General News

Basingstoke Destination Cross Country League M2

Team Kennet secured another huge amount of success in the second round of the Basingstoke Destination Cross Country League held at Basingstoke and hosted by Team Kennet, Four Individual wins and 3 team wins that saw over 60 athletes turned out for the club the Conditions under foot were superb over the undulating course.

 First up was the under 9 girls looking to build on their last match results, another battle developed up front between Team Kennets Matilda Saunders and Praiya Foreman, it was the last hill that Saunders broke away to snatch the victory over team mate Foreman coming home in second, Third home was new comer Maddie Cooper in 9th place and with Matilda Hogg in 12th place the team secured another win, Evelyn Barker was next home in 18th and Evelyn Pedersen 23rd in a large field.

The under 9 Boys were next off on the same course, Chester Bailey and Gethin Thomas were well up in the field most the way round, Bailey came home in third place with Thomas 5th, a great run from Idris Gaye in 9th place and Seb Lauder-Clarke 15th secured second team on the day, Max Burt was 19th and Jacob Williams 20th

The under 11 Girls were also leading the way and wanted another team win, Ella Larkin made sure she was going to lead the field with a huge burst of pace which she maintained all the way round to come home in 1st place, The Battle behind was two TK girls who worked hard together all the way round to see a team kennet 1-2-3 Tilly Clare coming home in 2nd place and Penelope Lyth taking third and with Ella McDonald 7th, this secured the team win again, The B team was led by Maisie McCurtin 9th, Elodie Burdett 13th, Orlagh Stratford 14th, Isla Ladds 16th which was good enough for 2nd team on the day and the C Team was led by  Alice Stratford 18th was good Sophia Mahoney 19th,Ella Parsons 32nd,Sophia Barnett 36th and the D Team Penelope Gorbold 44th, Matilda Pedersen 45th Gracie Cooke 46th and Grace Hogg 47th that saw 16 TK u11 girls take part, which was the biggest turn out ever by a junior age group in a cross country.

The under 11 Boys saw another two TK Boys up the front, deciding to let the front runner go Malik Gaye timed it well to take second place, Samuel Atkins held in well  to finish 4th with Thomas Williams 13th and Toby Clay fast improving 21st the boys had to settle for 3rd team, the B team was led by JJ Mercer 25th Joshua Bailey 30th, Joshua Kuijten 31st and Miles Pheonix 43rd.

The under 13 Girls needed to get back in to winning ways as a team, they secured this with all 6 club runners coming home in top 12, Harriet Saunders this time slowly strided away to take another individual win, Anna Hall getting back to how she was pre-injury was next home in 5th and Emerald Hill-Sawyer 6th and Jessie McCurtin 7th saw the A team win, Ella Cronk was next home in 9th and Elena Wilkinson 12th made her debut of the cross country.

The under 13 Boys saw another huge club turnout of 15, Harry Smith led the way getting stronger as the race went on in 5th place, Oskar Larkin was next home in 9th place with Arthur Patterson 12th this secured a good 2nd place in the team. The B team was led by William Devall 14th, Liam Neil 16th, Ben Daley 17th, Noah Lauder-Clarke 19th  which was 4th placed team, The C team Josh Ladds  21st,  Josh Brain 23rd, Charlie Adams 26th Elliot Bell 27th, Harry Barnett 28th  saw them home in 5th place team, the D team was led by Henry Bell 29th , Rueben Kuijten 34th and Ben Doherty 37th 

The under 15 girls race again had Charlotte Bailey under pressure as all the girls won their races, she did not let that distract her by setting of at a hard pace to win by a margin of 150m, with Lola Mitcham 15th the girls would get a penalty score for the team,

in the under 15 Boys race last match winner Ethan Kuijten this time had to settle for runners up spot and another great run from Max Adams in 5th place, again saw another penalty score for both teams to finish in 3rd place.

England Athletics Volunteer Award

Congratulations to Javelin Coach, Luke Angell who scooped the England Athletics Southeast Volunteer Coach of the Year runner up award last week at a recent presentation held at TVAC in Eton.

The annual awards are celebrated regionally, for volunteers and their achievements. The southeast region covers Folkestone to Newbury and Milton Keynes to the south coast including London. 

 Luke has been, and still is, a very successful athlete at Team Kennet and has several accolades to his name including achieving his England vest in 2014 and is a former Southeast champion. Luke has Coached and produced some fine javelin athletes for Team Kennet and continues to do so. 

Basingstoke Destination Cross Country League M1

Team Kennet started the Junior Cross Country Season of with  awesome individual and team performances in the first round of the Basingstoke Destination Cross Country League held at Wellesey Park in Aldershot, over a undulating park course with a wooded finish, that saw 5 individual victories from 8 races and 3 team wins, the best ever in team kennet at a cross country event.

The conditions on the day were perfect and also underfoot, Team Kennet had registered over 80 athletes in the league, and a strong turnout would set good results early on in the season, first up was the under 9 girls who hold the team title, Praiya Forman meant business from the gun as she set of to take the lead, Matilda Saunders followed in pursuit, these two led the field in to the woods where Foreman was just the slightly stronger to come out and take the win, with Saunders second, Matilda Hogg  made a good debut coming home in 9th and with Evelyn Pedersen  10th this brought the A team home as team winners, Evelyn Barker was 11th and Isla Cooke 12th

The under 9 Boys were out in force, and made sure they also won their team race, Chester Bailey was the first clubs runner home in 3rd place pushing himself through the woods , William Moloney ran a good race for 5th place with Toby Hartley 7th and Idris Gaye 8th they were certain to take the win on the day, Seb Lauder-Clarke was next home in 13th, Jacob Williams 14th and Max Burt 17th the other club runners.

The under 11 Girls just had the clubs biggest turnout of 13 runners, last years team winners, the girls wanted to retain this, after the summer season, Ella Larkin made sure she was going to win as she stormed off to take the lead, a big clutch of team kennet girls followed in the second pack of a field of well over 40, Larkin came out of the woods with a 20 second gap to win the race, with Penelope Lyth charging down the home straight to take a brilliant 3rd place, Maisie McCurtin was next in 6th working hard through the woods to gain several places, with Matilda Clare in 11th the girls took team victory.

The B team was led by Alice Stratford 12th, Affra Bailey 13th, Ella Parsons 26th and Gracie Cooke 27th secured a top 5 team placing, The C team was led by Penelope Gorbold 29th, Matilda Pedersen 31st, Grace Hogg 35th and Orlagh Stratford 37th.

The under 11 Boys race is always tough with Aldershot  and Basingstoke in the league, Malik Gaye ran a superb race taking over 6 athletes in the hilly woods section to come out to finish in 2nd place, another surprise was Samuel Atkins who ran his best race ever to take 3rd place in a field of over 50, Flynn Sanderson was 21st and Joshua Bailey 31st saw the team finish in 4th place, Joshua Kuijten came home in 34th, Connor O’Riordan 38th, Miles Phoenix 41st and Toby Clay 43rd saw a top 12 team finish for the B team.

The under 13 Girls were also last years team winners, getting stronger as the season went on, this looks like it will be same again, as team came 2nd on the day missing a few key runners, this didn’t stop Harriet Saunders as she settled in the race in third place and as the race went on she moved through to storm through the woods to come out in the lead and take another girls race victory, Anna Hall had a great run to finish 5th and with Ella Cronk in 7th secured that team second.

The under 13 Boys saw the biggest field of the day with well over 50 runners, 12 coming from Team Kennet, Oskar Larkin was the clubs first in, with 12th place, hot on his hills was Harry smith 13th, Elliot Bell 17th and good debut run from Arthur Patterson 18th saw the team home in 3rd place. The B team were led by Charlie Adams 24th, Henry Bell 25th, Josh Brian 27th and Ben Doherty 28th for top 6 team finish, the C team Frank Edwards 29th, Harry Barnett 33rd, Noah Lauder-Clarke 34th and Rueben Kuijten 38th saw their team home in top 12

The under 15 Girls race saw Charlotte Bailey have no pressure with all TK girls winning, so she set of with a fast pace taking the lead to pull further away over the 3 lap course, ensuring all the TK girls won all four races, Chloe O’Riordan came home in 14th and Lola Mitcham 15th for 2nd placed team.

The under 15 Boys saw only two runners from TK, Ethan Kuijten ran a complete mature race, as he stalked two runners who took the early lead, on the second lap he pulled up with them, and halfway around the last lap, one of the athletes tried to pull away with a change of pace, Ethan stayed within 5 metres until he changed his pace going in to the woods where his strength showed and pulled clear to win the race and team kennets 5th victory of the day, Max Adams also ran well in 7th place.

Inter Counties U15/U17

Team Kennet had more success with another four athletes representing their county Berkshire at the weekend in the Inter Counties match at Horspath in Oxford.

Most Successful was Seb Simpson in the under 17 age group, he won the Hammer with a throw of 55.27, and finished 2nd in the Shot with a new club record of 13.55.

Also in the same age group in the girls, Clare McGonnell took part in the Javelin coming 5th with a throw of 32.24.

In the under 15 age group Kenechi Akosa came 4th in the 200m final with 23.91 and finally Turkay Altuntas took part in two throws, best being the Discus throwing 32.83 for 4th place and then in the Shot with a 10.48 for 7th place.

Oxford League Match 3

Team Kennet were in action in the final Oxford Junior Athletics League of the Season at Tilsley Park in Abingdon.

Kenechi Akosa in the under 15 Boys smashed his own personal best in the 300m by setting a new League record and club record and ranking him in the UK top 20, with 37.3, he was just beaten in his 200m earlier in 24.0, but team mate James Simmons won the B string in 26.3, Simmons took part in the 100m coming 6th in 12.9.

Two third places came in the long Jump Simmons 5.08 and will McDonald, Akosa decided to have a go at the shot and threw a massive 10.39 to win the A string and Turkay Altuntas also threw over 10m to win the B string in 10.11, Altuntas then came 2nd in the Discus 31.33, and McDonald won the B string with 17.92, both teamed up in the Javelin with McDonald throwing 31.71 was only good enough for 4th place, and Altuntas came 3rd in the B string.

The under 13 Boys lost their match by just 4 points, a double win came in the Javelin Noah Lauder-Clarke 32.11 and Ben Daley 23.08, The discus saw another double win with new comer Berkay Altuntas throwing 21.52 and Rueben Kuijten 18.61, I the Shot Altuntas had to settle for 2nd place 6.72 and Kuijten winning the B string 6.68, in the long Jump Josh Ladds came 3rd with 3.87 and Lauder-Clarke matched the placing 3.38, on the track Harry Smith tackled the 1500m to come home in 5.26.4 for 3rd place, in the shorter 800m both boys Oskar Larkin 2.46 and Lauder-Clark 3.22 were both 5th in their strings.

In the sprints Daley ran 15.4 for 5th and Josh Brian 15.0 4th place in the 100m, and in the 200m Ladds 31.6 6th and Brian 31.6 4th placed.

Caden Thomas took part in the u17 age group in the 100m 12.7 for 7th and 200m 5th place in 26.0, Isaac Mitcham ran in the 1500m for 2nd place in 4.35.7.

The Under 13 Girls saw a double wins the 800m Emerald Hill Sawyer clocking 2.35.7 and Ella Cronk 2.49.6, both teamed up in the high Jump with Hill Sawyer taking part in the her first competition in the high jump, stole the show with 1.35 to win overall, Ella Cronk made sure she won her B string with 1.20, Both again teamed up in the Long Jump, Hill Sawyer couldn’t do the hattrick of A wins had to settle for 2nd place 3.85, Cronk made sure she got a hattrick of wins in the B with 3.72. Anna Hall took part in the 3 throws Shot coming 3rd 5.30, Discus 4th 12.67 and her favored event the Javelin coming 2nd 17.75.

The under 17 women had a good day to come 3rd in their match Mia Wright cleared 1.53 in the high Jump to win, Clare McGonnell won her Javelin 31.07, and Annabel Maclean won her discus 25.46. In the Shot Maclean came 2nd 8.58 and Wright won the B string 7.23, The Long Jump McGonnell came 3rd 4.30 and Wright matched this in the B string 3.59. On the Track McGonnell took part in the 200m to come 2nd in 28.1.

Finally in the under 15 girls, Bethany Maclean won the Javelin in 22.55, in the high Jump Leilah Gaye came 3rd with 1.45 and Charlotte Bailey won the B string 1.30. The Long Jump Emelia Lunn lept 4.17 for 3rd place and Sophie Moores 5th placed in the B string.

On the track Lola Mitcham ran in the 1500m clocking 5.46.8 for 3rd place, in the shorter 800m Bailey clocked 2.34.7 for 3rd place and Chloe O’Riordan came 3rd B 3.05.8. The Sprints saw Lunn take 2nd in the 300m 46.7 and a fantastic race in the B string saw O’Riordan win in 48.6 the shorter 200m Moores had to settle for 6th 30.7 I the A string and Sophie Cooper made a welcome return to finish 2nd B in 30.0, the 100m sprint Moores came 5th 14.3 and Cooper 4th 14.2.

Quad Kids Oxford League Match 3

Team Kennet Quad kids were back out in action in Abingdon on Sunday for the 3rd and final match of the Oxford League.  With a full Squad of 32 athletes, they aimed to not disappoint in the sunshine!

Team Kennet Youngsters secured Team League Champions in under 9 Girls and U11 Girls and also U9 Boys

First up were the U9 boys, with 8 athletes in this group in the sprints 75m Sebastian Lauder-Clarke was quickest for TK with 13.4s closely followed by Gethin Thomas 13.6s and Alexander Cameron and Jacob Williams both clocking 13.7s.  The long jump saw newcomer Toby Hartley leap 2.75m to score the best jump for the U9 TK boys.  In the 600m Thomas was quickest for TK clocking 2:15:8. All boys threw well in the vortex with Thomas shining again throwing 24.17m.  Thomas finished 4th overall on the day for the U9 boys.  Other boys taking part Max Burt, Alexander Browning and Eoin Fussell.  The U9 boys finished 2nd on the day scoring 575 points to secure the league win. 

Also with 8 athletes taking part, the U11 boys group.  In the 75m sprint Malik Gaye was fastest for TK clocking 11.9s followed by Connor O’Riordan, Samuel Atkins and Flynn Sanderson all clocking 12.4s.  It was close in the long jump with Gaye leaping furthest for TK with 3.43m with Gaye, Atkins 3.13m and O’Riordan close behind with 2.96m.    With the heat increasing the 600m heats were going to be tough but Gaye managed a quick time of 1:59:2 to be quickest for TK followed by Atkins 2:02:4.  In the vortex throw Gaye was strong again with a throw of 27.95m, Joshua Kuijten 26m and Josh Bailey 23.89m. Gaye was top scorer for the U11 boys resulting in a 7th place overall on the day.  Also taking part JJ Mercer and Brodie Sanderson.  The U11 boys finished 5th on the day with a combined score of 778 points. 

For the under 9 girls, we had 4 athletes taking part.  Praiya Foreman was quickest for TK in the 75m sprint clocking 12.8s and Matilda Saunders close behind with 13.4s.  Saunders leaped 2.94m in the long jump to record the longest U9 girls jump on the day. Foreman was close behind with 2.56m.  It was close again in the 600m between Foreman and Saunders just Saunders was quickest for TK clocking 2:08:9 breaking the Club record and League record previously broken in the last match by Foreman.  Darcy Scaplehorn threw furthest for TK with 20.31m in the vortex, Foreman 19.44m, Saunders 17.05m and Evelyn Barker 10.06m.  Saunders secured 1st overall on the day and Foreman 2nd overall.  The U9 girls finished 1st on the day scoring a combined score of 478 points. 

Last up the Under 11 girls and it was close in the 75m sprint with Matilda Clare clocking the fastest U11 Girl sprint 11.3s, followed by Ella Larkin 11.8 and Penelope Lyth 11.9s.  In the long jump Isla Ladds leaped furthest for TK with 3.53m, Clare 3.51m and Lyth 3.46m.  The 600m saw some quick times for the girls with Ella Larkin breaking her club record to clock a time of 1:54:9 in the warm temperatures, Clare 2:01:9 and Lyth 2:06:1.  Clare threw furthest for TK 34.69m to record a personal best, Alice Stratford 27.39m and Lyth 25.01m.  Sophia Mahoney, Ella McDonald, Isla Ladds and Ella Larkin all also throwing over 20m.  Also taking part Izzy Fagan, Affra Bailey, Orlagh Stratford, ~Jasmin Hemmings and Matilda Pedersen.  Clare finished 1st over all on the day, Larkin 2nd and Lyth 4th.  The U11 girls finished 1st on the day with a score of 883 to secure the league win and ending the season with a double league win in Oxford and Wessex leagues.

Team Kennett U11 Girls broke the 4x100m record, which they set in the first match of the season, running 63.0. Well done to Ella Larkin, Matilda Clare, Isla Ladds and Penelope Lyth. 

Results – https://ojl.org.uk/results/

Quad Kids Oxford League Match 2

Team Kennet had a great turnout for the Quad Kids match with 4 under 9 boys, 4 under 9 girls, 12 under 11 girls, and 8 under 11 boys.  First up for the under 9 girls was the sprints with Praiya Foreman clocking a time of 12.3 to record the fastest under 9 sprint on the day for the girls.  In the long jump Foreman stole the show again for Team Kennet with a leap of 2.44m.  In the Vortex throw Darcey Scaplehorn threw 19m to throw the furthest of the U9 girls and finally Foreman stormed to the finish line with a new Team Kennet Club record of 2:11:7 for her 600m and with her solid performances she secured a 1st place finish on the day overall.  Other girls taking part Isla Cooke and Evelyn Barker.

For the under 9 boys William Moloney was quickest for TK also with a sprint of 12.3s but it was Gethin Thomas with the biggest jump of 2.49m.  In the vortex throw Max Burt threw furthest for TK with 21.7m with Sebastian Lauder-Clarke close behind with 20m. In the 600m it was close between the boys but Moloney finished quickest for TK with 2:17:7. It was Moloney’s debut for the club and finished in the top 3 overall.  Both the under 9 teams managed to secure 1st place overall on the day.    

For the under 11 girls it was close in the sprints with Matilda Clare and Ella Larkin both clocking 11.6s followed by Penelope Lyth and Elizabeth Wilson 11.8s.  In the long jump Clare leaped furthest for TK 3.69m with Lyth 3.60m and Isla Ladds 3.51m.  For the Vortex, Clare maintained her form with 28.05m, Alice Stratford 26.05m and Lyth 25.65m.  Also throwing over 20m was Larkin, Wilson, Ladds and Ella McDonald.  In the 600m it was close for the squad of 12 with Larkin finishing quickest 1:57:8, Quinn Joyce 2:02:3, Clare 2:03:7 and Lyth 2:04:6. On the day overall Clare finished 1st with Lyth finishing 2nd.  Also in the top 5 was Ella Larkin, 4th and Isla Ladds, 5th.   The under 11 girls finished 1st on the day overall. 

At the end of the day Team Kennet Quad kids entered 3 relay teams after proving popular back in April and managed to break the U11 record in the Oxford League with a time of 64.6seconds.  Well done to the team, Clare, Larkin, Ladds and Lyth!

Under 11 boys had some quick times in the 75m sprint with Jenson Nichols clocking 11.7s, Malik Gaye and Connor O’Riordan 11.8s and Samuel Atkins 12s.  In the long jump Gaye leapt furthest for TK with 3.51m, close behind Nichols with 3.43m.  In the vortex Nichols threw furthest with 28.5m again with Gaye close behind 24.64m and Joshua Kuijten 24.2m.  Atkins was quickest in the 600m with 2:00:2, Gaye 2:08:0.  Other boys taking part Brodie Sanderson, Flynn Sanderson and Henry Kaxe.   The team finished 4th overall on the day. 

Oxford league Match 2

Team Kennet were back out in action for the 2nd match of the Oxford League on Sunday at Banbury.  Weather conditions slightly different from last year seeing much cooler temperatures.

In the Under 17 women Neve Wright broke the Team Kennet Club record with 1.63m in the high jump, sister Mia 1.45m in the B String.  In the shot Annabel MacLean came 1st 8.89m and 1st in the discus 25.97m.  Mia Wright was also in action in the U17 women 300m finishing 4th 49.7s and in the 200m Annabel MacLean 1st for the B string 29.5s.  Under 15 girls Bethany MacLean 1st in the javelin 23.26m and Zoe Dickson B string 14.40m finishing 3rd.  Evie Lewis was 2nd in the discus 22.59 and B string Dickson 2nd 17.91m.  Lewis and Dickson also 2nd in the shot.  Leilah Gaye finished 2nd in the high jump 1.40m and in the long jump Sophie Moore was 3rd 4.26m and Emelia Lunn, B string 4.17m to take 1st place.  In the 800m Bethany MacLean finished 1st 2:41:4 and Chloe O’Riordan 1st for the B string 3:01:6. The 300m saw Emelia Lunn get 3rd place with 47.7 and B string O’Riordan 1st with 48s.  Bethany MacLean was back out for the 200m finishing 4th with 28.9s.  In the 100m Lunn finished 7th with 14.6s and Moore taking 2nd place B String with 13.9. 

In the under 13s Ella Cronk took 3rd place in the high jump 1.15m and Elenana Wilkinson 1st place B string 1.05m.  Cronk finished 5th in the long jump 3.23m and Wilkinson 4th for the B string 2.67m.  Wilkinson was out for the 1500m finishing 4th with 6.37.5.  In the 800m Cronk claimed 1st place with 2:43:3. 

For the boys, in the under 13s Josh Brian came 5th in the 100m 14.6 and Lestyn Thomas 6th B String 16.6.  Both boys back out again for the 200m with Brian 30.6s and Thomas for the B string 35.8s.  In the 800m Noah Lauder-Clare finished 5th 2:51:2 and B string Oskar Larkin finished 3rd 2:44:6.  Harry Smith came 3rd in the 1500m clocking 5:25:6 and B string William Devall 1st 5:33.2.  In the 4x100m relay Brian, Ladds, Lauder Clarke and Larkin finished 3rd with 60.9s.  Josh Ladd’s finished 5th in the Long jump 3.73m and Luke Stiles 4th in the high jump 1.20m, Oskar Larkin 3rd for the B string with 1.15m.   Rueben Kuijten finished 1st in the shot 6.65m and Ladds 1st for the B string 6.51m.  Kuijten also finished 1st in the discus 19.69m and Lauder-Clarke 2nd for the B string 11.98m.  In the Javelin Lauder-Clarke was 1st with 32.44m and Ladd’s 1st B string 24.69m. 

Under 15 boys James Simmons finished 6th in the 100m 12.7s and in the 200m Kenechi Akosa finished 1st with 23.3, Simmons 1st in the B string 26s.  Akosa was back out for the 300m breaking the club record finishing 1st 38.4s.  In the long jump Simmons was 2nd with 4.85m and Will McDonalds 3.92 for the B string.  McDonald came 1st in the discus 16.71m and 2nd in the javelin 30.82m. 

Euan Avery was non-scoring on the day competing in the 100m 12.1s and 200m 23.7 for the U20M. Also NS was Liam Neil in the 1500m 5:48:2.