Berkshire Cross Country Championships

Team Kennet saw a few athletes travel along a foggy M4 to the Berkshire Cross Country Championships held at Cookham north of Maidenhead. Best Result of the day came in the under 13 boys as Elliot Murphy came home in 4th place just a few seconds off a medal position. Ethan Kujiten came home in 17th and to complete the team Aaron Carter was placed 28th.

Amber Stiles came 12th in the Under 13 Girls race, While in the older under 15 age group Emma Davies came 18th and in the Senior Men’s Race Bradley Thomas also came home in 18th place.

Junior Cross Country

Team Kennet Juniors kept up there Challenge in the Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League held at Rushmoor in Aldershot, a Bitterly cold Afternoon saw 44 Team Kennet Juniors compete, The Best Result came from Under 15 Girls where Emma Davies took full control to lead the girls home in a well deserved 1st place.

The under 9 girls who were leading the team placings, saw a good turn out of 10 girls from the club, knowing another good result would pull them away in their age group league, they secured their four scorers in the top 9 to win the team again, Ella Larkin came home in 2nd place to secure 2nd overall, Penelope Lyth ran a superb race to finish 4th, Maisie McCurtin just behind in 5th and Ella McDonald was the 9th scorer.

The B team came 4th overall as these girls packed in well, Isla ladds 11th, Milly davies 15th, Gracie Cooke 16th and Evie Kearney 18th. Elora Murray was 22nd and Rose Bell 23rd.

The under 9 Boys saw only 3 turn out Joseph Rayfield was 13th, Joshua Kuijten 19th and Alfie Cronk 24th for 6th Team placing.

The under 11 Girls were hoping to better there 2nd team placing from the last match, again Aldershot athletes packed in well, keeping the Team  Kennet under 11s team to 2nd place again, Anna Hall lead the way with 4th place, Ella Cronk 10th, Harriet Saunders 15th and Mia Kearney 23rd, Amelia Rehill 31st, Olivia Rayfield 32nd and Tillie Beaumont 33rd brought the B team home in 10th.

The under 11 boys had the biggest turn out for the club of 11 runners in a field of over 60 runners, probably toughest age group in the league, Noah Lauder Clarke came home in 7th, With Ben Daley just behind in 8th, Frank Edwards was 16th and Henry Bell 23rd bringing the A team home in 4th place, Luke Stiles lead the B team home in 24th, Harry Barnett 26th, Elliot Bell 28th and Flynn Murray 36th for 7th Team, Charlie Adams 38th lead the C team with Matthew iles 40th and Reuben Kuijten 44th.

The under 13 Boys  Elliot Murphy gave it a good go to stay with the leaders, he settled down in the race to come home in an excellent 4th place, Ethan Kuijten 9th, Max Adams 10th and Will McDonald 18th brought the team home in 2nd place. Aaron Carter was 19th and Jacob Hopkin 22nd.

The under 13 girls  Amber Stiles came home in 13th place and Lola Mitcham 29th and in the under 15 boys Matthew Nocton was 5th running a good solid race and Isaac Mitcham 11th, in the same race in the u17 men Arthur  Lane was 1st u17 runner home and Noah Kemp came home 2nd u17 man.

Junior Cross Country

Team Kennet took part in their first Cross Country Race for 2 years, the Juniors are now taking part in the Destination Basingstoke Junior Cross Country League, which covers league formats for all junior age groups, Round 1 took part in Basingstoke that sees clubs from the M4 and M3 Corridor, The TK under 9s were the first race to go and it was Ella Larkin first home for the club with a sprint finish for first place but Ella was just pipped in to 2nd place by 1 second, Isla Ladds came home in 5th place with Maisie McCurtin 10th bringing home the A team in first place overall, Elora Murray was 14th, Sophie Cox 15th and Evie Kearney 16th bringing home the B team in 6th place.

The Under 9 boys went next and it was Malik Gaye that took the only club victory in the races by a massive margin in a big field, Joshua Kuijten was 17th and Alfie Cronk 20th as TK came 2nd overall

The under 11 Girls saw another top3 3 finish this time by Anna Hall coming home in a great 3rd place, Ella Cronk was next home in 11th and then Harriet Saunders 17th bringing the A team home in 2nd place behind Aldershot Farnham & Dist. Emerald Hill-Sawyer led the B team in 18th with Mia Kearney 26th and Amelia Rehill 29th for 8th team place overall, Jessie McCurtin was the final scorer for the club in 30th.

The under 11 Boys found a tough race with the biggest field of the day, Ben Daley ran really well to stay with the leaders but had to settle for 6th place with Oscar Larkin 9th and Frank Edwards 14th to bring home the team in 3rd place, next home was Luke Stiles 23rd then Joshua Ladds 28th followed by Flynn Murray 31st for 10th team overall, Rueben Kuijten was next home in 32nd

The under 13 Girls saw Amber Stiles first home for the club in 14th just ahead of team mate Leilah Gaye in 15th with Lilia Gale 20th brought the club home in 3rd place, Lola mitcham was 23rd

The under 13 boys Ethan Kuijten led home the TK vests in 8th place followed by Aaron Carter 11th and then Jacob Hopkin 22nd for 5th place team.

Isaac Mitcham was the only under 15 taking part for the club in the boys race he came 3rd.

Oxford XC League

Team Kennet took part in the last of the series for this years Oxford Cross Country League, held at Henley Show Ground.

One of the best weather conditions over the winter saw a good turnout by the club specially the Juniors, Anna Hall in the under 9s had to settle for a 2nd place in the Girls race but this was good enough to be Crowned under 9 Girls Champion.

The under 13 Boys race saw one of the best races by Team Kennet athletes since taking part with Matthew Nocton coming through strong to win the race on the day, William Chipchase did enough to bring him home in 3rd place, with Ivan Checkmazov 23rd and Oliver Carroll 29th the team were 2nd on the day.

The under 13 girls team came 4th overall just missing out on team medals, Eve Brown came in 9th with Alanna Smith 14th, Emma Davies 17th, Rosie Burridge 27th and Maddi Baker 38th

The under 15s ran well Annelise Gale coming 7th and Emily Tucker 17th in the girls while in the boys Toby Clark 8th and Noah Kemp 17th.

The younger under 11s Elliott Murphy continued from last match coming home in 5th place to finish 4th overall Ethan Kuijten was 13th, Reggie Harder-Scott 16th, Aaron Carter 25th and James Simmons 36th.
The under 11 Girls Imogen Newby was 7th, Leilah Gaye 18th, Amber Stiles 22nd, Lilia Gale 29th

The under 9 Boys saw 8 TK athletes start, Noah Lauder-Clark was 7th, Ben Daley fast improving 8th, Oscar Larkin 10th, Charlie Adams 19, Joshua lads 20, Rueben Kuijten 23, Harry Barnett 25, Thomas Mitchell 28., rest of the under 9 Girls battled well, Jessie McCurtin was 6th, Charlotte Lawton 8th and Mia Kearney 13th

The Senior Women saw the usual two Women Sue Francis 38th and Martine Stiles 100th while the men saw 9 runners with Phil Murphy first home from TK in 35th, Bart Kuijten 83rd, Chris Hall 100, Mark Little 158, Mitch Poustie 174, Andy Waters 186, David Johnston 217, Paul Kemp 218 and Simon Gale 223

Oxford XC League

Team Kennet were in action in the fourth round of the Oxford Cross Country League at Swindon on Sunday, a tough muddy and wet course with slippery turns saw good results from the club.

The under 13 girls thrived in the mud as Kirsten Fraser cruised to a slippery win to help her chances to winning the individual series, this result also meant that the team could win the team prize at the end of the season, Emma Davies was next home in 10th and Alanna Smith 15th, Rosie Burridge was 30th and Maddie Baker 39th.

Anna Hall moved up to first place in the under 9 girls as she finished in 2nd place, all down to the last race of the season next month, Charlotte Lawton was 8th, Mia Kearney 9th and Holly locket 11th.

Imogen Newby came home in 4th place in the under 11 girls, with Amber Stiles 10th, Leilah Gaye 14th, Lilia Gale 29th and Lola Mitcham 42nd

In the older races for the girls Emily Tucker came 21st in the under 15s, and Bethan Philp coming home 6th in the under 17s, while in the Senior race Sue Francis was 44th and Martine Stiles 77th.

Elliot Murphy was the highest placed in all the male races, competing in the u11s he came 8th with Max Adams just behind in 9th, Ethan Kuijten 14th, Aaron Carter 18th, Joseph Bell 35th, Evan Alderman 36th and James Fenner 39th

Toby Clark came 9th in the under 15 boys and Noah Kemp 13th

In the under 9 boys Noah Lauder-Clarke was also 9th, Kaan Tugcetin 15th, Joshua Ladds 16th, Reuben Kuijten 20th, Charlie Adams 22nd and Ben Daley 23rd

Ivan Chekmazov led the TK under 13 boys home in 22nd, Oliver Carroll 33rd, Jacob Avery 39th and Isaac Mitcham 42nd

In the Senior Mens race Phil Murphy came home in 35th, Bat Kuijten 108th, Jonjo Stiles 120th, Mark Little 192nd, Andy Waters 193rd Mitch Poustie 201st, Sean Bird 225th and Simon Gale 247th

Oxford XC League

Team Kennet Athletes were in action at the third round of the Oxford Cross Country League held at Adderbury on Sunday.

Kirsten Fraser in the under 3 girls was the clubs highest placed with a second place which keeps her in contention for overall age group win, Alanna Smith had a fantastic race in 8th place, with Maddie Baker in 28th the team were placed fourth on the day, Rosie Burridge also took part in 38th.

Anna Hall also kept her chances of an age group win, by finishing 3rd in the under 9 girls, Mia Kearney was 6th and Holly Lockett 11th in the same race.

Annelise Gale had her bet run ever in the under 15 girls as she came home in 6th place, Emily Tucker was 16th, and   Georgina Thomson 10th in the under 17 women.

Noah Kemp came 9th in the under 15 Boys.

Elliott Murphy came 7th in the under 11 boys race keeping his hopes on a top 3 overall, Ethan Kuijten was 9th, Max Adams 18th, James Simmons 51st, Barnaby Turner 52nd and Joseph Bell 55th, in the under 11 girls Amber Stiles was 9th, Bethany Maclean 14th, Leilah Gaye 23rd, Lilia Gale 33rd and Lola Mitcham 48th.

Ben Daley was 12th in the under 9 boys which saw a good TK turnout, next home was Noah Lauder-Clark 13th, Kaan Tugcetin 15th, Reuben Kuijten 26th, Azita Bodin 27th, Charlie Adams 32nd and Thomas Mitchell 40th

The Senior Ladies Race, Sue Francis was 38th and Martine Stiles 94th, in the Mens Bradley Thomas was 45th, Phil Murphy 92nd, Chris Hall 100th, Bart Kuijten 108th, Jonjo Stiles 156th, Dean Makar 179th, Mark Little 214th, Andy waters 235th, Kim Darcy-Masters 261st, sean Bird 268th, Simon Gale 276th, Paul Kemp 279th, David Johnston 296th.

Berks XC Championships

The Berkshire Cross Country Championships were held in Woodley this year, on another new Course, with conditions very wet and muddy underfoot several Team Kennet Athletes braved it to the event.

The Clubs Best Performance on the day was from Senior Women Emily Faulkner who came home in 4th place just missing out on the medals by 12 seconds, Bradley Thomas was the clubs only Senior mens club entry coming 25th.

The Clubs only team came from the under 13 girls where they finished 7th, Eve Brown  was 18th closely followed by Alanna Smith in 22nd and Emma Davies was 31st

The under 13 boys Oliver Lloyd was 13th and Jacob Woods 14th, in the older under 15 age groups  Toby Clark came 10th in the Boys and Annelise Gale 14th in the Girls Race.

Oxford Cross Country Match 2

Team Kennet had some good results in the 2nd round of the Oxford Mail Cross Country League held at Cirencester Park on a cold Frosty winter morning.

The First Race of the day was the under 9s, Anna Hall ran a superb race to win the girls by a huge margin, Mia Kearney came 8th and Holly Lockett 9th saw the three girls all home in the top 10, The under 9 boys saw Ben Daley 12th battling it out with Kaan Tugcetin 13th, Reuben Kuijten was next home in 23rd, Charlie Adams 24th and Thomas Mitchell 32nd

The under 13 Girls saw a return from Kirsten Fraser who had a good battle around the course to come home in 2nd place, Eve Brown had also a good race in 9th with Alanna Smith 14th saw the girls team home in 2nd overall, Maddi Baker came 41st.

The under 11s Elliot Murphy led the way home in 4th place of the clubs nine runners, Ethan Kuijten was 9th, Max Adams 14th, Aaron Carter 20th, Evan Alderman 29th, Ethan Baker 36th, Joseph Bell 41st, Barnaby Turner 42nd and James Simmons 48th.

Amber Stiles led the under 11 girls in 14th, Leilah Gaye 19th and Lilia Gale 32nd

The under 13 Boys saw William Chipchase home in 11th place, Jacob Woods 15th and Ivan Chekmazov 22nd for 4th place team, Oliver Carroll was 35th

The under 15s saw Toby Clark 8th in the boys and Annelise Gale also 8th in the girls race

Martine Stiles came 101st in the senior ladies race, while in the mens race the team came 5th in Division 2, Phil Murphy 47th, Bradley Thomas 77th, Chris Hall 103rd, Bart Kuijten 140th, Jonjo Stiles 146th, Mitchell Poustie 199th, Mark Little 203rd and Simon Gale 266th

XC League Round 1

Team Kennet athletes thrived in the first Oxford Cross Country League match of the Season held at Banbury over the weekend.

The under 13 Boys produced best team score on the day finishing 4th, Matthew Nocton was first home in 6th place, making up the rest of the team was Oliver Tozer 13th and Jacob Woods 22nd, the B team of Ivan Checkmazov 31st and Isaac Mitcham 33rd came 13th team.

The under 13 Girls saw a record turn out from the club making up 4 teams, Alanna Smith was first home of the clubs 12 girls in 11th, Anna White 17th and Annabel Maclean 20th saw the A team finish 5th, Emma Davies 28th led the B team home in 11th place, making up the team was also Maddi Baker 41st and Georgina Wallis 42nd.

Other girls were Ella-Marie Rudman-Bromley 44th, Rosie Burridge 50th, Esme Montague 52nd, Ellie Hamill 55th, Megan Hamill 56th, Caitlyn Davies 60th

The under 17 Women saw Georgina Thomson home in 4th place and sister Rebecca Thomson 11th, combined with under 15 girls Annelise Gale 14th and Emily Tucker 17th the team were placed 7th.

Archie Loweth came 9th and Toby Clark 10th in the under 15 boys race

The younger age groups Anna Hall came an excellent 2nd place in the under 9 girls with Mia Kearney taking 11th

The under 11 girls Imogen Newby ran a superb race to come home in 3rd place, Bethany Maclean 8th, Amber Stiles 15th, Leilah Gaye 22nd, Lilia Gale 32nd, Lola Mitcham 53rd

The under 11 boys Elliott Murphy also timed his finish to perfection taking 3rd place, Ethan Kuijten 8th, Max Adams 12th, Reggie Scott-Harden 14th, Aaron Carter 20th, Archie Gordon 32nd, Harry Strutt 37th, Ethan Knight 51st and Barnaby Turner 52nd

The under 9 boys saw a clutch of TK Yellow Vests, Noah Lauder-Clarke 13th first from the club home followed by Kaan Tugcetin 18th, Harry Barnett 19th, Reuben Kuijten 30th, Charlie Adams 31st and Thomas Mitchell 35th

Sue Francis 40th  and Martine Stiles 110th were the two only senior ladies from the club while in the men Phil Murphy 49th, Chris Hall 91st, Jonjo Stiles 152nd,Mitch Poustie 215th, Mark Little 235th, Simon Gale 315th were the 6 men that ran

Inter Counties XC

Several Athletes from Team Kennet took part for Berkshire in the Inter Counties match held in Loughborough on Saturday, Two Athletes came back with Team Bronze Medals.

Emily Faulkner was the best placed athlete from the club in the u20 women’s race coming 51st and helping the Berkshire team to 3rd place, Bethan Philp also earned herself a 3rd Place team medal she competed in the under 17 Women’s race coming 170th.

Team Kennet had two athletes in the under 20 mens event, Toby Draper coming in 139th and Bradley Thomas 160th with the Berkshire team 18th

Kirsten Fraser ran well in the under 13 girls race coming home in 75th with the Berkshire team 8th and finally Kirst Bennet took part in her first Senior Women’s race coming in 240th place and the Berkshire team came 22nd