West Berkshire and North Hampshire Primary Schools Cross Country 2024

Team Kennet hosted the Annual West Berkshire & North Hampshire Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Newbury Show Ground with conditions very wet and soggy underfoot.

The event now in its 26th year saw a record turnout beating their own UK record with 1576 children finishing from over 50 Primary schools.

All Four races saw record numbers with 773 girls and 803 boys finishing.

Race 1 the Year 3 / 4 girls saw 373 finishers with a break away group of 3 girls well clear of the field, it was Tinx Goad from Thorngrove school that came across the line in first place, not far behind was Matilda Saunders from St. Gabriels and last years winner Praiya Foreman from Chieveley taking third spot.

Race 2 the Year 3 / 4 boys saw 397 finishers, Chester Bailey from Hermitage broke away for an early lead which he maintained all the way around to take a convincing win from Lenny Wyville from Shaw Cum Donnington  in second place and taking third place from Falkland school William Hale.

Race 3 the Year 5/ 6 girls saw 400 finishers first time this total have finished in any races, Ella Larkin from Falkland who has won both younger year races broke away with a huge lead to be crowned champion for third successive year, Penelope Lyth from Fir Tree school was next home timing her run to perfection for second place and taking third from Thorngrove school was Alice Hargreaves.

Race 4 the Year 5 / 6 boys saw a record field finish of 406 boys, Ronny Bowsher from Thatcham Park ran a brilliant race to be well clear over the field  to come home as the winner, Alex Crosse from Falkland took second place and Malik Gaye from Spurcroft taking third.

The Major Awards saw Streatley defend their Small Schools Trophy over Basildon  runners up and St. Martins in third.

The Hampshire Cup  went to last years winners again Thorngrove with Woolton Hill second and St Martins third

The League Division 1 Cup went to Falkland with runners up Francis Baily and St. Nicolas third

The League Division 2 Cup went to St. Andrews with John Rankin runners up and Hermitage in third.

The League Division 3 Cup went to Springfield with Parsons Down in runners up and Basildon in third place.

The B team Trophy went to St Andrews and runners up were Falkland

The Overall Winners of all the leagues combined were

1st          St. Andrews

2nd          Falkland

3rd          Francis Baily

4th          St. Nicolas

5th          John Rankin

Special thanks to event sponsors Newbury 4X4 and Leon Greenwood.

Photo credits: Julia Hoaen

Results of the races can be found here

West Berkshire Schools Quadkids festival

Team Kennet and West Berks School Sports Network Delivered the annual West Berkshire Quadkids Athletics Festival over the weekend held at Park House School.

The event now in its 15th year saw around 500 youngsters take part in four events over the day, A sprint, distance run, Vortex Throw and a Standing Long Jump.

The year 3 / 4 boys saw only 6 points separate the top 3 in the individuals that saw Luca Brown from St. Gabriels win with 190pts, he was just 1 point ahead of John Rankin Jack Cripps and Pip Maclennan from Burghclere took 3rd with 184pts, The girls saw Orlagh Stratford take the individual win with 183 points from St. Nicolas School, John Rankins Sophia Mahoney took runners up with 177 and Alice Stratford also from St. Nicolas School took third place 160pts.

The Team Placings couldn’t be much closer John Rankin came out as year 3 / 4 Team winners with 1251pts and Francis Baily taking runners up 1245 and St. Nicolas third with 1233.

The year 5 / 6 boys saw a great individual win from John Rankins Alex Rowe 242pts, with Cold Ash Will Devall taking 2nd 236pts and third going to Francis Baily Malachi Stephenson 229pts. In the girls Tilly Clare came out on top from John Rankin 216 pts with Alice Kirby runner up 201 pts and Quinn Joyce from Fir Tree in third with 199pts.

John Rankin came out on top in the team award with 1646pts well ahead of runners up Falkland 1380 and John Rankins B team took third place 1344.

If anyone would like to get involved with Athletics please get in touch with Team Kennet Athletics www.teamkennet.com.

Full results below.

West Berkshire & North Hampshire Primary Schools Cross Country 2023

Team Kennet held the 25th Anniversary West Berkshire & North Hampshire Primary Schools Cross Country at Newbury Show Ground this week.

A Record 1510 finishers smashed the existing record the event holds to push the UK record further to keep it in West Berkshire for a long time.

50 Schools came to the event and all children taking part got a special 25th Anniversary Certificate, The individual Placed top 3 not only got a trophy but were presented with a Special commemorative Teddy and T Shirt to mark the event.

The over night rain kept the course nice and soft over 1.3 miles which all four races run, in Race 1 which was the Year 3 / 4 Girls Ella Larkin from Falkland School took the early lead, which she extended to some 200m by the time she finished, Praiya foreman from Chieveley came in 2nd holding of Maisie McCurtin from Falkland in third place.

The team Score saw Falkland three runners take the team trophy with St. Gabriel’s 2nd and St. Nicolas taking Third place.

The Second race was year 3 / 4 Boys Benji Shelton from Francis Baily timed his run to perfection to take a superb victory in a close race over Charlie Herald Basildon in 2nd place and George Dow from St. Martins

The team Score saw Francis Baily take the honours with Woolton Hill in second place and Basildon in third

Race 3 saw the year 5 / 6 Girls Harriet Saunders from St. Gabriel’s took on the lead early to come home in first place, Quinn Joyce from Fir Tree School took second place and Ella McDonald from Francis Baily took third place charging down the finish straight being chased down by two others and held on just.

The Winning Team went to New comers to the event St Andrews, while runners up were St. Gabriel’s and Thorngrove taking third team

Race 4 the Year 5 / 6 Boys saw a great tactical race develop, Rupert Knight from John Rankin took the victory in the end over Oscar Larkin from Falkland, with Alex Rowe also from John Rankin taking third place

The team award went to Falkland as they packed in well, John Rankin had to settle for runners up and St. Andrews took Third place.

The League Division Trophies has taken a great hit with the schools, in Division 3 New comers St. Andrews won the League with Garland Junior taking second and St. Martins in third place all three getting promoted to League 2

League 2 saw The Winchcombe take the title with Hungerford Runners up and Cold Ash St. Marks in third all being promoted to Division 1

Finally League 1 saw Falkland take this with Thorngrove in 2nd and Francis Baily in 3rd place

The small Schools Trophy was retained by Streatley with St. Martins runners up and Cold Ash St. Marks in third place

The Hampshire Schools was won by Thorngrove with Woolton Hill Runners up and St. Martins Third

The B team Trophy was won by Falkland with Thorngrove 2nd and St. Nicolas taking third place

The Overall Winners of the Championships went to Falkland with St. Andrews taking runners up, Thorngrove in third place, Francis Baily in fourth and Streatley 5th place

Nick Bull event organiser would like to thank all the 80 Volunteers who helped out including the Young sports leaders from Park House School and St. Barts.

Nick who has been running the event for the 25 years said hes seen over 20,000 Children take part in the event and quite a few have gone on to represent national sports in various ways, putting West Berkshire on the map to be one of the most sporting counties. To have a UK record for a sporting event on the numbers is a major title and im very proud to be part of it.

If anyone is interested in joining Team Kennet to visit the clubs website www.teamkennet.com  to email the club.

Cross Country Report 21/22

Team Kennet held its Cross Country Presentations last night after training, top 3 in most of the younger age groups and seniors got their awards, highlight was the under 9 girls that won the team prize in the new Destination XC League, 10 under 9 girls ran 2 or more of the four league matches in what was an incredible season for them. Nearly 70 Athletes turned out for the season which was a great effort after two years out due to covid.

U9G

  1. Ella Larkin
  2. Isla Ladds
  3. Maisie McCurtin

U9B

  1. Malik Gaye
  2. Joshua Kuijten
  3. Alfie Cronk

U11G

  1. Ella Cronk
  2. Anna Hall
  3. Harriet Saunders

U11B

  1. Noah Lauder-Clarke
  2. Ben Daley
  3. Oskar Larkin

U13G

  1. Amber Stiles
  2. Leilah Gaye
  3. Lola Mitcham

U13B

  1. Ethan Kuijten
  2. Elliot Murphy
  3. Aaron Carter

U15G

  1. Emma Davies

U15B

  1. Isaac Mitcham

Senior Women

  1. Sue Francis
  2. Charlotte Aitken

Senior Men

  1. Mitch Poustie
  2. Paul Kemp
  3. Simon Gale

Most Improved Athlete – Amelia Rehill

Champion’s Champion – Ethan Kuijten

TK stars

Ella         Larkin

Isla         Ladds

Joshua   Kuijten

Alfie       Cronk

Ella         Cronk

Harriet  Saunders

Amelia   Rehill

Ben        Daley

Frank     Edwards

Luke       Stiles

Reuben Kuijten

U9G team

Ella         Larkin

Isla         Ladds

Maisie   McCurtin

Elora      Murray

Evie        Kearney

Penelope Lyth

Ella         McDonald

Milly      Davies

Gracie   Cooke

Rose      Bell

Radley Open

Team Kennet’s own throws coaches, Cheryl, and Luke Angell took a short journey up to the Radley open at Abingdon on Sunday, and both came back with great results!

Cheryl took on Javelin and Hammer and came 2nd in both disciplines breaking her own club records with 14.49 & 20.21 respectively: she also won her age group V55.

Luke continued his journey back to fitness, winning the men’s senior Javelin competition, with yet another increase in distance of 60.30. 

Berkshire Schools

Team Kennet had 20 athletes  representing their schools at the recent Berkshire Schools Track and Field Championships, Four Club athletes will go on to represent Berkshire in the English Schools Championships in July.

Ben East in the under 15 boys continued his record breaking by smashing the Berkshire Schools record and earning a Gold medal with a throw of 63.56m, travelling with East will be Stuart Bladon in the under 17s clocking 13.8 for 2nd place in the 100m hurdles, Harry Booker u15 throwing 42.35 in the discus winning the Gold and Sophie wheadon also in the Discus throwing 29.06 coming 2nd place.

there were alot of medals won from TK athletes, Ethan Haines won a Silver in the u15 boys 300m clocking 39.7 in his heats and 42.1 in the final, in the same age group Oliver Gregory won a Bronze in the Shot 10.50, the u17 men Oliver Bazin got a Bronze in the long jump 5.84, James Hills won Gold in the Discus 36.02, the u20 age group another Gold came in the Hammer from Charlotte Booker 29.36

other performances:

under 15s

Izzy Kerslake 100m 13.6 final came 6th
Chloe Collins 200m 29.1 in her heat
Emily Tucker 300m 49.4 in heat
Georgina Thomson 800m 2.38.3 8th in final
Rebecca Thomson 1500m 5.16.6 8th in final
Jack Buchanan long jump 4.83
Alex McLaughlin Discus 29.25

under 17s
Anna Montagne 300m  42.9 heat
Luca Vicaria 800m 2.17.2 6th in final
Ellie Armstrong Shot 9.93 4th