Cross Country League Round 1

The first Oxford Cross Country League of the season came to Newbury Show Ground on Sunday with Cold temperatures but light winds, over 80 club athletes turned up for the 9 races.

The Senior Ladies Race saw over 200 finishers, Emily Faulkner ran a superb race to finish 9th overall taking 3rd placed in the under 20 race, while good support came from Sue Francis 30th and Kirsty Reade 56th. Georgina Bradford made a welcome return after a few years from cross country coming 104th.

In the Senior Mens race Cameron Craik and Chris Hall battled together on who was to be the clubs first runner home with Craik coming in first in 84th and Hall 85th, Bart Kuijten was next in 108th followed by Ben Schiffer – Harte 137th just ahead of Gavin McLaughlin 138th, Dean Makar came next in 142nd and Mark Little 196th making up the first team. Other senior men were Andrew Waters 204th, Dave Mitcham 225th, Kim D Arcy Mastures 236th, Chris Thomson 237th, Sean Bird 259th, John Phillips 262nd, Simon Gale 265th and Colin Price 288th.

The Youngest of the Juniors showed the older Juniors how to finish in the top 3, in the under 9 age groups Elliot Murphy came home in 3rd place, Ethan Kuijten 5th and Joseph Jones 11th, while in the Girls Bethany MaClean came 2nd with Leilah Gaye coming in 3rd place, Amelia Phillips was 5th , Lilia Gale 8th, Zara Kelly 12th and Florence Waite 15th.

Kirsten Fraser led the way in the under 11 girls coming home in 3rd place, Eve Brown made it home in 10th place just ahead of Zoe Allen 11th and Clare McGonnell 17th with a clutch of girls behind, in the under 11 boys it was the clubs biggest showing, Oliver Tozer came 6th with Jacob Woods 12th with 13 others from the club further behind.

Annelise Gale led the under 13 girls in as their team came 4th overall, she was placed 8th, Emily Tucker 16th, Charlotte Absolom 25th and Isla Facey 29th. The under 13 boys  saw the clubs largest turnout in this age group for 5 years, Toby Clark made sure he was the first one home in his yellow vest coming 16th, Thomas Matthews 25th and Noah Kemp 30th saw the team in 6th place.

The under 15 girls, saw the usual battle of the twins, Rebecca Thomson getting the better of sister Georgina coming home in 5th and 6th, further back was Pippa Thomas 22nd, the under 17 girls Izzy Hole came 7th and Rosa Lawrence 9th. In the under 15 boys Cameron Langley was 17th, with Toby Thomas 30th, Luke Wild 31st and Josh Sells 35th. The under 17 men James McLaughlin came 8th and Bradley Thomas 13th

Other results

under 11 girls

23  katie pennicott, 31 emma davies, 32 alissa irfan, 35 harriet gibson, 38 maisy turner, 44 tegan kell, 51 madeliene baker, 61 caitlyn davies

under 11 boys

23 jack strutt, 31 henry waters, 40 ollie ryan, 41 kian d arcy mastures, 44 jacob avery, 47 lucas mercer, 49 isaac mitcham, 50 josepth hoaen, 51 james fenner, 53 jack pyke, 54 edward mackie, 66 william appleby, 68 findlay mount

under 13 boys

32 sam campbell, 34 george mackie, 35 harry davis, 39 colin sinclair, 40 alex gardner

under 15 girls

24 anna montagne, 28 lily d arcy mastures 30 phoebe hoaen

senior men

204 andrew waters, 225 dave mitcham, 236 kim darcy mastures, 237 chris thomason, 259 sean bird, 262 johnathon phillips, 265 simon gale, 288 colin price