Oxford League Match 1

Team Kennet took part in their first outdoor league match of the season at Horspath in Oxford, the Oxford Track and Field League is used as a Development League for its junior members, competing against all the Oxfordshire Clubs, Team Kennet won 3 of the 8 age groups on the day and came runners up in two.
overall match score saw host club Oxford take the honours with Team Kennet runners up

Oxford 2386
Team Kennet 2066
Radley 1836
Bicester 1602
Banbury 1501
Witney 1363
Abingdon 1138

The under 13 Boys carried on from last year by notching up a great win, Jack Cannon setting the speed in the 100m winning the A string in a severe head wind 15.03 with new comer team mate Dexter Alison 2nd in the B string 15.7
In the longer 200m Cameron Langley could only manage 4th in 33.0 with Alison same position 35.1.
A great Double win came in the 800m with Toby Thomas timing his run to perfection winning in 2.48.7 and Thomas Joyce winning the B string 2.57.5
The longer 1500m Maxim Brown came 5th 5.53.9 and Alexander Long 4th B string 6.17.9
Langley came 2nd in the 75m hurdles and finally on the track the relay quartet of Langley/Alison/ Cannons and Harry Booker came home 3 seconds clear.
On the field, there was Double wins in the throws, Zachariah Montgomery winnming both his Shot 9.12 and Discus 19.77 and team mate Harry Booker matching this in the B string with 6.61 in the shot and 17.90 in the Discus.
Jack Cannons made it another win in the javelin 24.46
The long jump Langley came 3rd with a leap of 3.76 and Tom Hills taking 4th in the B string.

The under 15 girls won their match with a welcome return to Darcy Fleming winning her 75m hurdles 12.2, with B string Kira Angell winning the B string 14.5
Fleming later came 2nd in her 100m 14.2 with Emily Gould making a welcome return after a year out taking the B string 14.4
Gould came 2nd in her 200m A string 31.4 and Kiah-Jay Stevens also took second in the B string 32.5
Holly Donohoe made it another club win in the 300m 48.4 and Izzy Hole taking 2nd place in the B string
Both teamed up in their favoured event the 800m to claim Double wins, Donohoe clocking 2.36.1 and Hole 2.58.0
Rosa Lawrence came 4th in the 1500m
The 4 x100m relay quartet of Angell/Donohoe/Stevens/ Gould took another convincing win 57.7
Angell kept up with her wins of the day by winning the High jump in 1.40 and later threw 22.77 for 2nd place in the A string Javelin, the B string was won by Charlotte Booker 13.21 and she matched this placing in the Shot 6.13 and came 3rd in the Discus 17.39
Both Donohoe and Hole picked up good points in their long jump.

The under 13 girls came so close on winning their match, it was the 800m that secured the best results of the day with Anna Pettit timing her run to win in 2.46.6 with Phoebe Hoean taking the B string 2.55.5
In the sprints Francesca Young came 3rd in the 100m 15.9 and 4th in the 200m 33.3 and the B string Freya owen was 3rd in the 100m 15.9 and 2nd in the 200m 34.6
The 1500m Lucy Draper was 3rd 6.06.9 and Pippa Thomas 2nd in the B string 6.35.3
Anther win came in the 4x100m relay 61.8 (Millie Quaintance/Young/Freya Owen/Hoean)

On the Field a Double win came in the Javelin with Millie Quaintance throwing 28.58 and Pheobe Hoaen 23.58. Kora-May Stevens made it another A string win in the Discus 17.14 with Hoaen taking 2nd place in the B string 11.95 and in the Shot Freya Owen came 3rd 5.91 with Stevens winning the B string 5.58
Pettit came 2nd in the high jump with 1.25, and in the Long Jump Quaintance was 4th and Young 2nd B

The under 17 womens a Double win came in the 300m Carys Cox clocking a fast 44.8 and Susie Drake 49.2. In the longer distances 1500m Drake came 2nd in 5.15.4 and the 800m Cox matched the same placing with 2.32.3
The sprints saw Georgia Featherstone come 4th in both her races 100m 14.58 and 200m 29.88
Harriet Allan came 3rd in the sprint hurdles while the only field event the girls competed in was the High jump with Allan clearing 1.35 for 4th A string and Drake clearing 1.30 for a B win

The under 17 mens 100m was a great race in the head win, Dylon Suppo came 2nd in 12.1 to show a lot of promise for the season ahead,, in the 200m he also came 2nd in 25.4, in the B string Dominic DeMonte came 3rd 28.4
DeMonte earlier took part in the 400m clocking 60.4 for 4th place and tea mmate Tom Murrell came 1st in the B string
Murrel came 2nd in the 1500m at the start of the day with 4.55.8 making a return after injury
Suppo came 3rd in the long jump with 5.46
The under 15 boys were 2nd on the day new comer Kieran Peppiatt made a good debut in the B string coming second in both100/200 13.8 and 28.3 while in the A string Hockaday came 5th in the 100m 13.9 and 3rd in the 200m 28.6
Ryan Cannons came 3rd in the 800m 2.38 while a great win came in the 1500m from James McLaughlin 4.58.6 and Will Denton made it a double in 5.44.6
Hockaday came 2nd in the sprint hurdles 15.3
James Hills won his Javelin in 30.09, the discus 2 second places came from McLaughlin 25.4 and Hills 22.72 and Hills took a second place in the Shot 8.09
Josh Livingstone came 2nd in the High Jump 1.50 and in the Long Jump Peppiatt came 2nd 4.42 with Cannons 4.04.

In the younger age groups, the quadkids events saw very few Under 9 entries but the Team Kennet pair of Sebastian Simpson and Finlay Plumpton took 3rd place with Finlay’s 75m the 2nd fastest. The girls trio of Imogen Jones, Catherine Jones and Harriet Gibson won the Under 9 girls event with Imogen and Catherine taking 2nd and 3rd overall places.

In the Under 11 age group, the boys came 4th with James Leach (8th) and Kian Hockaday (10th) the best individual overall places and Kian’s vortex throw of 24.98 (2nd) the best single performance. The girls came 5th with Aimee Dickson, Annabel Gibson and Molly Leach the highest point scorers for the club.