Winter Challange

Winter Sportshall Challenge

This is suitable for every member in the club, and Parents

Events

Shuttle Run (over a 5 metre straight)

Standing Long Jump

Target Throw

Speed Bounce (30 seconds)

Vertical Jump

Scoring

Please follow guidelines and submit your scores to me (nick-bull@sky.com) by 30th January, you can have as many goes as you want, once results submitted that will be your scores. Some photo/video evidence is required.

Age Groupings

U9s – school years 2 and 3

U11s – school years 4 and 5

U13s school years 6 and 7

U15s school years 8 and 9

16 – 19 years school years 10,11,12,13

20 years  plus

Parents who are not members of the club

AWARDS

Awards will be Winners and Runners Up in each age group, male or female subject to entries

Winter Endurance Challenge

Rules

place two cones or objects (2m wide) either end of a 10 metre straight, run up and down each 10m straight between the two objects making sure your one foot is over the invisible line between the two objects at each end (could use talc or flour to make a line).

Each straight you run down counts as 1, for example if you run the 3 minute trial  and you ran up and down 58 times this is a score of 58

The challenge is based over 4 weeks, you have 7 days to record a run and must be submitted to me by email (nick-bull@sky.com) every Friday. Week 1 starts from now.

At the end of 4 weeks, best 3 out of 4 runs will count towards your overall score.

Don’t worry if you don’t do all 4, as its best 3

Awards will be given out to all age group Winners and Runners Up (subject to entries on R-ups)

Age Groups

U9s – school year 2 and 3

U11s – school year 4 and 5

U13s – school year 6 and 7

U15s – school year 8 and 9

16- 19 school years 10,11,12 and 13

Seniors 20 plus

What you have to Run

Under 9s – timed at 3 minutes

Under 11s – timed at 5 minutes

Under 13s – timed at 6 minutes

Under 15 – timed at 8 minutes

16-19 school years – timed at 10 minutes

Seniors 20 plus – timed at 10 minutes

Team Kennet end of year Presentation

Team Kennet Athletics  held its end of the year presentation at the Club House at Crookham Common Athletics Track last night as members of the club signed in to train within their own bubble groups.

The club were honored to announce TWO new Life time Members to the club as Cheryl Angell and Colin Price were awarded their achievements by club Chairman Nick Bull, both Coaches have racked up 1000 Coaching Sessions in the club and produced so much Volunteering  in many other ways.

Athlete of the Season went to Ben East for his massive throw of 73 metres in the Javelin.

Other major awards went to Bart Kuijten winning the Terry Baker award for best active Volunteer in the club, and the New Club Award the Canning most Valued Club Official in Memory of David Canning who sadly passed away this year who was one of the original founder members of the club went to Cheryl Angell who competed and officiated this year at some of the events that took part.

The Club Volunteer of the Year went to Kate Booker for all her work on Reception helping the club athletes sign in and car park patrol as well as a club covid support person during the clubs sessions.

The Chairman’s award went to Luke Angell for his Coaching in his Athletes and achieving two athletes at UK Number 1, Luke also qualified as a Club Level 2 Coach in Lockdown

Team Kennet Volunteering Awards

Special Awards have gone to the following and a big Special CONGRATULATIONS to these two on getting LIFE MEMBERSHIP and earning their Diamond Award at Team Kennet for 1000 coaching sessions.

  • Cheryl Angell
  • Colin Price

Other Club Awards

Gold Award (400 sessions)

  • Simon Hockaday
  • Andrew Russell

Bronze Award (100 sessions)

  • Steve Maclean
  • Bart Kuijten
  • Ruth Jones
  • Simon Gale
  • David Johnston

Club Championships Medallists

Under 9 Girls

1st Milly Davies
2nd Isla Ladds
3rd Emily Keen

Under 9 Boys

1st Freddie Simpson
2nd Lucas Durbridge
3rd Luke Stiles

Event Winners

75m Edith Evans/Lucas Durbridge
400m Rose Bell/Isla Ladds/Freddie Simpson
Long Jump Milly Davies/Seb Clarke
Vortex Milly Davies/Alexander Crosse

Under 11 Girls

1st Jess Carter
2nd Amber Stiles
3rd Anna Hall

Under 11 Boys

1st Aiden Fleming
2nd Austin Ambrose
3rd Jack Brooke-Taylor

Event Winners

75m Jess Carter/Tillie Beaumont/Aiden Fleming
400m Amber Stiles/Aiden Fleming
Long Jump Jess Carter/Harry Fenner
Vortex Anna Hall/Will McDonald

You will be able to pick up your medals from Nick on Wednesday 4th when you sign in at reception

Swindon Open

Two Team Kennet athletes took part in the Swindon Open track Meet on Sunday, Father Phil Murphy V40 and Son Eliot Murphy u13 took part in both 800 and 1500m races, Phil coming third in his heat of the 800m in 2.13.95 breaking the club Vet 40 record and Elliot running 2.34.66 in his 800m, Both teamed up together in their heat of the 1500m with Phil winning the heat in 4.43.8 another club record for Vet 40 and Eliot coming third with 5.09.7

South of England Field Academy Festival

Team Kennet Throwers ended the Track and Field Season taking part at Portsmouth in the South of England Field Academy Festival, it was a brilliant day for the club as the season wrapped up with 2 athletes being UK Number one spot in the Javelin, Ben East threw 66.24m in the u17 age group, while much younger under 13 James Fenner went straight to UK number one with a throw of 37.50m, Liam Cawley in the under 17 mens threw a personnel best  of 56.97 to put him UK Number 4, and Phoebe Hoaen threw 42.23 to leave her UK number 5 in the under 20 age group. Luke Angell also competed with his athletes in the same pool. His best throw of the day was 54.73.

In the Discus Oliver Ford in the under 17s threw 38.03 and Harry Booker 38.05 both boys in the top 22 UK rankings, Seb Simpson threw 32.96 in the under 15 boys Discus to make the top 30 in the UK.

The Shot saw Ford throw 12.02, and Simpson 9.99, and Coach Cheryl Angell in the vet 55 age group threw Shot 7.11 and Discus 13.63, Finally the Hammer Charlotte Booker in the u20 womens threw 24.90