General News

Team Kennet Volunteering Awards

Special Awards have gone to the following and a big Special CONGRATULATIONS to these two on getting LIFE MEMBERSHIP and earning their Diamond Award at Team Kennet for 1000 coaching sessions.

  • Cheryl Angell
  • Colin Price

Other Club Awards

Gold Award (400 sessions)

  • Simon Hockaday
  • Andrew Russell

Bronze Award (100 sessions)

  • Steve Maclean
  • Bart Kuijten
  • Ruth Jones
  • Simon Gale
  • David Johnston

Club Championships Medallists

Under 9 Girls

1st Milly Davies
2nd Isla Ladds
3rd Emily Keen

Under 9 Boys

1st Freddie Simpson
2nd Lucas Durbridge
3rd Luke Stiles

Event Winners

75m Edith Evans/Lucas Durbridge
400m Rose Bell/Isla Ladds/Freddie Simpson
Long Jump Milly Davies/Seb Clarke
Vortex Milly Davies/Alexander Crosse

Under 11 Girls

1st Jess Carter
2nd Amber Stiles
3rd Anna Hall

Under 11 Boys

1st Aiden Fleming
2nd Austin Ambrose
3rd Jack Brooke-Taylor

Event Winners

75m Jess Carter/Tillie Beaumont/Aiden Fleming
400m Amber Stiles/Aiden Fleming
Long Jump Jess Carter/Harry Fenner
Vortex Anna Hall/Will McDonald

You will be able to pick up your medals from Nick on Wednesday 4th when you sign in at reception

Swindon Open

Two Team Kennet athletes took part in the Swindon Open track Meet on Sunday, Father Phil Murphy V40 and Son Eliot Murphy u13 took part in both 800 and 1500m races, Phil coming third in his heat of the 800m in 2.13.95 breaking the club Vet 40 record and Elliot running 2.34.66 in his 800m, Both teamed up together in their heat of the 1500m with Phil winning the heat in 4.43.8 another club record for Vet 40 and Eliot coming third with 5.09.7

South of England Field Academy Festival

Team Kennet Throwers ended the Track and Field Season taking part at Portsmouth in the South of England Field Academy Festival, it was a brilliant day for the club as the season wrapped up with 2 athletes being UK Number one spot in the Javelin, Ben East threw 66.24m in the u17 age group, while much younger under 13 James Fenner went straight to UK number one with a throw of 37.50m, Liam Cawley in the under 17 mens threw a personnel best  of 56.97 to put him UK Number 4, and Phoebe Hoaen threw 42.23 to leave her UK number 5 in the under 20 age group. Luke Angell also competed with his athletes in the same pool. His best throw of the day was 54.73.

In the Discus Oliver Ford in the under 17s threw 38.03 and Harry Booker 38.05 both boys in the top 22 UK rankings, Seb Simpson threw 32.96 in the under 15 boys Discus to make the top 30 in the UK.

The Shot saw Ford throw 12.02, and Simpson 9.99, and Coach Cheryl Angell in the vet 55 age group threw Shot 7.11 and Discus 13.63, Finally the Hammer Charlotte Booker in the u20 womens threw 24.90

Recent Events

Team Kennet Zoe Allen took part in the Portsmouth track open meet in the under 13 girls she ran 10.89 for the 100m and 29.99 in the 200m

Oliver Humphrey took part in the Lee Valley Hurdles meeting in the under 15 boys 80mH he clocked 12.5 a new personnel best time

Team Kennet had Eight Athletes invited to Portsmouth City Invitational Throws meeting.

Ben East made it another win in the under 17 Javelin event throwing 68.92 winning by just over 2m, Liam Cawley threw 55.73 just missing out on a personnel best. Phoebe Hoaen threw past the 40m mark by 92cm, and their Coach Luke Angell threw a seasons best to put him in the top 20 UK rankings 56.38

The Discus Throw under 15 Seb Simpson threw a massive personnel best of 32.96 with a lot more to come yet, Sam Dennis threw 24.41.

The under 17s Harry Booker just missed the 40m mark to throw 39.11 and Oliver Gregory 23.44, Both Athletes teamed up in the Shot where Booker threw 11.72 and Gregory 11.31

In the UK Javelin Championships held at Lee Valley Ben East won yet another title throwing in the under 17 age group with a best throw of 69.91, and team mate Liam Cawley threw a personnel best to finish 6th place with a throw of 55.89

Phoebe Hoaen took part in the under 20 womens event and earned herself a Runners Up place and breaking the clubs u20 record with a big throw of 42.63

Also in the South of England Championships weekend at Chelmsford, in the under 17 mens age group Harry Booker came 6th in the Shot with a throw of 12.13 and Oliver Gregory just behind in 7th 11.87

Both teamed up again in the Discus Booker throwing for 10th place wit h39.94 and Gregory was 13th with a throw of 30.07

Charlotte Booker came 14th in the under 20 Discus with 21.95

In the Senior Womens 400m Team Kennet’s Hayley Steward took part in the 400m she came 4th in her heat 61.17 to qualify for the finals as fastest loser, but sadly had to withdraw due to a calf strain

Wednesday night back at TK

Hi All,

Hope this finds you well,

We have been slowly bringing the club back over several months in guidance with England Athletics and Government Guide lines.

Now we can Announce some very exciting news that we are bringing everyone back to Wednesday night training as from September 2nd at the Crookham Common Athletics Track, this will be to Christmas as we will not be allowed back in doors till after.

Please can you read the attachments with your Child(s) so that everyone fully understands what we would like from you all for a safe return.

School years 2 -5 are u9s and u11s

School years 6+ are u13 upwards (if any school year 6s fill they want to do u9/u11 groups need to let us know on the night)

Primary School Children once signed in you will be put in your bubble groups along the home straight with your coaches

Secondary School Children once you are signed in you are to make your way round to the back of the high Jump Area on the all weather for a Briefing on events.

ALL Children will be asked to Sanitise their hands at reception this is supplied by the club

As you read through this things are going to be very different to the normal training but we have worked very hard to get to this.

As the winter comes in please make sure that your Child(s) has suitable clothing, better to take of layers than be freezing.

We all look forward to seeing you all from September 2nd

Regards

Nick

Chairman

Vice President

Lee Valley Open

Team Kennet’s  Ben East took part in the Lee Valley Open at the weekend, in the under 17  event The javelin Ben Threw a massive 73.04m to extend his own club record but to put him in 5th overall in the under 17 all Comers list and topping the UK rankings so far this year, Bens training partner Liam Cawley also took part in the same event throwing just over 55m, Liam who picked up a Serious ankle injury in February had to have an operation on his foot, he turned around all odds to get back throwing this year and start his campaign to throw over 60 metres before the season finishes, Both Athletes are coached by Luke Angell and part of his Javelin Academy at Team Kennet

UK Ultimate Triathlon

Team Kennets George Westall took part in the UK Ultra Triathlon only a handful of triathlons able to take place this year, George finished his epic Triathlon in a total time of 5hours and 6 minutes and 45 seconds, he Swam 1.2 miles in just under 40 minutes, rode his Bike 56miles in 2hrs 38mins and ran a half marathon in 1 hour 45mins, on his way round he was stopped by cows and Heavy rain slowed him down on the last 20miles of his bike Ride

Virtual Club Championships

Team Kennet Athletes took part in a Virtual Club Championships Lock down Challenge in their Gardens, local park or even in the road during mid June.

There were seven events for athletes to tackle, Standing Long Jump, Standing Triple Jump, 10m x 10m sprint, Toilet Roll High Jump, Chest Push, Speed Bounce and Overhead behind throw.

Highest age group to declare results were under 11s, Event winners Amber Stiles and Harry Fenner scored well throughout, Amber bouncing 80 times in 30 seconds in Speed Bounce, while Harry best was his Overhead behind throw of 13.60m, William Mcdonald  controlled the jumps by winning these 1.95 in long and 5.56 in triple and even jumping 7 toilet rolls high.

Under 13s saw another good entry Zoe Allen winning the girls with a 2.14 long jump and 6.70 triple jump best of her events, Bethany MaClean bouncing a very impressive 90 speed bounces in 30 seconds, James Fenners 8 toilet roll jumps was his best.

Under 9 age group Isla ladds would of won whole age group, very impressive throwing and another good speed bounce of 70 in 30 seconds boys winner was Luke Stiles with his overhead Behind Throw 7.18 his best event

The Seniors saw Martine Stiles win the females another good speed bounce of 83 in 90 seconds and Steve MaClean winning the male section wit ha huge 20.29 Overhead behind throw. Hayley Steward lept 9 Toilet Rolls on her best event and clocking 27.2 in the 10x10m finishing runner up in the females, male runner up went to Jonjo Stiles his best event 10 x 10m 26.8

Only two girls took part in the under 15s Annabel MaClean came out on top over Aimee Dickson, Maclean jumping 2.14 in standing long jump and bounding 86 speed bounces, Aimee best was Chest push throwing 9.80m

Team Kennet Virtual Club Championship Results

Under 9 Girls
1st Isla Ladds 20
2nd Millie Davies 13
3rd Ella McDonald 10

Under 9 Boys
1st Luke Stiles 21
2nd Ned Sturmey 11
3rd Josh Kuijten 11

Under 11 Girls
1st Amber Stiles 33
2nd Ella Cronk 23
3rd Holly Lockett 23

Under 11 Boys
1st Harry Fenner 50
2nd William McDonald 44
3rd Austin Ambrose 44

Under 13 Girls
1st Zoe Allen 26
2nd Clare McGonnell 21
3rd Bethany MaClean 16

Under 13 Boys
1st James Fenner 26
2nd Connor Jordan 18
3rd Oliver Lloyd 15

Under 15 Girls
1st Annabel MaClean 11
2nd Aimee Dickson 10

Senior Athletes Female
1st Martine Stiles 10
2nd Hayley Steward 9

Senior Athletes Male
1st Steve MacLean 11
2nd Jonjo Stiles 9