronk ran a great race to come home in first place 59.8, on the field two second places came in the high Jump Cronk 1.30 and Bailey 1.15, then a Double win came from the Javelin Hall 16.84 and Zoe Dickson 16.13, Dickson went on to win the A string Discus 17.70, then came 2nd in the Shot 7.04

Finaly the under 17 mens age group came 4th, in the Javelin a superb double win came from James Fenner 43.66 and Joe Hoaen 19.49, Hoaen came 2nd in his Discus 25.22 and Shot 7.01. Theo Nightingale came 2nd in his High Jump 1.65

In the younger age group U9 and U11 took first place overall for QUADKIDS with 2140 points. 

Three Under 9 girls and 15 under 11 girls took part, some new to Quadkids this year and with last years success, they were keen to make a good start and didn’t disappoint. 

For the U9 girls it was Sienna Preston who impressed on the day, finishing 3rd overall. Newcomers Matilda Hogg and Evelyn Pedersen also taking part ensured the girls secured 2nd team on the day with 277 points.  For the U11 girls in the 75m sprint Orlagh Stratford was quickest for TK with 11.5s, sister Alice 12.4s and Sophia Mahoney 12.5s.  O Stratford also quickest for TK in the 600m clocking 2:01:0, again sister Alice close behind with Praiya Foreman clocking 2:09.  Orlagh leaped the furthest with 3.16m, Alice 2.84m and Matilda Sauders close with 2.76m,  In the vortex Mahoney stole the show with 26.79m, A Stratford 26.63m and newcomer Ines Field 19.85m.  Orlagh Stratford achieved 4th individual overall the team 1st on the day with 704 points. 

For the boy’s group there were five Under 9’s and 5 under 11’s taking part.  Chester Bailey making his debut in Quadkids and achieving 1st overall and Lenny Wyvil in 2nd overall.  Chester was quickest in the 75m clocking 12.9s and leaped the furthest with 2.58m in the long jump.  Lenny ran quickest in the 600m clocking 2:12:8 and also had the longest vortex throw of 23.03m.  Also taking part for the U9 boys William Winter and Idris Gaye.  The team on the day achieved 1st place with 559 points.

In the U11 boys it was Louise Cartwright and William Moloney neck and neck in the 75m clocking 12.2s.  Cartwright was quickest in the 600m with 2:03:5. In the long jump Cartwright again leaped the furthest with 2.81m, Moloney 2.56 and Sebastian Lauder-Clarke 2.42m.  Finally, the vortex throws Lauder-Clarke threw furthest with 21.44m, Gethin Thomas 20.27m and Cartwright close behind in 19.34m.  Strong performance from Cartwright saw him secure 4th place individual on the day.  The team finished in 5th with 600 points. 

Results below

Wessex League Match 1

Team Kennet took part in the first round of the Wessex Young Athletes League on Sunday 21st at Andover.

The Yellow/Blue Vests secured 25 individual wins on the with both u13 Girls and boys and U15 Boys and Girls coming 2nd in their age group matches

Overall TK had to settle for a close 3rd place.

Waverley             506

Camberley         370

Team Kennet     356

Radley                 282

Slough                 257

Andover              197

The under 13 boys stole the clubs best age group on the day only just missing a team win, On the Track a double win came from Harry Smith 5.05.9 and Sam Atkins 5.43.3 in the 1500m, New Comer Harvey Butler came 1st  in the 200m B string 31.1 which would of won the A string, in the 100m he came 3rd in 15.4, Sam Atkins tackled the B string 100m coming 3rd 16.2, while back in the 200m JJ Mercer came 6th in the A string 32.9 with only 1 second separated all boys. Malik Gaye came 4th in the 75m Hurdles 17.0 and went much better in the 800m coming 2nd 2.47.3

The Relay Quartet of Atkins, Mercer, Butler and Gaye ran a superb relay to win in 60.0

On The Field Berkay Altuntas earned himself two wins in the discus 23.53 and Shot 6.77, team mate Alfie Cronk secured B string 2nd places in these events, Euan Jones made sure it was 3 throw wins by securing a 27.50 win in the Javelin, and Altuntus came 2nd B in the Javelin. The high Jump saw two more 2nd places Atkins 1.13 and Josh Bailey 1m, in the long Jump Gaye came 5th 3.48 and Mercer 3rd B string 3.27

The under 13 Girls had a good turnout as expected, a Double win came in the 1500m as Jessie McCurtin took the race on to win from the gun in 5.35.1 and Penelope Lyth taking 2nd overall but a B win in 5.41.3, In the Shorter 800m new Comer Olivia Bentley came 3rd A string 2.42.9 and Matilda Clare won the B string 2.50.9, the 200m A string Clare came in 4th 30.8 and Bentley took a B win in 30.4, the 100m Isla Ladds was 5th 15.8 and Lyth 3rd B string 15.6.

The Relay quartet of Clare, McCurtin, Bentley and Lyth came home in 3rd 60.0

On the field best result was the Javelin Clare was 2nd11.27 and Ella McDonald won the B string 10.98, The Shot saw McCurtin 5th 5.11 and Affra Bailey taking 2nd B string 4.50, The high Jump McCurtin cleared 1.20 for 3rd place and Bailey 1.10 for als o3rd place in the B string and Finally in the long jump Lyth came 6th A 3.36 and McDonald 5th B 3.12

The under 15 Girls secured several wins, Firstly in the 1500m Charlotte Bailey took control of the race to come clear and win in 5.11.3, Amber Stiles won the high Jump 1.35 and Bailey taking her second win of the day in the B string 1.25, the other win came in the 800m B string with Amelia Tayton, in the A string Ella Cronk came 3rd with 2.43.1, Anna Hall came 2nd in the B string 1500m 5.35.4, elsewhere on the Track Emerald Hill Sawyer came 3rd in the 200m 29.0, The relay quarter had to settle for 5th place.

The long jump Cronk 4.09 and Hill sawyer both came 2nd in their strings, best result in the throws came in the Javelin Hall taking 2nd 18.21 and Zoe Dickson winning the B string, Dickson also came 2nd in the A string Discus 19.64 and matched this in the shot 7.41 and Hall taking 3rd B 5.10

The under 15 Boys Turkay Altuntas was in fine form taking two wins in the Shot 12.38 and Discus 35.84, Rueben Kuijten came 2nd in both his strings with 6.26 and 19.78, a double win came in the Javelin with Will McDonald 28.99 and Noah Lauder-Clarke 28.17, Lauder-Clarke came a creditable 5th in the 800m with Kuijten taking 2nd B, while in the shorter distances Lauder-Clarke won the B string 300m and credit to Josh Brian for taking part in the 100-200-300 bagging league points for his age group feeling ill.

In the under 17 age groups Kenechi Okosa ran a superb 200m in 23.9 to take a win, had to pull out his other events after this due to slight injury, Newcomer Aaron Humphreys ran 5.09.3 for 3rd place in the 1500m, another new comer Theo Nightingale came 2nd in the high Jump with a superb 1.70, in the girls Clare McGonnell left of from last year to win the Javelin 33.98, Evie Lewis came 2nd in the Discus 25.98 and 3rd in the Shot 8.60, Another win came in the high Jump with Leila Gaye 1.45, Sophie Moores came 3rd in the long jump 4.01 and Gaye taking 4th B string. On the Track in the 200m McGonnell came 3rd A string 28.1 and Moores 3rd B 30.00 and in the 100m McGonnell came 2nd A string 13.5 and Moores 3rd B 14.5

Final results confirmed below.

Wessex League Match 1 QuadKids

Team Kennet Quad kids were back for the start of the season for the first match of four in the Wessex League in Andover.   The age group combined finished in 1st position with 1455 points on the day.

Team Kennet 1455

Andover 1321

Radley 1295

Waverley 1071

Slough 888

Camberley 864

The Under 11 girls had a full squad of 10.  First event was the 75m sprint which saw Orlagh Stratford sprint the fastest for Team Kennet clocking 12.1s followed by Ella Larkin and Praiya Foreman 12.3s.  For the Long jump it was Larkin with a jump of 3.18m to lead in TK, O Stratford 3.14m and sister Alice 2.98m.  The 600m run saw Larkin break her own club record clocking 1:53.1, O Stratford 1:59 and Matilda Saunders 2:06:03.  Finally, the vortex A Stratford threw the furthest for TK with 24.51m, Larkin 23.75m and Sophia Mahoney 23.80m.  Other girls taking part Maisie McCurtin, Darcy McCurtin, Elodie Burdett and Millie Barlow.  The U11 girls finished in 1st place on the day, with Ella Larkin taking 1st overall and O Stratford, 3rd overall. The girls are on their way to retain their title again in 2024!

For the U11 boys there was a squad of 8, with some newcomers to Quad kids.  In the 75m sprint it was Sebastian Lane clocking the fastest time for TK with 11.7s, followed by Alexander Browning 12.4s and William Moloney 12.6s.  Lane leaped the furthest in the long jump 3.11m, Joshua Kuijten 2.84m and Browning 2.56m.  Lane clocked 2:03:1 in the 600m with Moloney close behind 2:07:1 and Kuijten 2:14:2. Finally in the vortex throw Max Burt threw furthest for YTK with 26.77m, Lane 25.89m and Kuijten 23.86m.  Other boys taking part Jacob Williams, Gethin Thomas, and Sebastian Lauder Clarke.  The U11 boys finished 5th overall on the day and Sebastian Lane 3rd overall in the individual standings.

For full results visit https://www.wessexleaguetandf.co.uk/league-fixtures/ 

Radley AC Kear Memorial Open Graded Meeting 2024

Several Team Kennet athletes took part in the Radley AC Open Meet on Saturday 13th April in first of the warmer weather!

Emerald Hill Sawyer was back in action after the Basingstoke open the week before clocking 2:41.27 in the 800m to finish 5th in her heat, 1.30m 3rd in the High Jump and 5th in the long jump 4.02m.

Ella Cronk U15 girls finished 2nd in the long jump 4.31m, 6th High Jump 1.25m and 3rd in her heat for the 800m with 2.42.52.

Also from the U15 girls Zoe Dickson 14th in the Hammer throw with 23.12 m and 4th for Discus 19.16m.

Evie Lewis 4th in the Hammer 26.07m and 6th Discus 31.39m.

Alfie Cronk, U13 boys 15th in the Shot Put 3.79m.

Luke Angell finished in 1st place in the Javelin throw 58.06m.

Team Kennet Santa Mile

Thank you to all the Athletes who took part in the Santa Mile after the last training session of the season on Wednesday 20th December. Special thanks to the Coaches and Helpers who ensured the event ran smoothly.

Results below;

Team Kennet Santa Mile 2023 Results

1st    Charlotte Bailey           u15  1st female           5.45

2nd      Ella Larkin                            u11     1st u11 girl                5.53

3rd    Harry Smith                u13  1st u13 boy/male        6.00

4th       Nick Burdett                        Snr      1st Senior                  6.05

5th       Penelope Lyth                     u11                                         6.16

6th       Samuel Atkins                     u11     1st u11 boy               6.17

7th       Tilly Clare                             u11                                         6.28

8th       Ben Daley                             u13                                         6.30

9th       Josh Ladds                           u13                                         6.31

10th     Praiya Forman                    u9       1st u9 girl                  6.31

11th     Ella Cronk                             u13     1st u13 girl                6.36

12th     Oliver Jarvis                         u13                                         6.37

13th     Affra Bailey                          u11                                         6.37

14th     Fynn Sanderson                 u11                                         6.38

15th     Chester Bailey                    u9       1st u9 boy                 6.39

16th     Josh Bailey                           u11                                         6.40

17th     Ella McDonald                    u11                                         6.43

18th     Chloe O’Riordan                u15                                         6.48

19th     Tim Smith                            Snr                                          6.49

20th     Malik Gaye                          u11                                         6.51

21st     Orlagh Stratford                 u11                                         6.54

22nd    Gethin Thomas                   u9                                           6.55

23rd     Edward Jarvis                      u9                                         6.56

24th     Alice Stratford                    u11                                         7.00

25th     Isla Ladds                             u11                                         7.04

26th     Elena Wilkinson                 u13                                         7.05

27th     Josh Kuijten                         u11                                         7.15

28th     Elodie Burdett                    u11                                         7.16

29th     Connor O’Riordan             u11                                         7.20

30th     Idris Gaye                             u9                                           7.23

31st     Ella Parsons                         u11                                         7.31

32nd    Ewan Patterson                  u13                                         7.40

33rd     Matthew Rycroft               u9                                           7.47

34th     Gracie Cooke                       u11                                         7.56

35th     Heidi Kenneally                  u11                                         7.58

36th     Isla Parks                              u11                                         8.15

37th     Matilda Pedersen              u11                                         8.23

38th     Millie Barlow                      u11                                         8.57

39th     Lily Parks                              u11                                         9.02

40th     Evelyn Pedersen                 u9                                           9.25

Oxford League Match 3

Team Kennet were in action in the final Oxford Junior Athletics League of the Season at Tilsley Park in Abingdon.

Kenechi Akosa in the under 15 Boys smashed his own personal best in the 300m by setting a new League record and club record and ranking him in the UK top 20, with 37.3, he was just beaten in his 200m earlier in 24.0, but team mate James Simmons won the B string in 26.3, Simmons took part in the 100m coming 6th in 12.9.

Two third places came in the long Jump Simmons 5.08 and will McDonald, Akosa decided to have a go at the shot and threw a massive 10.39 to win the A string and Turkay Altuntas also threw over 10m to win the B string in 10.11, Altuntas then came 2nd in the Discus 31.33, and McDonald won the B string with 17.92, both teamed up in the Javelin with McDonald throwing 31.71 was only good enough for 4th place, and Altuntas came 3rd in the B string.

The under 13 Boys lost their match by just 4 points, a double win came in the Javelin Noah Lauder-Clarke 32.11 and Ben Daley 23.08, The discus saw another double win with new comer Berkay Altuntas throwing 21.52 and Rueben Kuijten 18.61, I the Shot Altuntas had to settle for 2nd place 6.72 and Kuijten winning the B string 6.68, in the long Jump Josh Ladds came 3rd with 3.87 and Lauder-Clarke matched the placing 3.38, on the track Harry Smith tackled the 1500m to come home in 5.26.4 for 3rd place, in the shorter 800m both boys Oskar Larkin 2.46 and Lauder-Clark 3.22 were both 5th in their strings.

In the sprints Daley ran 15.4 for 5th and Josh Brian 15.0 4th place in the 100m, and in the 200m Ladds 31.6 6th and Brian 31.6 4th placed.

Caden Thomas took part in the u17 age group in the 100m 12.7 for 7th and 200m 5th place in 26.0, Isaac Mitcham ran in the 1500m for 2nd place in 4.35.7.

The Under 13 Girls saw a double wins the 800m Emerald Hill Sawyer clocking 2.35.7 and Ella Cronk 2.49.6, both teamed up in the high Jump with Hill Sawyer taking part in the her first competition in the high jump, stole the show with 1.35 to win overall, Ella Cronk made sure she won her B string with 1.20, Both again teamed up in the Long Jump, Hill Sawyer couldn’t do the hattrick of A wins had to settle for 2nd place 3.85, Cronk made sure she got a hattrick of wins in the B with 3.72. Anna Hall took part in the 3 throws Shot coming 3rd 5.30, Discus 4th 12.67 and her favored event the Javelin coming 2nd 17.75.

The under 17 women had a good day to come 3rd in their match Mia Wright cleared 1.53 in the high Jump to win, Clare McGonnell won her Javelin 31.07, and Annabel Maclean won her discus 25.46. In the Shot Maclean came 2nd 8.58 and Wright won the B string 7.23, The Long Jump McGonnell came 3rd 4.30 and Wright matched this in the B string 3.59. On the Track McGonnell took part in the 200m to come 2nd in 28.1.

Finally in the under 15 girls, Bethany Maclean won the Javelin in 22.55, in the high Jump Leilah Gaye came 3rd with 1.45 and Charlotte Bailey won the B string 1.30. The Long Jump Emelia Lunn lept 4.17 for 3rd place and Sophie Moores 5th placed in the B string.

On the track Lola Mitcham ran in the 1500m clocking 5.46.8 for 3rd place, in the shorter 800m Bailey clocked 2.34.7 for 3rd place and Chloe O’Riordan came 3rd B 3.05.8. The Sprints saw Lunn take 2nd in the 300m 46.7 and a fantastic race in the B string saw O’Riordan win in 48.6 the shorter 200m Moores had to settle for 6th 30.7 I the A string and Sophie Cooper made a welcome return to finish 2nd B in 30.0, the 100m sprint Moores came 5th 14.3 and Cooper 4th 14.2.

Quad Kids Oxford League Match 3

Team Kennet Quad kids were back out in action in Abingdon on Sunday for the 3rd and final match of the Oxford League.  With a full Squad of 32 athletes, they aimed to not disappoint in the sunshine!

Team Kennet Youngsters secured Team League Champions in under 9 Girls and U11 Girls and also U9 Boys

First up were the U9 boys, with 8 athletes in this group in the sprints 75m Sebastian Lauder-Clarke was quickest for TK with 13.4s closely followed by Gethin Thomas 13.6s and Alexander Cameron and Jacob Williams both clocking 13.7s.  The long jump saw newcomer Toby Hartley leap 2.75m to score the best jump for the U9 TK boys.  In the 600m Thomas was quickest for TK clocking 2:15:8. All boys threw well in the vortex with Thomas shining again throwing 24.17m.  Thomas finished 4th overall on the day for the U9 boys.  Other boys taking part Max Burt, Alexander Browning and Eoin Fussell.  The U9 boys finished 2nd on the day scoring 575 points to secure the league win. 

Also with 8 athletes taking part, the U11 boys group.  In the 75m sprint Malik Gaye was fastest for TK clocking 11.9s followed by Connor O’Riordan, Samuel Atkins and Flynn Sanderson all clocking 12.4s.  It was close in the long jump with Gaye leaping furthest for TK with 3.43m with Gaye, Atkins 3.13m and O’Riordan close behind with 2.96m.    With the heat increasing the 600m heats were going to be tough but Gaye managed a quick time of 1:59:2 to be quickest for TK followed by Atkins 2:02:4.  In the vortex throw Gaye was strong again with a throw of 27.95m, Joshua Kuijten 26m and Josh Bailey 23.89m. Gaye was top scorer for the U11 boys resulting in a 7th place overall on the day.  Also taking part JJ Mercer and Brodie Sanderson.  The U11 boys finished 5th on the day with a combined score of 778 points. 

For the under 9 girls, we had 4 athletes taking part.  Praiya Foreman was quickest for TK in the 75m sprint clocking 12.8s and Matilda Saunders close behind with 13.4s.  Saunders leaped 2.94m in the long jump to record the longest U9 girls jump on the day. Foreman was close behind with 2.56m.  It was close again in the 600m between Foreman and Saunders just Saunders was quickest for TK clocking 2:08:9 breaking the Club record and League record previously broken in the last match by Foreman.  Darcy Scaplehorn threw furthest for TK with 20.31m in the vortex, Foreman 19.44m, Saunders 17.05m and Evelyn Barker 10.06m.  Saunders secured 1st overall on the day and Foreman 2nd overall.  The U9 girls finished 1st on the day scoring a combined score of 478 points. 

Last up the Under 11 girls and it was close in the 75m sprint with Matilda Clare clocking the fastest U11 Girl sprint 11.3s, followed by Ella Larkin 11.8 and Penelope Lyth 11.9s.  In the long jump Isla Ladds leaped furthest for TK with 3.53m, Clare 3.51m and Lyth 3.46m.  The 600m saw some quick times for the girls with Ella Larkin breaking her club record to clock a time of 1:54:9 in the warm temperatures, Clare 2:01:9 and Lyth 2:06:1.  Clare threw furthest for TK 34.69m to record a personal best, Alice Stratford 27.39m and Lyth 25.01m.  Sophia Mahoney, Ella McDonald, Isla Ladds and Ella Larkin all also throwing over 20m.  Also taking part Izzy Fagan, Affra Bailey, Orlagh Stratford, ~Jasmin Hemmings and Matilda Pedersen.  Clare finished 1st over all on the day, Larkin 2nd and Lyth 4th.  The U11 girls finished 1st on the day with a score of 883 to secure the league win and ending the season with a double league win in Oxford and Wessex leagues.

Team Kennett U11 Girls broke the 4x100m record, which they set in the first match of the season, running 63.0. Well done to Ella Larkin, Matilda Clare, Isla Ladds and Penelope Lyth. 

Results – https://ojl.org.uk/results/

Quad Kids Oxford League Match 2

Team Kennet had a great turnout for the Quad Kids match with 4 under 9 boys, 4 under 9 girls, 12 under 11 girls, and 8 under 11 boys.  First up for the under 9 girls was the sprints with Praiya Foreman clocking a time of 12.3 to record the fastest under 9 sprint on the day for the girls.  In the long jump Foreman stole the show again for Team Kennet with a leap of 2.44m.  In the Vortex throw Darcey Scaplehorn threw 19m to throw the furthest of the U9 girls and finally Foreman stormed to the finish line with a new Team Kennet Club record of 2:11:7 for her 600m and with her solid performances she secured a 1st place finish on the day overall.  Other girls taking part Isla Cooke and Evelyn Barker.

For the under 9 boys William Moloney was quickest for TK also with a sprint of 12.3s but it was Gethin Thomas with the biggest jump of 2.49m.  In the vortex throw Max Burt threw furthest for TK with 21.7m with Sebastian Lauder-Clarke close behind with 20m. In the 600m it was close between the boys but Moloney finished quickest for TK with 2:17:7. It was Moloney’s debut for the club and finished in the top 3 overall.  Both the under 9 teams managed to secure 1st place overall on the day.    

For the under 11 girls it was close in the sprints with Matilda Clare and Ella Larkin both clocking 11.6s followed by Penelope Lyth and Elizabeth Wilson 11.8s.  In the long jump Clare leaped furthest for TK 3.69m with Lyth 3.60m and Isla Ladds 3.51m.  For the Vortex, Clare maintained her form with 28.05m, Alice Stratford 26.05m and Lyth 25.65m.  Also throwing over 20m was Larkin, Wilson, Ladds and Ella McDonald.  In the 600m it was close for the squad of 12 with Larkin finishing quickest 1:57:8, Quinn Joyce 2:02:3, Clare 2:03:7 and Lyth 2:04:6. On the day overall Clare finished 1st with Lyth finishing 2nd.  Also in the top 5 was Ella Larkin, 4th and Isla Ladds, 5th.   The under 11 girls finished 1st on the day overall. 

At the end of the day Team Kennet Quad kids entered 3 relay teams after proving popular back in April and managed to break the U11 record in the Oxford League with a time of 64.6seconds.  Well done to the team, Clare, Larkin, Ladds and Lyth!

Under 11 boys had some quick times in the 75m sprint with Jenson Nichols clocking 11.7s, Malik Gaye and Connor O’Riordan 11.8s and Samuel Atkins 12s.  In the long jump Gaye leapt furthest for TK with 3.51m, close behind Nichols with 3.43m.  In the vortex Nichols threw furthest with 28.5m again with Gaye close behind 24.64m and Joshua Kuijten 24.2m.  Atkins was quickest in the 600m with 2:00:2, Gaye 2:08:0.  Other boys taking part Brodie Sanderson, Flynn Sanderson and Henry Kaxe.   The team finished 4th overall on the day. 

20th Year! Mad Mile 2023

Team Kennet hosted their annual Nite of the Mad Miles on longest day of the year in superb conditions celebrating the 20th year of the event.

The event this year saw 5 races and 93 runners taking part.

This years event saw some very impressive times set all round.

Race 1 was the Girls u9s and u11s combined, a strong field off 22 runners saw two athletes break away Ella Larkin u11 and Praiya Foreman u9, over the last lap and half Ella pulled away and took a superb victory in 5.56, she is the first under 11 girl to break the 6 min barrier, next home was Praiya who ran a superb 6.26 to hold on to 2nd place and take u9 medal and both athletes top their own age group top 50 best times over the event. Third place was Quinn Joyce who ran exactly the same time 6.26, in what was a close race saw 4th place Ella Mcdonald 6.26 and Penelope Lyth 6.27 for 5th place.

The under 9 and u11 Boys saw 18 starters  and first home was Samuel Atkins who went out to win straightaway in a solid run he clocked 6.02 to go 2nd in the top 50 leaderboard, 2nd home was Finn Sanderson 6.27 and third placed was Malik Gaye 6.35, the first u9 was Gethin Thomas 6.43.

Race 3 was the under 13 and u15 girls, only 14 starters, and again like the boys race before Isla Clare went straight out to take the win in a fast 5.40.5, 2nd home was Charlotte Bailey 5.55 with emerald Hill Sawyer just behind breaking the 6 min barrier 5.57.

Race 4 saw 20 starters in the under 13 and u15 Boys, Ethan Kuijten went straight out to lead all the way around the 4 laps in 5.10 to record a 2nd place in the top 50 leaderboard, 2nd home was Max Adams 5.27 and third place went to Harry smith 5.35.

Finally Race 5 had all the other age groups from u17 through to vets ladies and Mens, The Mens side saw a great battle with Casey Warwick just getting the better of Jonjo Stiles recording 5.19 and 5.22 with Third place going to Thomas Bailey 5.34, in the ladies section a really fast time from Gemma Jones earned herself the win and also take 2nd place in the top 50 Leaderboard, 2nd place went to Martine Stiles 6.14 and 3rd Kathryn Saunders 6.32

The most Improved award went to Penelope Lyth by knocking of one minute on last years time, very impressive difference.

Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Most Improved