General News

Park Run Challenge

The Team Kennet Park Run Challenge was another success, but having to battle two Saturdays of bad weather, week 3 was the best turned out with over 30 Tk members running in Park Runs.

Male

Toby Clark 78.73
Max Adams 75.16
Noah Kemp 74 42

Noah Lauder-Clark 72.16
Bradley Thomas 71.94
Ethan Kuijten 71.80
Dean Makar 71.25
Oliver Lloyd 70.67
Luca Meir 68.42
Jonjo Stiles 68.30
Phil Cowhig 65.11
Simon Hockaday 64.98
Harry Strutt 64.16
Luke Stiles 63.91
Ben Schiffer-Harte 63.79
Dave Smith 63.19
Nick Bull 63.08
Joseph Bell 62.38
Kim Darcy Master 61.67
Simon Gale 60.97
Kian Darcy Master 60.72
Paul Kemp 59.14
Roger Davis 58.49
Mitch Poustie 58.48
David Johnston 57.99
Joshua Kuijten 56.86
William Harris 56.53
Charlie Adams 56.22
Leo Bull 48.13
Mike Lattanzio 39.95

Female

Alana Smith 74.73
Rose Metalli 73.73
Amber Stiles 71.20

Maddie Baker 64.11
Emily Tucker 64.06
Bella Meir 63.05
Martine Stiles 61.90
Emmeline Lloyd 61.80
Helen Preedy 58.73
Cheryl Angel 52.45
Nicole Brooks 46.69
Alisha Bradford 41.36

XC League Round 1

Team Kennet athletes thrived in the first Oxford Cross Country League match of the Season held at Banbury over the weekend.

The under 13 Boys produced best team score on the day finishing 4th, Matthew Nocton was first home in 6th place, making up the rest of the team was Oliver Tozer 13th and Jacob Woods 22nd, the B team of Ivan Checkmazov 31st and Isaac Mitcham 33rd came 13th team.

The under 13 Girls saw a record turn out from the club making up 4 teams, Alanna Smith was first home of the clubs 12 girls in 11th, Anna White 17th and Annabel Maclean 20th saw the A team finish 5th, Emma Davies 28th led the B team home in 11th place, making up the team was also Maddi Baker 41st and Georgina Wallis 42nd.

Other girls were Ella-Marie Rudman-Bromley 44th, Rosie Burridge 50th, Esme Montague 52nd, Ellie Hamill 55th, Megan Hamill 56th, Caitlyn Davies 60th

The under 17 Women saw Georgina Thomson home in 4th place and sister Rebecca Thomson 11th, combined with under 15 girls Annelise Gale 14th and Emily Tucker 17th the team were placed 7th.

Archie Loweth came 9th and Toby Clark 10th in the under 15 boys race

The younger age groups Anna Hall came an excellent 2nd place in the under 9 girls with Mia Kearney taking 11th

The under 11 girls Imogen Newby ran a superb race to come home in 3rd place, Bethany Maclean 8th, Amber Stiles 15th, Leilah Gaye 22nd, Lilia Gale 32nd, Lola Mitcham 53rd

The under 11 boys Elliott Murphy also timed his finish to perfection taking 3rd place, Ethan Kuijten 8th, Max Adams 12th, Reggie Scott-Harden 14th, Aaron Carter 20th, Archie Gordon 32nd, Harry Strutt 37th, Ethan Knight 51st and Barnaby Turner 52nd

The under 9 boys saw a clutch of TK Yellow Vests, Noah Lauder-Clarke 13th first from the club home followed by Kaan Tugcetin 18th, Harry Barnett 19th, Reuben Kuijten 30th, Charlie Adams 31st and Thomas Mitchell 35th

Sue Francis 40th  and Martine Stiles 110th were the two only senior ladies from the club while in the men Phil Murphy 49th, Chris Hall 91st, Jonjo Stiles 152nd,Mitch Poustie 215th, Mark Little 235th, Simon Gale 315th were the 6 men that ran

Sportshall League Match 1

The first match of the new sportshall season saw the teams dominating the speedbounce and foam javelin competitions with top performances in each team.

The U11 Boys, all new to sportshall had a fantastic start to the afternoon, winning their heat in the first race of the day, putting them 5th in the hurdles relay. Our top results came from Connor Jordon and Will McDonald. Connor won the 1 lap in 11.9s, and jumped to 2nd place in the standing triple jump with 5.30m. Will got to the end of the foam javelin runway with his winning throw of 19.5m.

The U11 girls team came 4th overall. Bethany Maclean, won both the speedbounce with 56 and the foam javelin with 14.0m before coming 2nd in the individual 1 lap with 12.5s. Emma Long and Erin Gosney were joint 2nd in the speedbounce with 54. Erin also took 3rd place in the chest push with 5.25m. 4th places were gained by Leilah Gaye in the standing triple jump with 4.68m and the team of Bethany, Leilah, Lilia Gale and Zoe Dickson in the hurdles relay.

The U13 girls continued the theme with Annabel Maclean winning the speedbounce with 85 and Zoe Allen close behind coming 2nd with 80. Zoe and Annabel then came joint 4th in the individual 1 lap.

Finally in the U15 girls Aimee Dickson came 2nd in the speedbounce by 1 jump with 87 and Emily Tucker took 2nd place in the chest push with 5.5m

National Biathle Championships

Kirsten Fraser took part in the National Biathle Championships on 4 August at Salford Quays, Manchester. This was her first ever Biathle. A Biathle is a run, swim, run event with transitions.

As a result of winning the Under 13 girls event she has been selected to represent Great Britain in the mixed relay and individual event in St Petersburg, Florida in October.

Oxford League Quadkids

In the 3rd match of the Oxford League, Team Kennet’s Under 9 Boys team finished 1st with 651 points. The Under 9 girls team was 2nd with 200 points, the Under 11 boys were 6th with 637 points and the Under 11 girls 2nd with 633 points. Both Under 9 teams won the league with the Under 11 girls 2nd in their age group and the Under 11 boys 6th.

For the Under 9 boys, Austin Ambrose was the overall winner with 195 points with Aiden Fleming 168 (3rd overall), Noah Lauder-Clark 161 (5th overall) and Joshua Ladds 127 the other scorers for the team. Emma Long was the top TK Under 9 girl (4th overall) despite missing the 600m with an ankle injury. Holly Lockett was 5th overall with 97 points.

For the Under 11 girls, Bethany MacLean was overall winner with 216 points with Erin Gosney 177, Eloise Ross 122 and Millie Phillips/Tillie Bell 118 the other scorers. For the Boys, Ethan Kuijten on 212 points was just piped by Harry Fenner on 217 with Will McDonald 208 the other scorer for the team.

In the individual events, there was another overall 1-2-3 by Noah, Austin and Aiden in the U9B Vortex throw, a 1-2 for Austin and Aiden in the long jump and in the 75m and a 3rd overall for for Austin in the 600m. Overall wins for Emma in 75m, Long Jump and Vortex for U9g. An overall 4th place for Will in the U11B long jump and 3rd for Harry in the vortex and an overall wins for Bethany in the U11G Vortex.

Oxford League Match 3

Team Kennet were involved in a very close match in their last junior match of the season in the Oxfordshire Young Athletes League at Horspath on Sunday.

On the day final results saw Team Kennet just win which was good enough to win the League overall and take their fourth junior league match win in a row.

Team Kennet 55
Oxford City 52
Banbury 51
Radley 50
Bicester 46
Abingdon 44
Witney 31
White Horse 18

The under 13 girls were at full strength, but had to settle for second place on the day, Kirsten Fraser and Eve Brown set a high standard for the day in the 1500m as a double win came with superb times of 5.09.8 and 5.37.6. The Sprint Hurdles just before saw two second places from Claire McGonnel 12.9 and Annabel MacLean 13.3.
The 100m Zoe Allen came 2nd in 14.2 and Emma Davies matched this in the B string 14.9, the 200m saw two third places by Allen 29.5 and MacLean 31.5 and in the 800m Davies came in third 2.42.5 and Maddie Baker Third in the B string 3.00.6
The Relay Quartet of Allen, Davies, McGonnell and MacLean came 2nd in 59.2
On the Field, double win came in the Javelin McGonnell 26.38 and Eve Brown 24.25, Allen had to settle for 2nd in the A shot 7.75 and Brown taking 3rd B 5.02, in the Discus MacLean came 4th 17.47 and Fraser a good 2nd 14.41 in the other string.
The Long Jump Octavia Thomas lept 3.87 for 3rd place and Neve Wright 3.66 for 2nd b string, the High Jump Wright came 4th 1.25 and Fraser 3rd B string 1.20

The under 17 women won their match again with a strong squad as all season, Double wins came from Phoebe Hoaen 40.59 and Anna Montagne 23.31 in the Javelin, Sophie Wheadon 32.19 and Hoaen 21.85 in the Discus and Wheadon 10.38 and Montagne 9.34 in the Shot that saw maximum points. The long jump Amy Russell came 4th 4.05 and Ellie Kerslake 2nd B 3.68
The day started with Anna Montagne taking 2nd in the 80m hurdles 12.6, in the sprints Russell came 4th in the 100m 13.7 and Izzy Kerslake 14.1 for 2nd place B, the 200m Russell came 5th 29.2 and Hoaen taking 2nd in the B string 30.2.
The 4 x100m quartet of Russell, Hoaen, Izzy and Ellie Kerslake came 2nd in 56.2.

The under 15 girls were very short of athletes for this match Annelise Gale came 3rd in the 800m 2.36.1, the 300m Aimee Dickson came 5th 46.4 an Gale 3rd B string 50.8, Dickson came 3rd in the 75m hurdles 14.2 in the sprints Ella Ward coming 5th in the 100m 14.5 and 7th in the 200m 30.8, the Shot Dickson was 4th A 6.70 and Gale 3rd B string 5.13

The Under 13 boys also sent out a very strong group of athletes, but were just beaten in to second place, a superb double win came in the long jump by George Down 4.73 and James Fenner 4.03, more Double wins came in the throws by Seb Simpson in the Shot 8.21 and Sam Dennis B string 7.25, Simpson making it a double in the Discus 27.71 and Dennis 20.72 in the B, The Javelin saw Fenner throw 28.55 and Joseph Hoaen 23.30 for another double, William Appleby lept 1.15 in the high jump for 6th place.
The Track didn’t fair so well Doen had to settle for 3rd place in the 100m 13.8 and 2nd in the 200m 28.6 A strings, Edward Mackie came 3rd B in the 100m 15.6 and matched this in the 200m 32.0
The 800m Hoaen came 5th 2.51.9 and the 1500m Jacob Woods 4th 5.25.4 and Kian Darcy Masters 3rd B 5.48.7
The relay quartet of Down, Mackie, Fenner and Hoaen came 3rd 61.0

The under 15 boys had good competition as they came 4th in their age group, Jonah Briggs came 6th in both his 100m 13.3 and 200m 28.6, Matt Jones came 3rd B in the 100m 13.5 and Noah Kemp came 3rd in the 1500m 4.54.7 and matched this in the 300m 48.5, best result in the field came in the high jump with two very good 2nd places from Matt Jones and George Mackie both jumping 1.45, Oliver Ford took the only win in this age group on the day in the Discus 32.58 and had to settle for 2nd places in the Shot 11.03 and Javelin 33.65 and Noah Kemp took 3rd B in the discus 15.81, The Long Jump Jones came 6th with 4.71 and Briggs 3rd B 4.04

The under 17 men could only field 3 athletes Oliver Bazin 12.0 and Ethan Haines 11.7 teamed up in the 100m both coming 2nd place, again they teamed up in the 200m Bazin 2nd in the A string 24.9 and Haines winning the B string 24.5, for the third time they teamed up in the Long Jump Bazin 2nd A with 5.28 and Haines taking 4th B 4.36, Alex McLaughlin came 3rd in the Discus 27.31

World Age Group Triathlon

Team Kennet had two athletes compete in the World Age Group triathlon championships held in Switzerland.

Gavin Mclaughlin took part in the 50-54 age group which saw him finish 24th out of 130 competitors and 4th British athlete home.
In the younger 35-39 age group Simon whatson was amongst some very elite men with some 150 competitors coming home in 79th place.

U15/20 Inter County

Team Kennet had several athletes compete in the u15/20 inter counties match at Horspath on Saturday.

In the under 15 age group Liam Cawley represented Hampshire in the Javelin to throw 56.61 to take 1st place.

In the under 20 age group representing Berkshire Phoebe Hoaen stepped up from u17 to throw heavier weight in the Javelin coming 3rd with 37.33, Oliver Bazin also stepped up an age group coming 5th in the 400m 54.87 and 10th in the Long Jump 5.62, Stuart Bladon as an u20 came 3rd in the Javelin 47.42 and 3rd in the 110m Hurdles in 14.74m

SEAA Championships

Team Kennet had two club medallists inf the SEAA Championships at Ashford.

Gold went to Liam Cawley in the under 15s javelin with a throw of 56.46 and Silver went to Phoebe Hoaen in the under 17 womens javelin throwing 42.30

Well done you two superb efforts

British Vets Championships

Team kennet athlete Duncan Mcgrory won gold at the British Vets Championships over the weekend at birmingham
Duncan took part in the vet 60 age group taking part in the 2000m steeplechase winning in 7mins 45. 93 seconds by a margin of 19 seconds