Wessex League Match 3

Team Kennet gave its all on Sunday in the Wessex young Athletes Track & Field League held at Portsmouth, against the league leaders and reigning champions they had to settle for second place but achieved 33 wins.

Basingstoke                       605
Team Kennet                     507
Portsmouth                        320
Wimborne                          267
Weymouth/Dorchester   139
Poole R                               71

The under 17 men took a convincing win in their age group and gave them a fantastic chance to win their age group league, James McLaughlin scored a double win as he won his 1500m in 4.27.2, then winning the Discus later 28.57, Bradley Thomas took part in the B strings coming 2nd in the 1500m and winning the B Discus 20.38, Zach Montgomery won his Shot with a 10.73 throw, Ben Armstrong made it another win in the High Jump, and two second places in the long jump Tait Weekes 5.52 and Armstrong 5.09, Daniel Hockaday made sure he got a win winning the 400m just under 60 seconds, in the faster sprints  two second places came in the  200m Hockaday 24.1 and Montgomery 25.5, this was matched in the 100m Weekes 11.7 and Montgomery 12.1, the best came in the 4x100m relay as they came home in first place in 48.9 (Armstrong/Hockaday/Montgomery/Weekes.

The under 15 boys came second in their group, the usual first places came in the throws as Ben East threw 49.34, two wins in the Discus Harry Booker 37.23 and Oliver Gregory 27.17, and in the Shot Booker 10.84 and Gregory 10.56. East made it another B string win in the High Jump with 1.45. Oliver Bazin made good jumps in the Long Jump 5.17 for 2nd place with Cameron Langley taking 3rd place, the 300m Bazin came 2nd with 44.3 with Toby Thomas matching the same place 51.5. Cameron Langley had to settle for 3rd place in the 1500m race in a very close finish clocking 5.05.7,while Thomas matched that in the 800m. The sprints saw fast races, Bazin coming 3rd in the 200m 26.5 with Gregory matching this in the B string 26.9.
The Relay Quartet had to settle for third place (Booker/East/Bazin/Gregory) 52.3

The under 15 girls came close to winning their age group, Anna Montagne won her 100m A race 13.3 and Anais Taank 3rd B in 13.8, the longer 200m Montagne came 3rd in 27.9 with Chloe Collins taking 4th B 29.5. Another win came in the 300m as Anna Pettit came away in the last 50m to win 45.7 with team mate Georgina Thomson 4th B 51.9. Lucy Wells made a welcome return running the 800m she had to settle for 2nd place with 2.29.4 and G. Thomson taking a very good second place in the B string 2.45.5. The longer 1500m Pettit took the lead with fellow club athletes to pull away over the last 600m for her second win of the day in 5.11.7 and Molly jones clocking 5.23.1 to win the B string, Rebecca Thomson also non scorer came home in 5.23.0. Montagne came 2nd in the long jump 4.71 in the high jump both TK girls also came 2nd Pettit 1.40 and Ellie Armstrong 1.35.
Armstrong made it one better to win the Shot with 8.30 and Sophie Wheadon won the B string 7.73, Wheadon had to settle for second in the Discus in a close competition throwing 22.71 with Wells stepping in the B string for third place. The relay quartet of Montagne/Collins/Taank & Ellie Kerslake came 2nd in 55.2 with a second separating four clubs.

The under 17 women came 2nd in their match Tanya Yeates winning her sprint Hurdles, and having to settle for second places in here 100 and 200 races. A double win came in the 800m with Izzy Hole timing her race to perfection winning in 2.35.9 and Rosa Lawrence 2.42.3. Lawrence won her 1500m in 5.32.5, in the field events, good double wins came in the Shot with Charlotte booker 7.23 and Dominika Humphrey 6.44, both matching this in the Discus Booker 25.39 and Humphrey 17.05. The relay team came a good second place.

The under 13 girls came 2nd in their match as well, but found the competition tough wit ha delpeted team, Annabel Todd was the only u13 winner, in her favourite Field event the Discus throwing 17.44, the Shot picked up good points Emily Tucker 3rd 5.80 and Lottie Absolom second B string 5.60, although throwing 16.79 Georgina Pasmore had to settle for 4th place and B string Charlie Pennicott 3rd. Annabel Gibson picked up 2nd B string in the sprint hurdles, best placed on the track, best combined points came in the 800m as Todd came 3rd 2.39.4 and Annelise Gale 2.43.8 for 2nd place, the Sprints Lucy Bennet came 3rd in the 100m 14.3 and 3rd in the 200m 29.8

The under 13 boys this match had to settle for 3rd place, with 17 club athletes taking part in this age group, a double win came in the Javelin Kian Hockaday 32.85 and Oliver Ford 29.91, Ford made it another win in the Discus 22.82 and Ollie Absolom coming 2nd B string 15.29, Ford made it three wins out of three in the Shot 9.07 and Colin Sinclair taking 2nd in the B string. Matthew Jones made it another win in the High Jump 1.32. On the track the sprint hurdles Jones came 3rd 16.9 and George Mackie 2nd B string 17.0. William Jones ran a superb 1500m for 3rd place 5.20.8 with Digby Riggall taking 4th place in the B string. Toby Clark 3rd 2.48.8 and Hockaday 2nd 2.46.4 in the 800m races
While in the sprints the boys were both 4th in the 200m Oliver Humphrey 31.2 and Hockaday 31.1, in the 100m Humphrey came 5th 14.8 and Jones 14.7 for 4th place. The relay quartet came home in 3rd place (Hockaday/Jones/Humphrey/Mackie)

Again there were some good non scoring performances from the clubs athletes
U13g 800m Aimee Dickson 2.51.7, Discus Charlie Pennicott 11.57
U13 b 100m Euan Avery 14.9, 200m Ethan Silcox 32.4
U15 g 100m Ellie Kerslake 13.7, Chloe Collins 14.1, 800m Lily D Arcy Mastures 2.40.7
U15b Discus Alex McLaughlin 21.53